Ministry of Tribal Affairs
A Webinar ‘Success Stories: Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana- driving Atmanirbhar Bharat for Tribal Communities in North East’ inaugurated by Sh Arjun Munda today
Central Government initiatives bringing paradigm shift in entrepreneurshipto meet the aspirations of tribal youth in the North East: Arjun Munda
A market-oriented hub in the North-East will help leverage prized products of the region in international markets: Tribal Affairs Minister
80 Van Dhan Kendras of Sikkim launched virtually
01 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
TRIFED of the Ministry of Tribal Affairs with its Van Dhan Vikas Kendras is driving the socio-economic development of the tribal population in the North East. In a Webinar organised by Press Information Bureau, Guwahati in collaboration with TRIFED, on the topic ‘Success Stories: Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana- driving Atmanirbhar Bharat for Tribal Communities in North East’ here today, Union Minister of Tribal Affairs, Arjun Munda;Chief Minister of Sikkim, Sh Prem Singh Tamang; Secretary, Tribal Affairs, Shri Deepak Khandekar ;senior officials from nodal departments of North -eastern states , partners of TRIFED and officers of TRIFEDamong others discussed about the potential and role of Van Dhan Vikas Kendras from entrepreneurial and policy perspective. MoS, Tribal Affairs, Smt Renuka Singh Saruta; Chairperson Trifed, Sh R C Meena; Vice Chairperson TRIFED Smt Pratibha Brahma were present on the occasion.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Arjun Munda said that Central Government initiatives are bringing paradigm shift in entrepreneurship and help meet the aspirations of the youth in North East.He emphasised on the importance of market accessibility and said that products of the tribal areas are environment friendly. Union Minister said that creating demand in global market is important along with quality value added products . He said that the Prime Minister is particularly interested in exploring the potential ofthe North-East. North East region has unique natural resources and this has to be leveraged for making products which would be competitive in global market place, he added. Shri Munda said that the export of products from tribal areas should be encouraged and has huge potential from perspective of employment. In this webinar platform, appreciating the efforts of Sikkim people, in a unique gesture Union Minister launched 80 Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Kendras of Sikkim with well wishes to them.
Chief Minister of Sikkim, Shri Prem Singh Tamang, appreciated the efficacy of the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana and said that its advantages have a correlation to the socio-economic development of the region.
Secretary, Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Shri Deepak Khandekar said that the programme is a Game-Changer in the North East with Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana driving Atma-Nirbhar Bharat as ‘Engines of Growth’ for Tribal Communities in North East.
In a detailed discussion, MD, TRIFED Shri Pravir Krishna said that ‘Van Dhan Yojana’ is a Market Linked Tribal Entrepreneurship Development Program for forming clusters of tribal SHGs and strengthening them into Tribal Van Dhan Kendras. This is for promoting enterprise by developing clusters of tribal SHGs and strengthening them into Van Dhan Vikas Kendras of 300 members each. It’s objective is to take the ‘MSP for MFP program’ to the next level through establishing tribal enterprises, generating livelihoods leading to income enhancement. It is a program for gathering, value addition, processing, packaging, branding and retail-marketing for MFP products through tribal entrepreneurs.
The Webinar which had vast galaxy of dignitaries, which included Shri Suresh Gupta, Chief Secretary, Sikkim; Shri N. Darlong, Secretary, Tribal Welfare Dept., Tripura; Shri Anden Konyak, Secretary, DUDA, Nagaland and Shri Kathi Chishi, Secretary TOKA MPCS, Nagaland. With Optimism, the dignitaries provided a perspective on the implementation of Van Dhan Kendras in the North-East. They said that the Value-added products such as hill brooms, wild honey, candles and ointments made of rock beeswax, bamboo bottles, aloe vera soaps, amla murabba (gooseberries) are providing income and employment opportunities for tribal communities.
The two hours Knowledge cum Informative session had State Nodal Department/State Implementing Agencies of NE States for TRIFED. The experts from each North East states explained their Strategy and how the Pradhan Mantri Van Dhan Yojana is driving Atma-Nirbhar Bharat for Tribal Communities in North East. They also provided their feedback as how Van Dhan Vikas Kendras are making a difference in socio-economic development of the Tribal Communities.
Smt Nanu Bhasin, ADG, PIB (HQs) New Delhi welcomed all the participants in the discussion. Shri SN Pradhan, ADG(North East Region), PIB Imphal; Shri Arimardan Singh ADG, PIB (Jharkhand) were also present on the occasion.The entire webinar was organised jointly by PIB, Guwahati and TRIFED.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
جناب ارجن منڈا کے ذریعہ آج ’کامیابی کی داستانیں: شمال مشرق کی قبائلی برادریوں میں آتم نربھر ابھیان کو فروغ دینے والی ۔ بھارت پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا ‘ کے موضوع پر منعقدہ ایک ویبنار آغاز ہوا
مرکز حکومت کی متعدد پہل قدمیاں شمال مشرق میں قبائلی نوجوانوں کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے کے لئے کاروباری شعبے میں زبردست تبدیلیاں لا رہی ہیں
شمال مشرق میں بازار پر مبنی مرکز کے اس خطے کی اہم مصنوعات کو بین الاقوامی منڈیوں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا: قبائلی امور کے وزیر
سکم کے 80 ون دھن مراکز ورچووَل انداز میں لانچ کیے گئے
01 OCT 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، یکم ستمبر 2020: قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی، اپنے ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے ساتھ شمال مشرق میں قبائلی آبادی کی سماجی ۔ اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے تعاون سے پریس انفارمیشن بیورو، گواہاٹی کے ذریعہ ’’کامیابی کی داستانیں: شمال مشرق میں قبائلی برادریوں کے لئے آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے والی ۔ پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا‘‘کے موضوع پر آج یہاں منعقدہ ویبنار میں، قبائلی امور کے مزکری وزیر، ارجن منڈا؛ سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ، جناب پریم سنگھ تمنگ؛ قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب کھانڈیکر؛ شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کے نوڈل ڈیپارٹمنٹس کے سینئر افسران؛ ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے شراکت داروں اور ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے افسران و دیگر نے صنعت کاری اور پالیسی کے نقطہ نظر سے ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے مضمرات اور کردار کے بارے میں تبادلہ خیالات کیے۔ ایم او ایس، قبائلی امور، جناب رینوکا سنگھ سروتا؛ ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے چیئرپرسن جناب آر سی مینا؛ ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کی نائب چیئرپرسن محترمہ پرتیبھا برہما اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
اس موقع پر بات کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت کی پہل قدمیاں شمال مشرق میں صنعت کاری کے شعبے اور نوجوانوں کی آرزؤں کو پورا کرنے میں زبردست تبدیلیاں لا رہی ہیں۔ انہوں نے منڈی رسائی کی اہمیت پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں کی مصنوعات ماحولیات دوست ہیں۔ مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ مصنوعات کی قدرو قیمت میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ عالمی منڈی میں مطالبات میں اضافہ بھی ازحد ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم شمال مشرق میں خصوصی طور پر پوشیدہ وسائل کو بروئے کار لانے کے معاملے دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطہ میں منفرد قدرتی وسائل موجود ہیں اور مصنوعات کی تیاری میں ان وسائل کا استعمال کیا جانا چاہئے جس سے کہ عالمی منڈی میں مسابقت پیدا ہو۔ جناب منڈا نے کہا کہ قبائلی علاقوں کی مصنوعات کی برآمدکاری کو فروغ دیا جانا چاہئے اور یہ روزگار کے نقطہ نظر سے زبردست مضمرات کا حامل ہے۔ اس ویبنار پلیٹ میں، سکم کے عوام کی کوششوں کی ستائش اور انہیں نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے ایک منفرد انداز میں مرکزی وزارت نے سکم کے 80 پردھان منتری ون دھن کیندروں کا آغاز کیا۔
سکم کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پریم سنگھ تمنگ نے پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کی اہلیت کی ستائش کی اور کہا کہ اس کا فائدہ خطے کی سماجی ۔ اقتصادی ترقیات سے مربوط ہے۔
قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سکریٹری، جناب دیپک کھنڈیکر نے کہا کہ شمال مشرقی خطے میں قبائلی برادری کے لئے ’نمو کے انجن‘ کے طور پر آتم نربھر بھارت کو فروغ دینے کے لئے پردھان منتری ون دھن یوجنا کے ساتھ یہ پروگرام شمال مشرق میں کایہ پلٹ پروگرام ثابت ہو رہا ہے۔
تفصیلی بات چیت میں، ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ایم ڈی جناب پراویر کرشنا نے کہا کہ ’ون دھن یوجنا‘ قبائلی ایس ایچ جی کے کلسٹر تشکیل دینے اور انہیں قبائلی ون دھن کیندروں کے طورپر مضبوط بنانے کے لئے بازار سے مربوط ایک قبائلی صنعت کاری ترقیاتی پروگرام ہے۔ اس پروگرام کا مقصد قبائلی ایس ایچ جی کے کلسٹر تیارکرکے اور انہیں 300 میں سے ہر ایک ممبر کے ون دھن وکاس کیندروں کے طور پر مضبوط بناکر صنعت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد قبائلی صنعتی اداروں کے قیام، آمدنی میں اضافے کے لئے ذریعہ معاش پیدا کرنے کے توسط سے ’ایم ایف پی پروگرام کے لئے ایم ایس پی‘ کو نئی سطح پر لے جانا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام ایم ایف پی مصنوعات کے لئے قبائلی صنعتی اداروں کے توسط سے جمع کرنے، اضافی قدرو قمت، عمل، ڈبہ بندی، برانڈنگ اور ریٹیل مارکیٹنگ کے لئے ہے۔
اس ویبنار میں متعدد عہدیداران نے شرکت کی جن میں جناب سریش گپتا، سکم کے چیف سکریٹری؛ جناب این دارلونگ، تری پورہ کے قبائلی بہبود کے شعبے کے سکریٹری؛ جناب اندین کونیاک، سکریٹریی ڈی وی ڈی اے، ناگالینڈ اور جناب کاٹھی چیشی، سکریٹری ٹوکا ایم پی سی ایس، ناگالینڈ جیسی شخصیات شامل ہیں۔ بہتر امید کے ساتھ عہدیداران نے شمال مشرق میں ون دھن کیندروں کے نفاذ کے بارے میں اپنا نقطہ نظر پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ قدرو قیمت میں اضافہ کی حامل مصنوعات جیسے پہاڑی جھاڑو، جنگلی شہد، قندیلیں، مدھومکھیوں کے موم سے تیار مرحم، بانس کی بوتلیں، ایلو ویرا صابن، آملہ مربا قئابلی برادریوں کے لئے آمدنی اور روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کر رہی ہیں۔
محترمہ نانو باسن، اے ڈی جی، پی آئی بی (ہیڈکوارٹرز)، نئی دہلی نے بات چیت میں حصہ لینے والے تمام شراکت داروں کا خیر مقدم کیا۔ جناب ایس این پردھان، اے ڈی جی (شمال مشرقی خطہ)، پی آئی بی امپھال؛ جناب اریماردان سنگھ اے ڈی جی، پی آئی بی (جھارکھنڈ) بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔ پورا ویبنار پی آئی بی گواہاٹی اور ٹی آر آئی ایف ای ڈی کے ذریعہ مشترکہ طور پر منعقد کی گئی۔