Ministry of Finance
Fundamental reset in training of Public Sector Bank officers
Finance Minister launches Uniform Training Programme for Induction and Mid-Level Training, including a module on Preventive Vigilance, for officers of Public Sector Banks
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today launched a uniform training programme, including modules on preventive vigilance, for induction and mid-level training for officers of Public Sector banks (PSBs). The virtual function was attended by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Chief Vigilance Commissioner, the top management of Indian Banks’ Association and PSBs, and senior officials of the Department of Financial Services.
The curriculum for the uniform training system has been designed in consultation with all stakeholders, including the Central Vigilance Commission and the bank management. The uniform system seeks to institutionalise and standardise the training imparted to young bank officers at the time of their joining, and subsequently at the mid-level stage of their career. The training is aimed at equipping bank officers with a proper understanding of banking rules and procedures, as well as errors and deviations that could potentially result in vigilance cases.
The Finance Minister expressed the hope that this initiative will go a long way in enabling bank officers to handle their responsibilities correctly and prudently, without making unintended mistakes due to lack of awareness of rules and procedures that could expose them to vigilance related proceedings. She further stated that the initiative will enable young officers to assume leadership positions in future. Such training will also equip officers with product knowledge, emerging technologies and data mining skills; develop their team spirit and sense of ethics; and bring about a positive attitudinal change in them.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that bank customers will also be benefitted as a result, as well-trained officers attending to their banking requirements would make their banking experience pleasant and hassle-free.
The Finance Minister exhorted the bank management to be conscious of the importance of this initiative and to leave no stones unturned in making it a success.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँक अधिका-यांना देण्यात येणा-या प्रशिक्षणामध्ये मूलभूत फेररचना
सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांच्या प्रारंभीच्या आणि मध्यम स्तरावरील अधिका-यांसाठी एकसमान तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक दक्षतेसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमाला वित्तमंत्र्यांनी केला प्रारंभ
01 OCT 2020 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
केंद्रीय अर्थ आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहार मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यांनी आज सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रातल्या बँकांमध्ये प्रारंभीच्या आणि मध्यम स्तरीय अधिकाऱ्यांसाठी एकसमान तसेच प्रतिबंधात्मक दक्षतेसाठी प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रम सुरू केला. या आभासी कार्यक्रमाला मुख्य दक्षता आयुक्त संजय कोठारी, भारतीय बँक संघटनेचे आणि सार्वजनिक बँकांचे वरिष्ठ व्यवस्थापकीय अधिकारी तसेच वित्तीय सेवा विभागाचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित होते.
केंद्रीय दक्षता आयोग आणि बँक व्यवस्थापन तसेच इतर भागधारकांच्या शिफारसींनुसार या समान दक्षता प्रणालीचा अभ्यासक्रम तयार करण्यात आला आहे. सार्वजनिक बँकेमध्ये अधिकारी म्हणून काम सुरू करताना नवीन, तरूण अधिका-यांना एकसमान प्रशिक्षण दिले जावे तसेच मध्यम-स्तरीय अधिका-यांनाही संस्थात्मक प्रशिक्षण देताना ते प्रमाणिक करण्याचा प्रयत्न करण्यात आला आहे. बँकिंग नियमन आणि कार्यपद्धती त्याचबरोबर दक्षता प्रकरणांमध्ये होणा-या संभाव्य चुका टाळण्यासाठी योग्य ज्ञान बँक अधिका-यांना देवून त्यांना सुसज्ज करण्याचे उद्दिष्ट प्रशिक्षणाचे आहे.
या प्रशिक्षणामुळे बँक अधिकारी आपल्या कार्यालयीन जबाबदा-या योग्य पद्धतीने पार पाडण्यासाठी सक्षम होतील त्याचबरोबर नियम आणि कार्यपद्धतीच्या जाणीव नसल्यामुळे अनवधानाने होणा-या चुका टाळणे त्यांना शक्य होईल. यानंतरही जर काही चुका झाल्याच तर त्या दक्षतेसंबंधीच्या कार्यवाहीमध्ये दिसून येतील, अशी अपेक्षा अर्थमंत्री सीतारमण यांनी यावेळी व्यक्त केली. हे प्रशिक्षित अधिकारीच भविष्यात चांगले नेतृत्व करण्यासाठी आणि उच्च पदावर जाण्यासाइी सिद्ध होणार आहेत. या प्रशिक्षणामुळे अधिका-यांची कार्यक्षमता वाढणार असून कौशल्य, ज्ञान, आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान यामुळे ते कामासाठी सुसज्ज होतील. समूहामध्ये कार्य करण्याची भावना आणि नैतिकता यांच्यामध्ये विकास होवून अधिका-यांच्या दृष्टिकोणात सकारात्मक परिवर्तन घडून येईल, अशी आशा सीतारमण यांनी व्यक्त केली.
या प्रशिक्षणाचा आणखी चांगला परिणाम म्हणजे, प्रशिक्षित अधिकारी आपल्या ग्राहकांच्या बँकिंग गरजा नेमक्या ओळखून त्या पूर्ण करून शकेल. जर बँक खातेदारांना कोणत्याही त्रासाविना सेवा मिळू लागली तर त्यांचा बँकिंग अनुभव सुखद ठरेल, असेही अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण यावेळी म्हणाल्या.
या प्रशिक्षण उपक्रमाचे महत्व लक्षात घेवून त्याचा लाभ आपल्या सर्व अधिका-यांना मिळवून देण्यात कोणतीही कसर बँक व्यवस्थापनांनी ठेवू नये, असे आवाहन सीतारमण यांनी केले.