Ministry of Finance
Fundamental reset in training of Public Sector Bank officers
Finance Minister launches Uniform Training Programme for Induction and Mid-Level Training, including a module on Preventive Vigilance, for officers of Public Sector Banks
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today launched a uniform training programme, including modules on preventive vigilance, for induction and mid-level training for officers of Public Sector banks (PSBs). The virtual function was attended by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Chief Vigilance Commissioner, the top management of Indian Banks’ Association and PSBs, and senior officials of the Department of Financial Services.
The curriculum for the uniform training system has been designed in consultation with all stakeholders, including the Central Vigilance Commission and the bank management. The uniform system seeks to institutionalise and standardise the training imparted to young bank officers at the time of their joining, and subsequently at the mid-level stage of their career. The training is aimed at equipping bank officers with a proper understanding of banking rules and procedures, as well as errors and deviations that could potentially result in vigilance cases.
The Finance Minister expressed the hope that this initiative will go a long way in enabling bank officers to handle their responsibilities correctly and prudently, without making unintended mistakes due to lack of awareness of rules and procedures that could expose them to vigilance related proceedings. She further stated that the initiative will enable young officers to assume leadership positions in future. Such training will also equip officers with product knowledge, emerging technologies and data mining skills; develop their team spirit and sense of ethics; and bring about a positive attitudinal change in them.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that bank customers will also be benefitted as a result, as well-trained officers attending to their banking requirements would make their banking experience pleasant and hassle-free.
The Finance Minister exhorted the bank management to be conscious of the importance of this initiative and to leave no stones unturned in making it a success.

وزارت خزانہ
سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینک افسروں کی تربیت میں بنیادی تبدیلی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے افسروں کے لئے ابتدائی اور وسط سطح کی تربیت کے لئے احتیاطی نگرانی سے متعلق ماڈیول سمیت یکساں تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی یکم اکتوبر 2020/ خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج سرکاری سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے افسروں کے لئے ابتدائی اور وسط سطح کی تربیت کے لئے احتیاطی نگرانی سے متعلق ماڈیول سمیت ایک یکساں تربیتی پروگرام کا آغاز کیا۔ اس موقع پر ورچولی طور سے ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا جس میں وجیلنس کے اعلیٰ کمشنر جناب سنجے کوٹھاری نے شرکت کی اس کے علاوہ ہندوستانی بینکوں کی ایسوسی ایشن اور پبلک سیکٹر کے بینکوں کے افسروں کی ایسو سی ایشن کے اعلیٰ مینجمنٹ اور مالی خدمات کے محکمہ کے سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔
یکساں تربیتی نظام کے لیے نصاب سینٹرل وجیلنس کمیشن اور بینک کے مینجمنٹ سمیت تمام شراکتداروں کے مشورے سے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس یکساں نظام میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تربیت کو معیاری اور ادارہ جاتی بنایا جائے۔ جو افسروں کے نوکری جوائن کرنے کے وقت انھیں دی گئی ہے اور بعد میں ان کے کیرئر کے وسط سطح میں دی گئی ہے۔ اس تربیت کا مقصد بینک کے افسروں کو بینکنگ کے ضابطے اور طریقہ کار کو صحیح ڈھنگ سے سمجھنے میں مدد فراہم کرنا ہے۔ ساتھ ہی ساتھ ان کمیوں سے بچانا ہے جس کے قحط نگرانی سے جڑے معاملے بڑھتے ہیں۔
وزیر خزانہ نے امید ظاہر کی کہ اس پہل سے بینک افسران اپنی ذمہ داریوں کو صحیح ڈھنگ سے اور ایمانداری سے نمٹنے میں اہل ہوسکیں گے۔ ضابطوں اور طریقہ کار کی بیداری کی کمی کی وجہ سے غیر ارادی غلطیاں کئے بغیر اپنے فرائض کو بخوبی نبھا سکیں گے۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس پہل کی مدد سے ہم نوجوان بینک افسروں کو مستقبل میں قیادت کرنے کا اہل بناسکیں گے۔ ایسے تربیتی پروگراموں سے بینک افسروں کو بینک اور مالی منصوبوں کی بہتر جانکاری اور سمجھ ہوگی۔ ابھرتی ہوئی نئی تکنیک کا انھیں علم حاصل ہوگا اعدادوشمار کے نئے بندوبست سے جڑے ہنر سیکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ٹیم اسپرٹ اور اخلاقیات کا جذبہ فروغ پاسکے گا اور ان میں مثبت تبدیلی رونما ہوگی۔
محترمہ سیتا رمن نے زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ اس کے نتیجے میں بینک گراہکوں کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا ساتھ ہی ساتھ تربیت یافتہ افسران اپنی بینک کی ضرورتوں کو بہتر ڈھنگ سے سمجھیں گے اور انھیں (گراہک کو)خدمات فراہم کریں گے۔اس سے ان کا بینکنگ تجربہ بہتر ہوگا۔
وزیر خزانہ نے بینک مینجمنٹ سے کہا کہ وہ اس اقدام کی اہمیت کو سمجھیں اور اسے کامیاب بنانے میں کوئی کسر باقی نہ رکھیں۔