Ministry of Finance
Fundamental reset in training of Public Sector Bank officers
Finance Minister launches Uniform Training Programme for Induction and Mid-Level Training, including a module on Preventive Vigilance, for officers of Public Sector Banks
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today launched a uniform training programme, including modules on preventive vigilance, for induction and mid-level training for officers of Public Sector banks (PSBs). The virtual function was attended by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Chief Vigilance Commissioner, the top management of Indian Banks’ Association and PSBs, and senior officials of the Department of Financial Services.
The curriculum for the uniform training system has been designed in consultation with all stakeholders, including the Central Vigilance Commission and the bank management. The uniform system seeks to institutionalise and standardise the training imparted to young bank officers at the time of their joining, and subsequently at the mid-level stage of their career. The training is aimed at equipping bank officers with a proper understanding of banking rules and procedures, as well as errors and deviations that could potentially result in vigilance cases.
The Finance Minister expressed the hope that this initiative will go a long way in enabling bank officers to handle their responsibilities correctly and prudently, without making unintended mistakes due to lack of awareness of rules and procedures that could expose them to vigilance related proceedings. She further stated that the initiative will enable young officers to assume leadership positions in future. Such training will also equip officers with product knowledge, emerging technologies and data mining skills; develop their team spirit and sense of ethics; and bring about a positive attitudinal change in them.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that bank customers will also be benefitted as a result, as well-trained officers attending to their banking requirements would make their banking experience pleasant and hassle-free.
The Finance Minister exhorted the bank management to be conscious of the importance of this initiative and to leave no stones unturned in making it a success.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకు అధికారుల శిక్ష‌ణ‌లో మౌలిక మార్పు
ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకు అధికారులకోసం సార్వ‌త్రిక శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మం.
నియామ‌కం, మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర స్థాయి శిక్ష‌ణ‌, ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌ణ‌ల‌కు సంబంధించి సార్వ‌త్రిక శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన ఆర్ధిక శాఖ మంత్రి
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌భుత్వ రంగ బ్యాంకు అధికారుల కోసం నిర్వ‌హించే సార్వ‌త్రిక శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని ఆర్ధిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమ‌తి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామ‌న్ ప్రారంభించారు. ఈ శిక్ష‌ణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మం నియామ‌కం, మ‌ధ్యంత‌ర స్థాయి శిక్ష‌ణ‌, ప‌ర్య‌వేక్ష‌ణ‌లో లోపాలు దొర్ల‌కుండా వుండ‌డానికి (విజిలెన్స్) సంబంధించి వుంటుంది. విర్చువ‌ల్ ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో సాగిన ఈ ప్రారంభ కార్య‌క్ర‌మంలో ప్ర‌ధాన విజిలెన్స్ క‌మిష‌న‌ర్ శ్రీ సంజ‌య్ కొఠారి, భార‌తీయ బ్యాంకుల సంఘం నేత‌లు, ప‌లువురు ముఖ్య అధికారులు పాల్గొన్నారు.
కేంద్ర విజిలెన్స్ క‌మిష‌న‌త్ పాటు ఈ రంగానికి సంబంధించిన ప‌లువురు ముఖ్యుల‌తో సంప్ర‌దింపులు చేసిన త‌ర్వాత‌నే ఈ శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని రూపొందించారు. భార‌తీయ బ్యాంకుల్లో అధికారులుగా చేరే వారికి , అధికారులుగా చేరి బాధ్య‌త‌లు నిర్వ‌హిస్తూ మ‌ధ్య‌లో శిక్ష‌ణ అవ‌స‌ర‌మ‌య్యేవారికి ఈ సార్వ‌త్రిక శిక్ష‌ణా వ్య‌వ‌స్థ ద్వారా ప్ర‌మాణాల‌తో కూడిన శిక్ష‌ణ ల‌భిస్తుంది. విజిలెన్స్ కేసుల్లో బైట‌కొస్తున్న త‌ప్పులు జ‌ర‌గ‌కుండా వుండేందుకుగాను స‌మ‌గ్ర‌మైన ప‌ద్ధ‌తిలో బ్యాంకుల నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల్ని అర్థం చేసుకోవ‌డానికి వీలుగా బ్యాంకు అధికారుల‌కు ఈ శిక్ష‌ణ ఇస్తారు.
ఈ నూత‌న సార్వ‌త్రిక శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మంద్వారా బ్యాంకు అధికారులు త‌మ కార్య‌క‌లాపాల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌ను స‌క్ర‌మంగా చేసుకోగ‌లుగుతార‌ని ఆశిస్తున్న‌ట్టు ఆర్ధిక శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీమ‌తి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామ‌న్ అన్నారు. నియ‌మ నిబంధ‌న‌ల‌ప‌ట్ల అవ‌గాహ‌న లేక‌పోవ‌డంవ‌ల్ల విజిలెన్స్ లో బైట‌ప‌డుతున్న‌ త‌ప్పులు ఇక ముందు జ‌ర‌గ‌కుండా వుంటాయ‌ని ఆమె ఆశాభావం వ్య‌క్తం చేశారు. ఈ శిక్ష‌ణ ద్వారా యువ అధికారుల‌కు నాయ‌క‌త్వ ల‌క్ష‌ణాలు అల‌వ‌డ‌తాయ‌ని భావిస్తున్నట్టు ఆమె అన్నారు.
ఈ శిక్ష‌ణా కార్య‌క్ర‌మంవ‌ల్ల బ్యాంకు వినియోగ‌దారుల‌కు కూడా ప్ర‌యోజ‌నం వుంటుంద‌ని బ్యాంకుల నిర్వ‌హ‌ణ‌లో ఎలాంటి లోపాలు లేకుండా వుంటే ప్ర‌జ‌లు స‌రైన బ్యాంకు సేవలు పొందగ‌లుగుతార‌ని ఆర్ధిక మంత్రి వివ‌రించారు. బ్యాంకుల యాజ‌మాన్యాలు దీన్ని స‌ద్వినియోగం చేసుకోవాల‌ని ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాన్ని విజ‌య‌వంతం చేయాల‌ని శ్రీమ‌తి నిర్మ‌లా సీతారామ‌న్ కోరారు.