Ministry of Finance
Fundamental reset in training of Public Sector Bank officers
Finance Minister launches Uniform Training Programme for Induction and Mid-Level Training, including a module on Preventive Vigilance, for officers of Public Sector Banks
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman today launched a uniform training programme, including modules on preventive vigilance, for induction and mid-level training for officers of Public Sector banks (PSBs). The virtual function was attended by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Chief Vigilance Commissioner, the top management of Indian Banks’ Association and PSBs, and senior officials of the Department of Financial Services.
The curriculum for the uniform training system has been designed in consultation with all stakeholders, including the Central Vigilance Commission and the bank management. The uniform system seeks to institutionalise and standardise the training imparted to young bank officers at the time of their joining, and subsequently at the mid-level stage of their career. The training is aimed at equipping bank officers with a proper understanding of banking rules and procedures, as well as errors and deviations that could potentially result in vigilance cases.
The Finance Minister expressed the hope that this initiative will go a long way in enabling bank officers to handle their responsibilities correctly and prudently, without making unintended mistakes due to lack of awareness of rules and procedures that could expose them to vigilance related proceedings. She further stated that the initiative will enable young officers to assume leadership positions in future. Such training will also equip officers with product knowledge, emerging technologies and data mining skills; develop their team spirit and sense of ethics; and bring about a positive attitudinal change in them.
Smt. Sitharaman emphasised that bank customers will also be benefitted as a result, as well-trained officers attending to their banking requirements would make their banking experience pleasant and hassle-free.
The Finance Minister exhorted the bank management to be conscious of the importance of this initiative and to leave no stones unturned in making it a success.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কের আধিকারিকদের মৌলিক কিছু বিষয়ের ওপর প্রশিক্ষণ
01 OCT 2020 5:17PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১ অক্টোবর, ২০২০
কেন্দ্রীয় অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন আজ রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কের আধিকারিকদের জন্য একটি অভিন্ন প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির সূচনা করেছেন। এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচিতে প্রতিরোধমূলক সতর্ক প্রহরা এবং মধ্যবর্তী পর্যায়ের প্রশিক্ষণের মতো বিষয়গুলি থাকছে। চিফ ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশনার শ্রী সঞ্জয় কোঠারি, ইন্ডিয়ান ব্যাঙ্কস অ্যাসোসিয়েশনের ঊর্ধ্বতন পরিচালন গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা, রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কগুলির প্রতিনিধিরা এবং আর্থিক পরিষেবা দপ্তরের পদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনলাইনের মাধ্যমে এই কর্মসূচিতে যোগ দেন।
অভিন্ন এই প্রশিক্ষণ কর্মসূচির বিষয়বস্তু তৈরিতে সেন্ট্রাল ভিজিল্যান্স কমিশন সহ সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রত্যেকের সঙ্গে আলোচনা করা হয়েছে। তরুণ ব্যাঙ্ক আধিকারিকরা যখন কাজে যোগ দেবেন এবং যে সমস্ত আধিকারিক তাঁর কর্মজীবনের মধ্য-পর্যায়ে রয়েছেন, তাঁদের সকলের জন্য এই প্রশিক্ষণের ব্যবস্থা করা হয়েছে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী আশা প্রকাশ করে বলেছেন, এই উদ্যোগের ফলে রাষ্ট্রায়ত্ত্ব ব্যাঙ্কের আধিকারিকরা তাঁদের দায়িত্ব যথাযথভাবে পালন করবেন এবং বিভিন্ন নিয়ম সম্পর্কে স্পষ্ট ধারণা না থাকায় তাঁরা যে ভুল-ভ্রান্তি করতেন, এই প্রশিক্ষণের পর তাঁরা আর তা করবেন না। এই উদ্যোগের ফলে তরুণ অফিসাররা ভবিষ্যতে ব্যাঙ্কের কাজকর্মে নেতৃত্ব দেওয়ার ক্ষমতা অর্জন করবেন। এই ধরনের প্রশিক্ষণের ফলে বিভিন্ন প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার, তথ্য সংক্রান্ত নানা ব্যবস্থাপনার বিষয়ে স্পষ্ট ধারণা, একসঙ্গে কাজ করার মানসিকতা এবং ইতিবাচক মনোভাব নিয়ে কাজ করার মনোভাব তৈরি হবে।
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, প্রশিক্ষণের পর ব্যাঙ্ক আধিকারিকদের কাছ থেকে উপভোক্তারা ভালো পরিষেবা পাবেন। তার ফলে ব্যাঙ্কের কাজকর্মের বিষয়ে তাঁদের ইতিবাচক ধারণা তৈরি হবে। মন্ত্রী ব্যাঙ্কের পরিচালন কর্তৃপক্ষকে এই উদ্যোগের গুরুত্ব যথাযথভাবে অনুধাবনের আহ্বান জানিয়েছেন এবং এটিকে সফল করার জন্য সর্বতো প্রয়াস গ্রহণের পরামর্শ দিয়েছেন।