Ministry of Science & Technology
Convergence & integration of technologies for democratisation of knowledge: DST Secretary
The pandemic has shown us how technology can help us and has also forced us to think for the future: Dr. V K Saraswat
01 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
Dignitaries at the curtain-raiser webinar on Frontiers in Interconnected Intelligent Systems and Devices (FIISD), underlined how convergence and integration of technologies -- physical, digital, and cyber, is bringing about access and democratization of knowledge resulting in a social and technological revolution.
Prof Ashutosh Sharma, Secretary, Department of Science and Technology (DST), said that the future is all about being interconnected, being intelligent even beyond the human brain and that convergence and integration of technologies - physical, digital and cyber is the key. “Supercomputing, quantum technologies, and cyber-physical security offer a way of working together in convergence for democratisation of knowledge and information,” he added.
The webinar organised last evening (September 30, 2020) by DST deliberated about the Mission that DST has launched for setting up 25 hubs focused on various themes across the country and how it would take the country forward in technology and innovation.
Department of Science & Technology has been taking major initiatives in all streams of science and technology and especially frontier technology domains like cyber-physical systems, IoT, Artificial Intelligence (AI) and cyber security to name a few. The Frontiers in Interconnected Intelligent Systems and Devices conference has been planned to enrich these initiatives through knowledge exchange with national and international experts, and this was a curtain-raiser program to discuss various aspects of such technologies.
Dr. V K Saraswat, Member, NITI Aayog, said that across industries, technological and social revolution is underway due to mobile internet, the democratisation of smartphones, a decrease in technological cost, convergence, machine to machine communication, and fusion of technologies. The pandemic has shown us how technology can help us and has also forced us to think for the future.
Other speakers in the webinar included Dr. Rohini Srivathsa, National Technology Officer, Microsoft India, Prof Subhash Kar, Oklahoma State University, USA, Ravi Tilak, CEO, Alex USA, Randeep Raina, CTO, Nokia India, Reg Ayyaswamy, SVP and Global Head of IoT and Egg and Industrial Services, TCS, Shaurya Doval, Director, India Foundation, Kanwal Rekhi, Founder President, TIE-USA, Mallik Tatapamula, CTO, Ericsson, Kaushal Solanki, CEO, Eyenuk Inc., and Alok Srivastava, Head of Global Sales & Marketing, L&T-NxT.
The international conference is expected to be held in 2021 and will brainstorm on the policy framework, technology landscape, use cases, and implementation of various cyber-physical systems (CPS) and related issues. It will also deliberate on identifying and promoting innovative indigenous solutions and building a vibrant startup ecosystem for cyber security of CPS.
Screenshot_20200930-151755.jpgINT Screenshot_20200930-151502.jpgNT SYSTEMS AND D

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
ज्ञान के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए प्रौद्योगिकियों का अभिसरण और एकीकरण: डीएसटी सचिव
महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि कैसे प्रौद्योगिकी हमारी मदद कर सकती है और हमें भविष्य के लिए सोचने पर मजबूर किया है: डॉ. वी के सारस्वत
01 OCT 2020 5:08PM by PIB Delhi
फ्रंटियर्स इन इंटरकनेक्टेड इंटेलिजेंट सिस्टम्स एंड डिवाइसेस (एफआईआईएसडी) पर आयोजित एक प्रारंभिक वेबिनार में शामिल गणमान्य लोगों ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि कैसे भौतिक, डिजिटल और साइबर प्रौद्योगिकियों का अभिसरण (उनका एकरूपता की तरफ बढ़ना) और एकीकरण ज्ञान तक पहुंच और उसका लोकतंत्रीकरण कर रहा है और सामाजिक तकनीकी क्रांति के रूप में सामने आ रहा है।
प्रो. आशुतोष शर्मा, सचिव, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, ने कहा कि सभी का परस्पर जुड़ा होना, मानव मस्तिष्क से परे बुद्धिमान होना ही भविष्य है और भौतिक, डिजिटल और साइबर प्रौद्योगिकियों का अभिसरण और एकीकरण ही इसकी कुंजी है। उन्होंने आगे कहा, "सुपरकंप्यूटिंग, क्वांटम तकनीकी और साइबर-फिजिकल सुरक्षा ने ज्ञान और सूचना के लोकतंत्रीकरण के लिए अभिसरण में एक साथ काम करने का रास्ता दिखाया है।"
डीएसटी की ओर से कल शाम (30 सितंबर, 2020) को आयोजित वेबिनार में डीएसटी द्वारा देश भर में विभिन्न विषयों पर केंद्रित 25 हब बनाने के लिए शुरू किए गए मिशन और यह कैसे देश को प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में आगे ले जाएगा, पर विस्तार से चर्चा की गई।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी के सभी क्षेत्रों, विशेष तौर पर साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम, आईओटी, आर्टिफिशियल इंटेलिजेंस (एआई) और साइबर सुरक्षा जैसी अग्रिम मोर्चे की प्रौद्योगिकियों को लेकर कई महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठा रहा है। द फ्रंटियर्स इन इंटरकनेक्टेड इंटेलिजेंट सिस्टम्स एंड डिवाइसेज कॉन्फ्रेंस की योजना राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय विशेषज्ञों के साथ ज्ञान के आदान-प्रदान के जरिए इन प्रयासों को समृद्ध करने के लिए बनाई गई है और यह ऐसी कई प्रौद्योगिकियों के विभिन्न पक्षों पर चर्चा करने के लिए आयोजित किया गया एक शुरुआती कार्यक्रम था।
नीति आयोग के सदस्य डॉ. वी के सारस्वत ने कहा कि मोबाइल इंटरनेट, स्मार्टफोन तक सबकी पहुंच (लोकतत्रीकरण), तकनीकी की लागत में आ रही गिरावट, अभिसरण, मशीन से मशीन के बीच संचार और प्रौद्योगिकियों के विलय (फ्यूजन) के चलते सभी उद्योगों में तकनीकी और सामाजिक क्रांति चल रही है। इस महामारी ने हमें दिखाया है कि तकनीक कैसे हमारी मदद कर सकती है और हमें भविष्य के लिए भी सोचने के लिए भी मजबूर किया है।
वेबिनार के अन्य वक्ताओं में माइक्रोसॉफ्ट इंडिया की राष्ट्रीय प्रौद्योगिकी अधिकारी डॉ. रोहिणी श्रीवत्स, ओक्लाहोमा स्टेट यूनिवर्सिटी, यूएसए के प्रो. सुभाष कर, एलेक्स यूएसए के सीईओ रवि तिलक, नोकिया इंडिया के सीटीओ रणदीप रैना, टीसीएस के एसवीपी आईओटी और एग एंड इंडस्ट्रीज सर्विसेज के ग्लोबल हेड रेग अय्यास्वामी, इंडिया फाउंडेशन के निदेशक शौर्य डोभाल, टीआईई-यूएसए के संस्थापक अध्यक्ष कंवल रेख, एरिक्शन के सीटीओ मलिकातमला, आईनुक इंक के सीईओ कौशल सोलंकी और सेल्स एंड मार्केटिंग- एलएंडटी-एनएक्सटी के ग्लोबल सेल्स एंड मार्केटिंग के प्रमुख आलोक श्रीवास्तव शामिल थे।
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन 2021 में आयोजित होने की उम्मीद है और जिसमें नीतिगत ढांचे, प्रौद्योगिकी की स्थिति, उपयोग के उदाहरणों और विभिन्न साइबर-फिजिकल सिस्टम (सीपीएस) के कार्यान्वयन और इससे जुड़े अन्य मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श किया जाएगा। इसमें नए स्वदेशी समाधानों की पहचान करने और उन्हें बढ़ावा देने सीपीएस की साइबर सुरक्षा के लिए एक जीवंत स्टार्टअप पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र (इको-सिस्टम) बनाने पर भी चर्चा की जाएगी।
Screenshot_20200930-151755.jpgINT Screenshot_20200930-151502.jpgNT SYSTEMS AND D