ਮਹਿਲਾ ਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਤੀਸਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ
ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਊਟਰੀ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ
30 SEP 2020 8:26PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਇਸ ਸਾਲ 7 ਤੋਂ 30 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੱਕ ਮਨਾਏ ਗਏ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟ੍ਰੀਯ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਪਨ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੱਜ ਵਰਚੁਅਲ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ, ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਲਈ ਨੋਡਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ, ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਪੱਧਰ ’ਤੇ ਭਾਈਵਾਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਗੰਭੀਰ ਰੂਪ ਨਾਲ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ (ਐੱਸਏਐੱਮ) ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਵਾਟਿਕਾ-ਨਿਊਟਰੀ ਗਾਰਡਨ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਰਗੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤੀ ਤੌਰ ’ਤੇ ਦੁੱਧ ਚੁੰਘਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ 1000 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਚੰਗੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਨੀਮੀਆ ਨੂੰ ਘੱਟ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਉਪਾਅ ਆਦਿ ’ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ਨੂੰ ਮਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਵੈਬੀਨਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸੁਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਣ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੇ ਉਤਸਵ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਵਿਡ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਨੇ ਮਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣ, ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਦਾ ਪਤਾ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਈ ਚੁਣੌਤੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਫਰੰਟਲਾਈਨ ਵਰਕਰਾਂ ਨੇ ਨਾ ਸਿਰਫ਼ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ, ਬਲਕਿ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ 2020 ਵੀ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਾਰ ਵਾਰ ਚੰਗਾ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਬਣਾਏ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ’ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ, ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਕਿ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਭੋਜਨ ਦਾ ਸੇਵਨ ਕਰਕੇ ਇਸਨੂੰ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਉਮੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ ਕਿ ਸੁਪੋਸ਼ਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਹਿਸੂਸ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯਤਨ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਵੀ ਉਸੀ ਗਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਰਾਮ ਮੋਹਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੁਆਗਤੀ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕੁਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮੁਕਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਦਾ ਟੀਚਾ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ, ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਸਥਾਨਕ ਪੱਧਰਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਨਾਗਰਿਕਾਂ, ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਵਿਭਾਗਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪੂਰੇ ਮਹੀਨੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਨਦਾਰ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਕੱਪੜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿਤੀ ਇਰਾਨੀ ਦੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ ਦੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਅਜੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਹੋਰ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਲੋੜ ਹੈ।
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ, ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ, ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਕਲਿਆਣ, ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਾਂ/ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਜੰਮੂ ਅਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ ਨੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੰਚਾਲਿਤ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ’ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਪਾਇਆ। ਮਹਿਲਾ ਅਤੇ ਬਾਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਆਸਥਾ ਐੱਸ. ਖਟਵਾਨੀ ਨੇ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ ਮਾਹ 2020 ਦੌਰਾਨ ਕੀਤੀਆ ਗਈਆਂ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ’ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ।

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Closing ceremony of the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah held
Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished children and their management and plantation of Nutri gardens were focus activities during the Poshan Maah 2020
30 SEP 2020 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
The closing ceremony of the 3rd Rashtriya Poshan Maah which was celebrated from 7th - 30th September this year was held today through virtual mode. Ministry of Women and Child Development, Government of India, being the nodal Ministry for POSHAN Abhiyaan, coordinated the celebration of the Poshan Maah in convergence with partner Ministries and departments, at National, States/UTs, Districts, and grass root level. Identification of Severely Acute Malnourished (SAM) Children and their management and plantation of Poshan Vaatikas- Nutri gardens, were undertaken as focus activities during the Poshan Maah, along with awareness generation regarding importance of early breast feeding, need for good nutrition during first 1000 days of life, measures for reducing anaemia in young women and children etc.
Addressing the webinar organized to mark the occasion, Union Minister of State for Women & Child Development Sushri Debasree Chaudhuri appreciated the celebration of the Poshan Maah while observing adherence to Covid-19 guidelines. She said that while the Covid pandemic has posed many challenges to promoting maternal and child nutrition, growth monitoring and detection of malnutrition, frontline workers have not only risen to the occasion to provide essential services but also observed Poshan Maah 2020. She stressed that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has repeatedly emphasized on the importance of maintaining good nutrition and health as also on how it could be achieved by consuming local diets. The Minister expressed hope that the efforts to realize the mission of Suposhit Bharat will continue at the same speed even after the Poshan Maah.
Earlier, Secretary, Women & Child Development, Government of India, Shri Ram Mohan Mishra in his welcome address, said that the Hon’ble Prime Minister has fixed the target of Kuposhan Mukt Bharat which requires the contribution of citizens, government departments and social organizations at the national, state and local levels. Conveying the appreciation of Union Minister for Women & Child Development and Textiles Smt Smriti Zubin Irani at the outstanding contributions by various organizations and individuals throughout the month, he said that Poshan Maah activities are just a beginning and need to be upscaled further to achieve the target.
Representatives of various Central Government ministries like Rural Development, Panchayati Raj, Health & Family Welfare, Department of School Education and States/UTs like Maharashtra, Jammu & Kashmir, Karnataka, Gujarat and Mizoram gave an overview of the activities conducted by them during Poshan Maah 2020. Joint Secretary, Women & Child Development Smt Aastha S. Khatwani gave a presentation on the activities and initiatives undertaken during the Poshan Maah 2020.