Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ms S Aparna assumes charge as new Union Pharma Secretary
01 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ms S Aparna a 1988-batch IAS officer of Gujrat cadre, has assumed charge as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,Govt.of India.
Ms Aparna has replaced Dr PD Vaghela who superannuated on 30 September 2020. Ms S Aparna was appointed to the post of Executive Director, World Bank in 2017, representing the Constituency of India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. In 2019, she was given a proforma promotion as Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) while she was on deputation in Washington DC as Executive Director, World Bank.
She has also served as the Principal Secretary to the then Gujarat CM .
Born in 1963, new Pharma Secretary has also served both Centre and the state on several important assignments including in the Department of finance, planing , Urban and Housing Development, Textile etc.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
सुश्री एस अपर्णा ने नए केंद्रीय औषधि सचिव के रूप में पद संभाला
01 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
गुजरात कैडर की 1988 बैच की आईएएस अधिकारी सुश्री एस अपर्णा ने भारत सरकार के रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्रालय के अधीन औषधि विभाग में सचिव के रूप में पद भार संभाल लिया है।
सुश्री अपर्णा ने डॉ पीडी वाघेला के 30 सितंबर 2020 को सेवा निवृत्त होने के उपरांत यह पद संभाला है। सुश्री अपर्णा विश्व बैंक में 2017 में कार्यकारी निदेशक के रूप में भी कार्य कर चुकी हैं। इस पद पर उन्होंने भारत, बांग्लादेश और श्रीलंका का प्रतिनिधित्व किया था। वर्ष 2019 में जब वह वॉशिंग्टन डीसी में विश्व बैंक में कार्यकारी निदेशक के रूप में कार्यरत थीं तब उन्हें अपर मुख्य सचिव के रूप में दर्शनार्थ पदोन्नति दी गई थी।
उन्होंने गुजरात के तत्कालीन मुख्यमंत्री के प्रधान सचिव के रूप में भी अपनी सेवाएँ दीं।
वर्ष 1963 में जन्मीं सुश्री एस अपर्णा ने वित्त से लेकर योजना, शहरी एवं आवास विकास, वस्त्र इत्यादि समेत केंद्र तथा विभिन्न राज्य सरकारों के कई विभागों में अपनी सेवाएँ दी हैं।