Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ms S Aparna assumes charge as new Union Pharma Secretary
01 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ms S Aparna a 1988-batch IAS officer of Gujrat cadre, has assumed charge as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,Govt.of India.
Ms Aparna has replaced Dr PD Vaghela who superannuated on 30 September 2020. Ms S Aparna was appointed to the post of Executive Director, World Bank in 2017, representing the Constituency of India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. In 2019, she was given a proforma promotion as Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) while she was on deputation in Washington DC as Executive Director, World Bank.
She has also served as the Principal Secretary to the then Gujarat CM .
Born in 1963, new Pharma Secretary has also served both Centre and the state on several important assignments including in the Department of finance, planing , Urban and Housing Development, Textile etc.

रसायन आणि खते मंत्रालय
एस. अपर्णा यांनी केंद्रीय औषधनिर्मिती विभागाच्या नव्या सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला
01 OCT 2020 5:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 1 ऑक्‍टोबर 2020
गुजरात केडरच्या 1988 च्या बॅचच्या एस. अपर्णा यांनी केंद्रीय रसायने आणि खत मंत्रालयाच्या औषधनिर्मिती विभागाच्या नव्या सचिव म्हणून पदभार स्वीकारला आहे. यापूर्वीच्या सचिव डॉ. पी.डी. वाघेला 30 सप्टेंबरला निवृत्त झाल्यानंतर एस.अपर्णा यांची त्यांच्या जागी नियुक्ती झाली आहे. एस.अपर्णा यांनी 2017 मध्ये जागतिक बँकेमध्ये कार्यकारी संचालकपदी नियुक्ती झाल्यावर भारत, बांगलादेश आणि श्रीलंका या देशांचे प्रतिनिधित्व केले. तसेच 2019 मध्ये जागतिक बँकेच्या कार्यकारी संचालक म्हणून वॉशिंग्टन येथे प्रतिनियुक्तीवर काम करीत असताना त्यांना अतिरिक्त मुख्य सचिव पदी बढती मिळाली.
त्यांनी गुजरातच्या मुख्यमंत्र्यांचे मुख्य सचिव म्हणून काही काळ काम केले आहे. केंद्र तसेच राज्य सरकारच्या अर्थ, नियोजन, शहर आणि गृह निर्माण आणि क्षेत्र विकास तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग अशा अनेक विभागांमध्ये उत्तमरीत्या काम केले आहे.