Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Ms S Aparna assumes charge as new Union Pharma Secretary
01 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
Ms S Aparna a 1988-batch IAS officer of Gujrat cadre, has assumed charge as Secretary in the Department of Pharmaceuticals Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers,Govt.of India.
Ms Aparna has replaced Dr PD Vaghela who superannuated on 30 September 2020. Ms S Aparna was appointed to the post of Executive Director, World Bank in 2017, representing the Constituency of India, Bangladesh and Sri Lanka. In 2019, she was given a proforma promotion as Additional Chief Secretary (ACS) while she was on deputation in Washington DC as Executive Director, World Bank.
She has also served as the Principal Secretary to the then Gujarat CM .
Born in 1963, new Pharma Secretary has also served both Centre and the state on several important assignments including in the Department of finance, planing , Urban and Housing Development, Textile etc.

ৰাসায়নিক আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মা সচিব হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিলে শ্ৰী এছ অপৰ্ণাই
01 OCT 2020 4:08PM by PIB Guwahati
গুজৰাট কেডাৰৰ ১৯৮৮ বেটচৰ আইএএছ বিষয়া শ্ৰী এছ অপৰ্ণাই ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ ৰসায়ন আৰু সাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ অধীনষ্ঠ ফাৰ্মাচিউটিকেল বিভাগৰ নতুন কেন্দ্ৰীয় ফাৰ্মা সচিব হিচাপে কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
৩০ ছেপ্তেম্বৰ,২০২০ত অৱসৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰা ড০ পি.ডি ভাঘেলাৰ স্থানত শ্ৰী এছ অপৰ্ণাই কাৰ্যভাৰ গ্ৰহণ কৰে। শ্ৰী এছ অপৰ্ণাই ২০১৭ত বিশ্ব বেংকৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালকৰ ৰূপত ভাৰত, বাংলাদেশ আৰু শ্ৰীলংকাক প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব কৰিছিল। ২০১৯ত ৱাশ্বিংটন ডিচিত বিশ্ব বেংকৰ কাৰ্যবাহী সঞ্চালক হিচাপে কাৰ্যনিৰ্বাহ কৰি থকাৰ সময়ত তেওঁ অতিৰিক্ত মুখ্য সচিবলৈ পদোন্নতি লাভ কৰিছিল।
তেওঁ গুজৰাটৰ তেতিয়াৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ প্ৰধান সচিব হিচাপেও সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে।
১৯৬৩ চনত জন্ম গ্ৰহণ কৰা নতুন ফাৰ্মা সচিব শ্ৰী এছ অপৰ্ণাই বিত্ত, পৰিকল্পনা, নগৰীয় তথা আৱাস বিকাশ, বস্ত্ৰশিল্প আদি বিভাগকে ধৰি কেইবাটাও গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ দায়িত্বত কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰক সেৱা আগবঢ়াইছে।