Ministry of Science & Technology
Global climate events over last 3200 years may have caused variations in Indian Summer Monsoon impacting landscape, vegetation and socio-economic growth: A recent study by WIHG
01 OCT 2020 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Global climatic events like the Roman Warm Period, Medieval Climate Anomaly, and the Little Ice Age may have had significant impacts on India’s landscape, vegetation, and socio-economic growth, with abrupt shifts in the Indian Summer Monsoon (ISM) coinciding with these climatic events.
A new study by the Wadia Institute of Himalayan Geology (WIHG), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Government of India, shows wet monsoon conditions in the North-Western Himalaya between 1200 and 550 BCE. This condition prevailed till 450 AD, coinciding with the Roman Warm Period (RWP). It was followed by reduced precipitation and a weak ISM till 950 AD and then strengthened during the Medieval Climate Anomaly (MCA) between 950 and 1350 AD. During the Little Ice Age, there was a pronounced reduction in monsoon precipitation
The study carried out with lake sediments from Rewalsar Lake, a freshwater lake from Mandi district of Himachal Pradesh, could resolve the long debate among scientists about whether such events were local or global. Sediments from this lake preserve signature that can be used as proxies to understand monsoon variability in the past.
In the recent study published in the journal ‘Quaternary International’, researchers obtained grain size data, stable isotope ratios of carbon and nitrogen, total organic carbon (TOC), and total nitrogen data from the sediments of the lake. They retrieved a sediment core of 15-meter length from the center of the lake at a water depth of about 6.5 meters using piston corer, which was used as a sample. The chronology of Rewalsar Lake sediment was then established based on the Accelerator Mass Spectrometry (a form of mass spectrometry to separate a rare isotope from an abundant neighbouring mass) (AMS) 14C radiocarbon dates of fourteen samples and the age ranges from approximately 2950 years to 200 years ago.
Calculation of Total organic carbon TOC, Total Nitrogen TN, and depleted Carbon isotope ratio values during the interval 1200 to 550 BCE indicated wet monsoon conditions in the North-Western Himalaya. This condition prevailed till 450 AD, coinciding with the Roman Warm Period (RWP). This was followed by reduced precipitation and a weak ISM till 950 AD. The ISM became comparatively stronger during the Medieval Climate Anomaly (MCA) between 950 to 1350 AD. During the Little Ice Age, there was a pronounced reduction in ISM precipitation, as indicated by relatively low C/N ratio and decreased TOC content. The findings pointed out to revival of wet climatic conditions with a strong ISM around 1600 AD following the Little Ice Age, which prevails in present times. The variability of ISM in historical past needs to be ascertained to understand present, and future behaviour of ISM as climate shifts and water supply has dictated flourish and demise of ancient civilizations.
Fig. A multi-proxy record of climate change from the Rewalsar lake (Mandi, Himachal Pradesh), showing (bottom to top) a) End Member (EM3) values, b) Total organic carbon (TOC) (wt.%), c) Carbon isotope ratios (δ13Corg) ratio, d) Total Nitrogen (TN), e) Nitrogen isotope ratio (δ15N), f) Corg/N ratio, g) Globigerina bulloides percentages from the Arabian Sea (RC2730) (Anderson et al., 2002), h)
(Publication Link: https://doi.org/10.1016/j.quaint.2020.08.033)

বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিগত ৩২০০ বছৰত হোৱা বৈশ্বিক জলবায়ুৰ ঘটনা ভূ আকৃতি, বনস্পতি তথা সামাজিক-আৰ্থিক বিকাশক প্ৰভাৱিত কৰা ভাৰতীয় গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন বতৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ কাৰক হ'ব পাৰেঃ ডব্লিউ আই এইচ জিৰ শেহতীয়া অধ্যয়ন
01 OCT 2020 4:03PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় গ্ৰীষ্মকালীন মনছুন (আই এছ এম)ত অকস্মাত পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ লগতে ৰোমান ৱাৰ্ম পিৰিয়ড, মিডিবল ক্লাইমেট এনোমেলি আৰু লিটিল আইচ এজৰ দৰে বৈশ্বিক জলবায়ু সম্পৰ্কীয় ঘটনাৱলীৰ ভাৰতৰ ভূ আকৃতি, বনস্পতি তথা সামাজিক-আৰ্থিক বিকাশত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰভাৱ পৰিব পাৰে।
ৱাডীয়া ইনষ্টিটিউট অফ হিমালয়ান জিঅ'লজী (ডব্লিউ আই এইচ জি), যি ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ বিজ্ঞান আৰু প্ৰযুক্তি বিভাগ (ডি এছ টি)ৰ এটা স্বায়ত্ব প্ৰতিষ্ঠান, ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা কৰা এটা অধ্যয়নে ১২০০ আৰু ৫৫০খ্ৰীষ্ট পূৰ্বৰ মাজত উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম হিমালয়ত সেমেকা বতৰৰ স্থিতিক বুজায়। এই স্থিতি ৪৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দ পৰ্যন্ত চলি থাকে, যি ৰোমান ৱাৰ্ম পিৰিয়ড (আৰ ডব্লিউ পি) ৰ সৈতে সংলগ্ন আছিল। ইয়াৰ পিছত, ৯৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দ পৰ্যন্ত কম বৰষুণ আৰু এক দুৰ্বল আই এছ এমৰ স্থিতি আহে আৰু পুনৰ ৯৫০ৰ পৰা ১৩৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দৰ মাজত মিডিবল ক্লাইমেট এনোমেলি (এম চি এ)ৰ সময়ত ইয়াক শক্তিশালী দেখা যায়। লিটিল আইচ এজৰ সময়ত, বতৰৰ বৰষুণত স্পষ্ট হ্ৰাস ঘটে।
হিমাচল প্ৰদেশৰ মণ্ডিত জিলাৰ এটা মিঠা পানীৰ নিজৰা, ৰেৱালছৰ নিজৰাৰ নিম্নতলীত কৰা এই অধ্যয়নৰ পৰা বৈজ্ঞানিকৰ মাজত এনেধৰণৰ ঘটনাৱলী স্থানীয় বা বৈশ্বিক হোৱা সন্দৰ্ভত চলি থকা দীঘলীয়া তৎপৰতাৰ সমাধান ওলাব পাৰে। এই নিজৰাৰ তলীত সেই সংকেতবিলাক সংৰক্ষিত হৈ আছে, যিবোৰ অতীতত মনছুনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীলতাক বুজিবৰ বাবে প্ৰতিনিধিৰ ৰূপত ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিব পৰা যায়।
'কোৱাটাৰনেৰী ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল' জাৰ্নেলত প্ৰকাশিত এই শেহতীয়া অধ্যয়নত, শোধকৰ্তাসকলে শস্যৰ আকাৰ সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিসংখ্যা, কাৰ্বন আৰু নাইট্ৰজেনৰ স্থিৰ আইজ'টপ, মুঠ জৈৱিক কাৰ্বন (টি অ' চি) আৰু নিজৰাৰ তলীৰ পৰা মুঠ নাইট্ৰজেন সম্পৰ্কীয় পৰিসংখ্যা লাভ কৰে। তেওঁলোকে পিষ্টন কোৰাৰৰ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি প্ৰায় ৬.৫ মিটাৰৰ পানীৰ গভীৰতাত নিজৰাৰ কেন্দ্ৰৰ পৰা ১৫ মিটাৰৰ দীঘল তলী কোৰ পুনৰ প্ৰাপ্ত কৰে, যাৰ ব্যৱহাৰ এটা নমুনাৰ ৰূপত কৰা হয়।
মুঠ জৈৱিক কাৰ্বন টি অ' চি আৰু মুঠ নাইট্ৰজেন টি এনৰ গণনা, আৰু কাৰ্বন সমস্থানিক অনুপাতৰ মূল্যৰ অবনমনে ১২০০ৰ পৰা ৫৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টপূৰ্বৰ ব্যৱধানৰ সময়ত উত্তৰ-পশ্চিম হিমালয়ত সেমেকা মনছুনৰ স্থিতিৰ সংকেত দিয়ে। এই স্থিতি ৪৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দলৈকে চলি থাকে, যিটো ৰোমান ৱাৰ্ম পিৰিয়ড (আৰ ডব্লিউ পি)ৰ সৈতে সংযোজিত। ইয়াৰ পিছত ৯৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দ পৰ্যন্ত কম বৰষুণ আৰু এক দুৰ্বল আই এছ এমৰ সময় আছিল। ৯৫০ৰ পৰা ১৩৫০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দৰ মাজত মিডিবল ক্লাইমেট এনোমেলি (এম চি এ)ৰ সময়ত আই এছ এম তুলনামূলকভাৱে শক্তিশালী হৈ যায়। লিটিল আইচ এজৰ সময়ত, আই এছ এমৰ বৰষুণত তুলনামূলকভাৱে কম দেখা যায়, যেনেকৈ তুলনামূলক কম চি/এন অনুপাত তথা টি অ' চি সামগ্ৰীত হ্ৰাসৰ পৰা সংকেত পোৱা যায়। এই প্ৰাপ্তিয়ে লিটিল আইচ এজৰ পিছত ১৬০০ খ্ৰীষ্টাব্দৰ আশেপাশে এটা শক্তিশালী আই এছ এমেৰে সেমেকা জলবায়ু পৰিস্থিতিৰ পুনৰুত্থানৰ দিশত ইংগিত দিয়ে, যি বৰ্তমান চলি আছে। আই এছ এমৰ বৰ্তমান তথা ভৱিষ্যতৰ ব্যৱহাৰ বুজিবৰ বাবে ঐতিহাসিক অতীতত আই এছ এমৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীলতা নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজন আছে, কিয়নো জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তন আৰু পানীৰ যোগানে প্ৰাচীন সভ্যতাৰ উত্থান আৰু পতনৰ সংকেত দিয়ে।
(প্ৰকাশন লিংকঃ https://doi.org/10.10.16/j.quaint.2020.08.033)