সামাজিকন্যায়ওক্ষমতায়নমন্ত্রক
শ্রী থেওরচাঁদ গেহলত “এসসি-দের জন্য উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিলের অধীনে আম্বেদকর সোশাল ইনোভেশন এবং ইনকিউবেশন মিশন” চালু করেছেন
30 SEP 2020 6:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৩০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে পাঠরত তপশিলি জাতিভুক্ত (এসসি) শিক্ষার্থীদের মধ্যে অভিনব উদ্যোগ সঞ্চারের লক্ষ্যে কেন্দ্রীয় সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার ও ক্ষমতায়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী থেওরচাঁদ গেহলত “এসসি-দের জন্য উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিলের অধীনে আম্বেদকর সোশাল ইনোভেশন এবং ইনকিউবেশন মিশন (এএসআইআইএম)” চালু করেছেন। অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া, মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী আর. সুব্রহ্মণ্যম, আইএফসিসিআই ভেঞ্চার ক্যাপিটাল ফান্ডস লিমিটেডের এমডি শ্রী শিবেন্দ্র তোমার সহ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিবর্গ উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধান অতিথির বক্তব্যে শ্রী গেহলত জানান, এসসি/দিব্যাঙ্গ তরুণদের উদ্যোক্তা হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার লক্ষ্যে এবং তাদেরকে “চাকরিদাতা” হিসেবে সক্ষম করে তুলতে সামাজিক ন্যায় বিচার মন্ত্রক ২০১৪-১৫ সালে এসসি/দিব্যাঙ্গদের জন্য উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিল চালু করেছিল। এই তহবিলের উদ্দেশ্যই হলো এসসি উদ্যোক্তাদের আর্থিক সাহায্য প্রদান করা। এই তহবিলের অধীনে ১১৭টি প্রতিষ্ঠানকে ব্যবসায়িক উদ্যোগ স্থাপনের জন্য আর্থিক সহায়তা মঞ্জুর করা হয়েছে। “আম্বেদকর সোশাল ইনোভেশন এবং ইনকিউবেশন মিশন (এএসআইআইএম)” এর উদ্যোগে আগামী ৪ বছরে ১,০০০ এসসি যুবককে বিভিন্ন উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে টেকনোলজি বিজনেস ইনকিউবেটরের মাধ্যমে স্টার্ট আপ সম্পর্কে ধারণা প্রদান করা হবে। ৩ বছরে তাদেরকে ৩০ লক্ষ টাকা পর্যন্ত আর্থিক অনুদান প্রদান করা হবে, যাতে তাঁরা স্টার্ট আপ সম্পর্কিত চিন্তাভাবনাগুলি বাণিজ্যিক ক্ষেত্রে কাজে লাগাতে পারে। সফল হলে ৫ কোটি টাকা পর্যন্ত তাঁরা আর্থিক অনুদান গ্রহণের সুযোগ পাবেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী বলেন, তপশিলি জাতিভুক্তদের উদ্যোগী মূলধনী তহবিলের মাধ্যমে এএসআইআইএম চালু করার সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়েছে মন্ত্রক। এর সঙ্গে দিব্যাঙ্গদের সাহায্যের বিষয়টিও অন্তর্ভুক্তি করা হয়েছে। আগামী দিনে তাঁরা যাতে চারকি প্রার্থী থেকেও চাকরি দাতা হিসেবে নিজেদেরকে গড়ে তুলতে পারেন সেই লক্ষ্যেই এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। শ্রী গেহলত এদিন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী যে “স্টার্ট আপ ইন্ডিয়া” উদ্যোগের কথা বলেছেন তার উপর জোর দেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রী রতনলাল কাটারিয়া উচ্চ শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানে এসসি শিক্ষার্থীদের উদ্ভাবনী চিন্তাভাবনা সম্প্রসারণের ওপর আলোকপাত করেন। তিনি বলেন, টেকনোলজি বিজনেস ইনকিউবেটরের মাধ্যমে এসসি শিক্ষার্থীদের ব্যবসায়িক ধারণা গড়ে তোলা হবে এবং বাণিজ্যিকভাবে তাদের উদ্যোগ স্থাপনে বিশেষ সহায়তা প্রদান করা হবে। চলতি অর্থ বছরে ১১৮টি সংস্থাকে ৪৪৪.১৪ কোটি টাকা আর্থিক সহায়তা প্রদান করা হয়েছে। আগামী ৪ বছরের জন্য এএসআইআইএম-এর ক্ষেত্রে ১৯,৩২০ লক্ষ টাকা বরাদ্দ করা হয়েছে।

Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot e-launches “Ambedkar Social Innovation & Incubation Mission under Venture Capital fund for SCs(ASIIM)”
ASIIM to Support 1000 Start-ups of SC Youth over next 4 Years
30 SEP 2020 6:06PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Shri ThaawarchandGehlote-launched the “Ambedkar Social Innovation and Incubation Mission (ASIIM) under Venture Capital Fund for SCs”through Video Conferencing here today with a view to promoting innovation and enterprise among SC students studying in higher educational institutions.Minister of State for SJ&E Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R. Subrahmanyam; Secretary, M/o S&T Prof. Ashutosh Sharma; Joint Secretary, M/o SJ&E Shri R.P. Meena; Dy. MD, IFCI Limited Shri Sunil Kumar Bansal and MD, IFCI Venture Capital Funds Limited Shri ShivendraTomar were also present.
Addressing on the occasion, Shri Gehlot said that the Ministry of Social Justice had launched the Venture Capital Fund for SCs (VCF-SC) in 2014-15 with a view to developing entrepreneurship amongst the SC/Divyang youth and to enable them to become 'job-givers’. The Objective of this fund is to provide concessional finance to the entities of the SC entrepreneurs. Under this fund, 117 companies promoted by SC entrepreneurs have been sanctioned financial assistance to set up business ventures. Under named “Ambedkar Social Innovation Incubation Mission (ASIIM)”initiative, 1,000 SC youth would be identified in the next 4 years with start-up ideas through the Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) in various higher educational institutions. They will be funded @ Rs. 30 lakhs in 3 years as equity funding so that they can translate their start-up ideas into commercial ventures. Successful ventures would further qualify for venture funding of up to Rs. 5 Crore from the Venture Capital Fund for SCs.
He said that the Ministry has decided to launch ASIIM through the Venture Capital Fund for Scheduled Castes (VCFSC). It’s objectives include: To promote entrepreneurship among the SC Youth with special preference to Divyangs; To support (1,000) innovative ideas till 2024 through a synergetic work with the Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) set up by Department of Science and Technology; To support, promote, hand-hold the start-up ideas till they reach commercial stage by providing liberal equity support; and To incentivise students with innovative mind-set to take to entrepreneurship with confidence.
The Minister said that this initiative under VCF-SC will promote innovation in the SC youth and would help them to become job-givers from job-seekers; and would further give fillip to the ‘Stand Up India’ initiative of the Prime Minister PM Shri Narendra Modi.
Shri Rattan Lal Kataria in his address said that in order to promote innovation and entrepreneurship amongst SC students in the higher education campuses, there is a need to identify innovative ideas and provide focussed support to young entrepreneurs who are engaged in working on innovative and technology-oriented business ideas either in educational campuses or Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) to help them setup successful commercial enterprises. Such an action will not only allow the SC students to pursue with innovation and entrepreneurship, but will give a further boost to the Stand Up India programme of the Government.
The ASIIM initiative will be implemented by the Venture Capital Fund for SCs (VCF-SCs) which was set up in 2016 with the Fund size of Rs. 500 Cr. Since its inception, VCF-SC has sanctioned financial assistance to 118 companies to the tune of Rs. 444.14 crore. In order to further motivate and encourage Innovative entrepreneurial Startups, M/o SJ&E has modified the Venture Capital for Scheduled Castes (VCF-SC) guidelines to keep focused attention in providing equity support to entities/companies of young SC entrepreneurs working on innovative and technology-based ideas.
Under this initiative VCF-SC shall target SC students / young entrepreneurs working in Technology Business Incubators (TBIs) supported by Department of Science and Technology (DST) in higher education and technology institution including Business / Management schools. The VCF-SC shall extend all support in the form of hand-holding, guidance, mentoring, besides providing equity support up to Rs 30 lakh over a period of three (3) years to each entity of young SC students / entrepreneurs. The budget of ASIIM for the next four years has been kept at Rs 19320lakhs.
Click here for scheme details English.
Click here for scheme details Hindi.