பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியங்கள் அமைச்சகம்
விவாகரத்து பெற்ற மகள்கள் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்தை பெறுவதற்கான விதிகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன: டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங்
26 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Chennai
விவாகரத்து பெற்ற மகள்கள் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்தை பெறுவதற்கான விதிகள் தளர்த்தப்பட்டுள்ளன என்று மத்திய வட கிழக்கு மாகாண வளர்ச்சி இணை அமைச்சரும் (தனிப்பொறுப்பு), பிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர், பொதுமக்கள் குறைகள், ஓய்வூதியம், அணு சக்தி மற்றும் விண்வெளி இணை அமைச்சருமான டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் கூறியுள்ளார்.
தற்போது, விவாகரத்து இன்னும் வழங்கப்படாத போதிலும், பணி செய்து கொண்டிருந்த அல்லது ஓய்வு ஊதியம் பெற்றுக் கொண்டிருந்த ஒரு மகளின் பெற்றோர் உயிரோடு இருந்த காலத்தில் விவாகரத்துக்கு விண்ணப்பித்து இருந்தாலே குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியம் பெற அவர் தகுதி உடையவர் ஆவார்.
ஓய்வூதியம் மற்றும் ஓய்வூதியர் நலத் துறையால் கொண்டுவரப்பட்டுள்ள சீர்திருத்தங்களை பற்றி ஊடகங்களிடம் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ளும் போது மேற்கண்ட தகவல்களை அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
முன்னர் இருந்த விதிகளின்படி பணிபுரிந்து கொண்டிருந்த அல்லது ஓய்வு பெற்றுக்கொண்டிருந்த பெற்றோர் உயிருடன் இருக்கும் போதே அவர்களுடைய மகளுக்கு விவாகரத்து கிடைத்து இருந்தால் மட்டுமே அவர் குடும்ப ஓய்வூதியத்திற்கு தகுதியுடையவர் ஆவார் என்று அமைச்சர் தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த புதிய சுற்றறிக்கையின் மூலம் ஓய்வூதியம் பெறும் தனிநபர்களின் வாழ்க்கை எளிமை ஆவதோடு, சமுதாயத்திலுள்ள விவாகாரத்து பெற்ற மகள்களுக்கு மரியாதை மிகுந்த சம உரிமைகள் கிடைக்கும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு, இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை படிக்கவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1659364

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Rules relaxed for divorced daughters to receive Family Pension: Dr. Jitendra Singh
26 SEP 2020 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
Rules have been relaxed for divorced daughters to receive Family Pension and now a daughter will be entitled to receive the Family Pension even if the divorce had not finally taken place but the divorce petition had been filed by her during the lifetime of her deceased parent employee/pensioner.
Disclosing this while briefing the media about some of the important reforms brought in by the Department of Pension and Pensioners’ Welfare, Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh said that the earlier Rule provided for payment of Family Pension to a divorced daughter only if the divorce had taken place during the lifetime of deceased parent pensioner or his spouse. The new circular will not only bring ease in the life of pension receiving individuals but also ensure respectable and equitable rights for the divorced daughters in the society.
Orders have also been issued for grant of Family Pension to a Divyang child or sibling even if the Disability Certificate is produced after the death of the pensioner parent but the disability had occurred before the death of the parents. Similarly, to bring ease of living for the Divyang pensioners, Dr Jitendra Singh said, the Attendant Allowance for the helper has been increased from Rs. 4,500 per month to Rs..6,700 per month.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, one of the most noteworthy initiatives taken by the Pension Department is with regard to the Digital Life Certificate. Keeping in view the difficulty faced by the senior citizens who have gone and settled abroad with their children after retirement, he said, circular has been brought out on Consolidated Instructions on Life Certificate and commencement of Family Pension for those living abroad vide which the concerned Bank Branch abroad and the Indian Embassy/ Consulate/High Commission have been instructed to provide Life Certificate and commencement of Family Pension there itself.
At the same time, Dr Jitendra Singh said, all Pension Disbursing Banks have been instructed to provide doorstep Life Certificate to those pensioners who are unable to visit the bank.