వినియోగదారు వ్యవహారాలు, ఆహార మరియు ప్రజా పంపిణీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ సీజన్‌లో, హర్యానా, పంజాబ్‌లో ధాన్యం ముందస్తు సేకరణ
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Hyderabad
2020-21 ఖరీఫ్‌ మార్కెటింగ్‌ సీజన్‌లో ధాన్యం సేకరణను అక్టోబర్‌ 1వ తేదీ నుంచి ప్రారంభించాలని గతంలోనే కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్ణయించింది. ఈ నిర్ణయం ప్రకారం, ఎఫ్‌సీఐ సహా రాష్ట్ర సేకరణ కేంద్రాలు సంసిద్ధంగా ఉన్నాయి.
అయితే, హర్యానా, పంజాబ్‌ మార్కెట్లలోకి ధాన్యం ముందస్తు రాకను దృష్టిలో ఉంచుకుని, ఆ రెండు రాష్ట్రాల్లో శనివారం నుంచి సేకరణ ప్రారంభించడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం అనుమతించింది. రైతులు కనీస మద్దతు ధర వద్ద ధాన్యాన్ని వేగంగా విక్రయించడానికి వీలు కల్పించేలా ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. దీనిప్రకారం ఆదేశాలను కూడా కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం జారీ చేసింది.

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in Haryana and Punjab in KMS 2020-21
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 for paddy / rice is already scheduled to commence in all the procuring States w.e.f. 1st of October, 2020 and State Procuring Agencies including FCI are in a state of readiness for smoothly undertaking procurement operations.
However, in view of early arrival of paddy in the ‘mandies’ of Haryana and Punjab, Government of India has approved the commencement of procurement operations for paddy / rice immediately in both these States from today i.e. with effect from 26th September, 2020 to ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously. Orders for commencement of procurement operations for paddy /rice from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab have been issued.