ক্রেতা, খাদ্যএবংগণবন্টনমন্ত্রক
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে পাঞ্জাব ও হরিয়ানায় ধান / চাল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০-২১ খরিফ বিপণন মরশুমে সমস্ত রাজ্যে আগামী ১ অক্টোবর থেকে ধান / চাল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হবে। ভারতীয় খাদ্য নিগম (এফসিআই) ছাড়াও রাজ্যের নির্ধারিত সংস্থাগুলি এই ধান / চাল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া চালাবে। এই কাজ পরিচালনার জন্য সমস্ত রকম প্রস্তুতি সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
তবে, হরিয়ানা ও পাঞ্জাবের মান্ডিগুলিতে ধান তাড়াতাড়ি এসে পৌঁছনোয় ভারত সরকার উভয় রাজ্যে আজ থেকেই (২৬ সেপ্টেম্বর) ধান / চাল কেনার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু করছে। উভয় রাজ্যের কৃষকরা যাতে তাঁদের ফসলের ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্য পান, সেই লক্ষ্যেই এই পদক্ষেপ গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে। হরিয়ানা ও পাঞ্জাব সরকার ধান / চাল ক্রয়ের প্রক্রিয়া সম্পন্ন করার জন্য নির্দেশিকাও জারি করেছে।

Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Early procurement of Paddy / Rice in Haryana and Punjab in KMS 2020-21
26 SEP 2020 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Kharif Marketing Season (KMS) 2020-21 for paddy / rice is already scheduled to commence in all the procuring States w.e.f. 1st of October, 2020 and State Procuring Agencies including FCI are in a state of readiness for smoothly undertaking procurement operations.
However, in view of early arrival of paddy in the ‘mandies’ of Haryana and Punjab, Government of India has approved the commencement of procurement operations for paddy / rice immediately in both these States from today i.e. with effect from 26th September, 2020 to ensure that farmers are facilitated in selling their produce at Minimum Support Price (MSP) expeditiously. Orders for commencement of procurement operations for paddy /rice from 26th September, 2020 in Haryana and Punjab have been issued.