Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fortis Healthcare hands over cheque of Rs 2.5 crore to ICMR from CSR fund in the presence of MoS Health and Family Welfare Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
26 SEP 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Private sector medical service provider Fortis Healthcare handed over a cheque of Rs 2.5 crore to ICMR in the presence of Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his office.
Fortis Healthcare’s MD and CEO Dr Ashutosh Raghuvanshi, senior Vice President (Corporate Affairs and CSR) Manu Kapila, SRL’s CEO Anand Kumar presented the cheque to Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) Director General Prof (DR) Balram Bhargav and senior financial advisor Rajiv Roy.
At the event, Shri Choubey said that the ICMR has “established an outstanding parameter in the field of research”. Not only in India, this institute one of the best research institute in the world. Scientists have worked tirelessly day and night since day one of Covid-19 pandemic.”
He also said “the Fortis Hospital has done a commendable job and I am sure this would inspire many.”

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
फोर्टिस हेल्थकेयर ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की उपस्थिति में सीएसआर के लिए 2.5 करोड़ रुपये का चेक आईसीएमआर को सौंपा
26 SEP 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
निजी क्षेत्र के चिकित्सा सेवा प्रदाता फोर्टिस हेल्थकेयर ने स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण राज्य मंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे की उपस्थिति में उनके कार्यालय में 2.5 करोड़ रुपये का चैक आईसीएमआर को सौंपा ।
फोर्टिस हेल्थकेयर के एमडी और सीईओ डॉ. आशुतोष रघुवंशी, वरिष्ठ वाइस प्रेसिडेंट (कोरपोरेट मामले एवं सीएसआर) मनु कपिला, एसआरएल के सीईओ आनंद कुमार ने चैक भारतीय चिकित्सा अनुसंधान परिषद (आईसीएमआर) के महानिदेशक प्रोफेसर (डॉ.) बलराम भार्गव और वरिष्ठ वित्त सलाहकार राजीव रॉय को सौंपा
इस मौके पर श्री चौबे ने कहा, "आईसीएमआर ने अनुसंधान के क्षेत्र में उच्च केटि के मानक स्थापित किए हैं। केवल भारत में ही नहीं यह संस्थान विश्व के सबसे श्रेष्ठ संस्थानों में से एक है। कोविड-19 की शुरुआत से ही यहां के वैज्ञानिक दिन रात बिा थके काम कर रहे हैं ।"
उन्होंने कहा, "फोर्टिस अस्पताल ने भी सराहनीय कार्य किया है और मुझे यकीन है कि इससे बहुत लोगों को प्रेरणा मिलेगी।"