Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Fortis Healthcare hands over cheque of Rs 2.5 crore to ICMR from CSR fund in the presence of MoS Health and Family Welfare Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
26 SEP 2020 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Private sector medical service provider Fortis Healthcare handed over a cheque of Rs 2.5 crore to ICMR in the presence of Minister of State for Health and Family Welfare Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey in his office.
Fortis Healthcare’s MD and CEO Dr Ashutosh Raghuvanshi, senior Vice President (Corporate Affairs and CSR) Manu Kapila, SRL’s CEO Anand Kumar presented the cheque to Indian Council of Medical Research (ICMR) Director General Prof (DR) Balram Bhargav and senior financial advisor Rajiv Roy.
At the event, Shri Choubey said that the ICMR has “established an outstanding parameter in the field of research”. Not only in India, this institute one of the best research institute in the world. Scientists have worked tirelessly day and night since day one of Covid-19 pandemic.”
He also said “the Fortis Hospital has done a commendable job and I am sure this would inspire many.”

ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਨੇ ਸਿਹਤ ਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ ਸੀ ਐਮ ਆਰ ਨੂੰ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ ਫੰਡ ਲਈ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ।
26 SEP 2020 4:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਸੇਵਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿਹਤ ਅਤੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰ ਭਲਾਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਅਸ਼ਵਨੀ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਚੌਬੇ ਦੀ ਹਾਜ਼ਰੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਈ.ਸੀ.ਐੱਮ.ਆਰ. ਨੂੰ 2.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਚੈੱਕ ਸੌਂਪਿਆ।
ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹੈਲਥਕੇਅਰ ਦੇ ਐਮਡੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਡਾ. ਆਸ਼ੂਤੋਸ਼ ਰਘੁਵੰਸ਼ੀ, ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਾਈਸ ਪ੍ਰੈਜ਼ੀਡੈਂਟ (ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐਸਆਰ) ਮਨੂੰ ਕਪਿਲਾ, ਐਸਆਰਐਲ ਦੇ ਸੀਈਓ ਆਨੰਦ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਨੇ ਇਹ ਚੈੱਕ ਇੰਡੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਆਫ਼ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਰਿਸਰਚ (ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ) ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ (ਡਾ.) ਬਲਰਾਮ ਭਾਰਗਵ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਲਾਹਕਾਰ ਰਾਜੀਵ ਰਾਏ ਨੂੰ ਭੇਂਟ ਕੀਤੇ ।
ਇਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਵਿਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੌਬੇ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਆਈਸੀਐਮਆਰ ਨੇ “ਖੋਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੀਆ ਪੈਰਾਮੀਟਰ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ” । ਭਾਰਤ ਹੀ ਨਹੀਂ, ਇਹ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਰਬੋਤਮ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੈ । ਕੋਵਿਡ -19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਦਿਨ ਤੋਂ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਨੇ ਦਿਨ ਰਾਤ ਅਣਥੱਕ ਮਿਹਨਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ”
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਹ ਵੀ ਕਿਹਾ "ਫੋਰਟਿਸ ਹਸਪਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾਯੋਗ ਕੰਮ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਬਹੁਤਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ" I