Election Commission
Announcement of date of poll and counting of votes for deferred bye-election to the Nizamabad Local Authorities’ constituency of Telangana
25 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India, vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/30/2020, dated05.03.2020 announced bye-election to the Telangana Legislative Council from Nizamabad Local Authorities’ constituency to fill the vacancy caused due to disqualification of the sitting member Shri R. Bhoopathi Reddy, which was notified vide Notification No.100/TL-LC/08/2019-LAC, dated 12.03.2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 23.03.2020, the list of contesting candidates in Form 7B was published with 03 candidates in fray. The election was to be conducted on 07.04.2020 (Tuesday)and the date before which election was to be completed as earlier announced by the Commission was 13.04.2020 (Monday) as per the notification dated 12.03.2020.
2. Considering the unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, vide its Notification dated 24.03.2020 extended the period of election by 60 days, which was further extended by 45 days and to a later date vide Notification dated 22.05.2020 and 06.07.2020 respectively.
3. It was also specified that the list of activities already carried out under the Notification dated 12.03.2020 was to remain valid for the purpose of remaining activities as was prescribed under the said notification.
4. The Commission, having considered the inputs received from the Chief Electoral Officer, Telangana has now decided that above mentioned bye-election to the Nizamabad Local Authorities’ constituency of Telangana be held in accordance with the following programme:-
Events
Date
Date of Poll
9thOctober, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 05:00 pm
Counting of Votes
12thOctober, 2020 (Monday)
Date before which election shall be completed
14th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
5. The Model Code of Conduct concerning this election will come into force with immediate effect in the constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under the link:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
6. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
IV. As far as practicable, large halls should be identified and utilized to ensure social distancing norms.
V. Adequate number of vehicles shall be mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
7. For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/

निर्वाचन आयोग
तेलंगाना के निजामाबाद स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए स्थगित किये गए उपचुनाव के लिए मतदान की तारीख और मतगणना की घोषणा
25 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत निर्वाचन आयोग ने, प्रेस नोट संख्या- ईसीआई/पीएन/30/2020, दिनांक 05.03.2020 को निर्वाचन आयोग को निजामाबाद स्थानीय प्राधिकरण निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के उपचुनाव की घोषणा की थी, जिसमें मौजूदा सदस्य श्री आर. भूपति रेड्डी के अयोग्य ठहराए जाने के कारण रिक्त हुई सीट को भरने के लिए अधिसूचना संख्या -100/टीएल-एलसी/08/2019-एलएसी, दिनांक 12.03.2020 के अनुसार अधिसूचित किया गया था। 23.03.2020 को नाम वापसी की अंतिम तिथि के बाद, प्रपत्र 7बी में चुनाव लड़ने वाले उम्मीदवारों की सूची 03 उम्मीदवारों के नामों के साथ प्रकाशित की गई। चुनाव 07.04.2020 (मंगलवार) को आयोजित किया जाना था। इससे पहले आयोग ने दिनांक 12.03.2020 को अधिसूचना जारी कर चुनाव प्रक्रिया 13.04.2020 (सोमवार) तक संपन्न की जानी थी।
2. कोविड-19 के कारण सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य आपातकाल की अप्रत्याशित स्थिति और सक्षम प्राधिकारी द्वारा आपदा प्रबंधन अधिनियम, 2005 के तहत पारित दिशा-निर्देशों और आदेशों को ध्यान में रखते हुए, भारत के संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 की धारा 16 के तहत जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 के अनुसार दिनांक 24.03.2020 को जारी अधिसूचना को रद्द करके चुनाव की अवधि 60 दिनों तक बढ़ा दी गई, जिसे बाद में दिनांक 22.05.2020 और 06.07.2020 को जारी अधिसूचना के अनुसार 45 दिनों के लिए और बढ़ा दिया गया।
3. यह भी निर्दिष्ट किया गया था कि दिनांक 12.03.2020 की अधिसूचना के तहत पहले से ही की गई गतिविधियों की सूची शेष गतिविधियों के प्रयोजन के लिए मान्य थी, जैसा कि उक्त अधिसूचना के तहत निर्धारित था।
4. तेलंगाना के मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी से प्राप्त सूचना पर विचार करते हुए, आयोग ने अब यह निर्णय लिया है कि तेलंगाना के निजामाबाद स्थानीय प्राधिकरण के निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का उपचुनाव निम्नलिखित कार्यक्रम के अनुसार आयोजित किया जाएगा:-
आयोजन
तारीख
मतदान की तिथि
9 अक्टूबर, 2020 (शुक्रवार)
मतदान के घंटे
सुबह 09:00 से शाम 05:00 बजे तक
मतों की गिनती
12 अक्टूबर, 2020 (सोमवार)
चुनाव प्रक्रिया संपन्न होने से पहले की तिथि
14 अक्टूबर, 2020 (बुधवार)
5. इस चुनाव से संबंधित आदर्श आचार संहिता निर्वाचन क्षेत्र में तत्काल प्रभाव से लागू होगी। लिंक के तहत आयोग की वेबसाइट में विवरण देखें:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
6. सभी व्यक्तियों के लिए संपूर्ण चुनाव प्रक्रिया के दौरान व्यापक दिशा निर्देशों का पालन किया जाना अनिवार्य है:-
I. प्रत्येक व्यक्ति चुनाव संबंधी हर गतिविधि के दौरान फेस मास्क पहनेगा
।।. चुनाव प्रयोजनों के लिए उपयोग किए जाने वाले हॉल / कमरे / परिसर के प्रवेश पर:
(ए) सभी व्यक्तियों की थर्मल स्कैनिंग की जाएगी:
(बी) सभी स्थानों पर सेनिटाइज़र उपलब्ध कराया जाएगा
।।।. राज्य सरकार और गृह मंत्रालय के मौजूदा कोविड-19 दिशा निर्देशों के अनुसार सुरक्षित दूरी का पालन ज़रूरी होगा।
IV - जहां तक ​​व्यावहारिक हो, सुरक्षित दूरी के मानदंडों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बड़े हॉल की पहचान कर उनका उपयोग किया जाना चाहिए।
V. मतदान कर्मियों और सुरक्षा कर्मियों की आवाजाही के लिए पर्याप्त संख्या में वाहनों की व्यवस्था की जाए ताकि कोविड-19 दिशा निर्देशों का अनुपालन सुनिश्चित किया जा सके।
7. कोविद-19 के दौरान चुनाव के संचालन के दौरान व्यापक दिशा निर्देशों का सख्ती से पालन करने के लिए, कृपया आयोग की वेबसाइट पर उपलब्ध दिशा निर्देश के लिए लिंक देखें:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/