Election Commission
Announcement of date of poll and counting of votes for deferred bye-election to the Nizamabad Local Authorities’ constituency of Telangana
25 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India, vide Press Note No. ECI/PN/30/2020, dated05.03.2020 announced bye-election to the Telangana Legislative Council from Nizamabad Local Authorities’ constituency to fill the vacancy caused due to disqualification of the sitting member Shri R. Bhoopathi Reddy, which was notified vide Notification No.100/TL-LC/08/2019-LAC, dated 12.03.2020. After the last date of withdrawal on 23.03.2020, the list of contesting candidates in Form 7B was published with 03 candidates in fray. The election was to be conducted on 07.04.2020 (Tuesday)and the date before which election was to be completed as earlier announced by the Commission was 13.04.2020 (Monday) as per the notification dated 12.03.2020.
2. Considering the unforeseen situation of public health emergency due to COVID-19 and the guidelines & orders passed under the Disaster Management Act, 2005 by the competent authority, the Election Commission, under Article 324 of Constitution of India read with Section 16 of the Representation of the People Act, 1951, vide its Notification dated 24.03.2020 extended the period of election by 60 days, which was further extended by 45 days and to a later date vide Notification dated 22.05.2020 and 06.07.2020 respectively.
3. It was also specified that the list of activities already carried out under the Notification dated 12.03.2020 was to remain valid for the purpose of remaining activities as was prescribed under the said notification.
4. The Commission, having considered the inputs received from the Chief Electoral Officer, Telangana has now decided that above mentioned bye-election to the Nizamabad Local Authorities’ constituency of Telangana be held in accordance with the following programme:-
Events
Date
Date of Poll
9thOctober, 2020 (Friday)
Hours of Poll
09:00 am to 05:00 pm
Counting of Votes
12thOctober, 2020 (Monday)
Date before which election shall be completed
14th October, 2020 (Wednesday)
5. The Model Code of Conduct concerning this election will come into force with immediate effect in the constituency. Please see the details in Commission’s website under the link:
https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
6. Broad Guidelines to be followed during entire election processes for all persons:-
I. Every person shall wear face mask during every election related activity
II. At the entry of hall/ room/ premises used for election purposes:
(a) Thermal Scanning of all persons shall be carried out:
(b) Sanitizer shall be made available at all locations
III. Social distancing shall be maintained as per the extant COVID-19 guidelines of the State Govt. and Ministry of Home Affairs.
IV. As far as practicable, large halls should be identified and utilized to ensure social distancing norms.
V. Adequate number of vehicles shall be mobilized for movement of polling personnel, security personnel to ensure compliance of COVID-19 guidelines.
7. For broad guidelines to be followed strictly during the conduct of election during Covid-19, please refer to the guideline available on Commission’s website under link:- https://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/

భారత ఎన్నికల సంఘం
వాయిదా పడిన నిజామాబాద్ స్థానిక సంస్థల స్థానానికి ఉప ఎన్నిక తేదీ, వోట్ల లెక్కింపు తేదీ ప్రకటన
25 SEP 2020 6:29PM by PIB Hyderabad
- తెలంగాణ శాసన మండలిలో నిజామాబాద్ స్థానిక సంస్థల నియోజకవర్గానికి ఉప ఎన్నికను ప్రకటిస్తూ భారత ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ 2020, మార్చి 5న ఒక పత్రికా ప్రకటన (నం. ECI/PN/30/2020)ను జారీ చేసింది. సిట్టింగ్ సభ్యుడైన ఆర్. భూపతి రెడ్డిని మండలి సభ్యత్వానికి అనర్హుడుగా ప్రకటించడంతో ఈ నియోజకవర్గం ఖాళీ అయింది. ఈ మేరకు ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ 2020, మార్చి 12న నోటిఫికేషన్ (వంబరు.100/TL-LC/08/2019-LAC) జారీ చేసింది. అభ్యర్థుల నామినేషన్ల ఉపసంహరణకు చివరి తేదీ అయిన 2020 మార్చి 23 తర్వాత పోటీలో మిగిలిన ముగ్గురు అభ్యర్థుల జాబితాను ప్రకటించారు. తొలుత అంటే, 2020, మార్చి 12న ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ వెలువరించిన నోటిఫికేషన్ ప్రకారం 2020 ఏప్రిల్ 7 (మంగళవారం) ఈ ఎన్నిక జరగాల్సి ఉంది. ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియ కూడా 2020, మార్చి 4 (సోమవారం) నాటికి పూర్తి కావలసి ఉంది.
- కోవిడ్ -19 వైరస్ వ్యాప్తితో ప్రజారోగ్యానికి అనూహ్యమైన అత్యవసర పరిస్థితి ఏర్పడటం, ప్రకృతి వైపరీత్యాల నిర్వహణా చట్టం (2005) మేరకు మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలు, ఉత్తర్వులు జారీ కావడం తదితర పరిణామాలతో ఎన్నిక వ్యవధిని 60రోజులపాటు వాయిదా వేస్తూ 2020, మార్చి 24న కమిషన్ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. భారత రాజ్యాంగంలోని 324వ ఆర్టికల్, ప్రజా ప్రాతినిధ్య చట్టం (1951)లోని సెక్షన్ 16 ప్రకారం కమిషన్ ఈ నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీ చేసింది. ఆ తర్వాత మరోసారి ఎన్నికను 45 రోజులకు వాయిదా వేస్తూ 2020, మేనెల 22న,.. అనంతరం మరో తేదీకి వాయిదా వేస్తూ 2020, జూలై 6న కమిషన్ నోటిఫికేషన్లు వెలువరించింది.
- ఈ ఉప ఎన్నికకు సంబంధించి 2020 మార్చి 12వ తేదీ వెలువడిన నోటిఫికేషన్ ప్రకారం ఇప్పటికే చేపట్టిన కార్యకలాపాలన్నీ,.. మిగిలిన కార్యకలాపాలు పూర్తయ్యే వరకూ చలామణిలో ఉంటాయని కూడా కమిషన్ ప్రకటించింది.
- తెలంగాణ రాష్ట్ర ఎన్నికల ప్రధాన అధికారి నుంచి అందిన సమాచారాన్ని పరిశీలించిన ఎన్నికల కమిషన్,.. నిజామాబాద్ స్థానిక సంస్థల నియోజకవర్గానికి ఉప ఎన్నికల ఈ కింది కార్యక్రమం ప్రకారం నిర్వహించాలని నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది.
ఉపఎన్నిక కార్యక్రమ వివరం
తేదీ
పోలింగ్ తేదీ
2020, అక్టోబర్ 9 (శుక్రవారం)
పోలింగ్ వ్యవధి
ఉ : 9గంటలనుంచి సా : 5గంటల వరకు
వోట్ల లెక్కింపు
2020, అక్టోబర్ 12 (సోమవారం)
ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియ ముగియాల్సిన తేదీ
2020, అక్టోబర్ 14 (బుధవారం)
- ఈ ఎన్నికకు సంబంధించిన ప్రవర్తనా నియమావళి నియోజకవర్గం పరిధిలో వెంటనే అమలులోకి వచ్చినట్టు పరిగణించాల్సి ఉంది. ఈ కింద సూచించిన కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్ లింక్ ద్వారా వివరాలు తెలుసుకోవచ్చు. https://eci.gov.in/files/file/4070-biennial-bye-elections-to-the-legislative-councils-from-council-constituencies-by-graduates%E2%80%99-and-teachers%E2%80%99-and-local-authorities%E2%80%99-constituencies-%E2%80%93-mcc-instructions-%E2%80%93-regarding/
- మొత్తం ఎన్నిక ప్రక్రియకు సంబంధించి అందరూ అనుసరించ వలసిన మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలు స్థూలంగా ఇలా ఉంటాయి..:-
I.) ఎన్నికకు సంబంధించిన ప్రతి కార్యక్రమంలోనూ ప్రతి ఒక్కరూ మాస్క్ ధరించడం
II.) ఎన్నిక నిర్వహణకు వినియోగించే హాలు/ గది/ ఆవరణలో చేపట్టాల్సిన చర్యలు:
(a) ప్రతి వ్యక్తికీ థర్మల్ స్క్రీనింగ్ చేపట్టడం:
(b) అన్ని చోట్ల శానిటైజర్లు అందుబాటులో ఉంచడం
III.) కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వం, హోమ్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ జారీ చేసిన మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలకు అణుగుణంగా వ్యక్తుల మధ్య భౌతిక దూరం పాటించాలి.
IV.) భౌతిక దూరం నిబంధనలు సజావుగా అమలు జరిగేలా చూసేందుకు సాధ్యమైనంత వరకూ విశాలమైన హాళ్లను గుర్తించాలి.
V.) కోవిడ్-19 మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలకు అనుగుణంగా,.. పోలింగ్ సిబ్బంది, భద్రతా సిబ్బంది ప్రయాణాలకోసం తగిన సంఖ్యలో వాహనాలను వినియోగించాలి.
7. కోవిడ్-19 నేపథ్యంలో ఎన్నిక నిర్వహణ సమయంలో కచ్చితంగా పాటించవలసిన మార్గదర్శక సూత్రాలకోసం, ఎన్నికల కమిషన్ వెబ్ సైట్ ను ఈ లింక్ ద్వారా సందర్శించవచ్చు.:- ttps://eci.gov.in/files/file/12167-broad-guidelines-for-conduct-of-general-electionbye-election-during-covid-19/