যুবওক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রক
২০১৮-১৯ সালের রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনার(এনএসএস) পুরস্কার প্রদান করেছেন
দেশের এবং মানুষের জন্য সেবা প্রদান আমাদের মূল্যবোধের ঐতিহ্য বহন করে চলেছে বলে শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ উল্লেখ করেন
পুরস্কার প্রাপক সব যুবরা দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে বলে জানিয়েছেন কেন্দ্রীয় যুব ও ক্রীড়াবিষয়কমন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু
24 SEP 2020 6:48PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লী, ২৪শে সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে রাষ্ট্রপতি ভবন থেকে ২০১৮-১৯ সালের রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনার পুরস্কার প্রদান করেন। কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু নতুন দিল্লির বিজ্ঞান ভবন থেকে এই অনুষ্টানে যোগ দেন। রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনা পুরস্কার তিনটি বিভাগে,মোট ৪২ জন পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের হাতে তুলে দেওয়া হয়। যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের সচিব শ্রীমতী উষা শর্মা সহ অন্যান্য প্রতিনিধিরা আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
আজকের অনুষ্ঠানে রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী রাম নাথ কোবিন্দ বলেন দেশের এবং মানুষের জন্য সেবা প্রদান আমাদের মূল্যবোধের ঐতিহ্য বহন করে চলেছে। রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন সেবা প্রদানের ঐতিহ্যের মূল যে কতটা গভীর তা বোঝা খুবই কঠিন।
মহাত্মা গান্ধীর উদাহরণ দিয়ে তিনি বলেন,সেবা প্রদান শুধুমাত্র মানুষের জন্য নয় পাশাপাশি প্রকৃতির প্রতিও সেবা প্রদর্শন প্রয়োজন। ১৯৬৯ সালে মহাত্মা গান্ধীর জন্ম শত বার্ষিকীতে এই এনএসএসের সূচনা হয় বলে জানিয়ে শ্রী কোবিন্দ বলেন,আজও এই যোজনা চলছে এবং এখনও এই যোজনা প্রাসঙ্গিকতা হারায়নি।এই অতিমারীকালে পুরস্কার প্রদান অনুষ্ঠান সংগঠিত করার জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি,ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের উদ্যোগের প্রশংসা করেন।
এন এস এসের বিষয়ে রাষ্ট্রপতি বলেন, এই যোজনা দেশের যুব সমাজকে, সমাজ সেবায় উদ্বুদ্ধ করে। এই যোজনার মূলমন্ত্র হলো,"শুধু আমি নই,তুমিও"। এই পবিত্র যোজনার সঙ্গে দেশের নানান প্রান্তের শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানের ৪০ লক্ষ ছাত্রছাত্রী জড়িত রয়েছে, একই সঙ্গে এটি উৎসাহব্যাঞ্জক। এই যোজনা নিশ্চিত করে যে দেশের ভবিষ্যত নির্ভরযোগ্য যুবদের হাতে সুরক্ষিত রয়েছে বলে শ্রী কোবিন্দ জানান।
রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রী কোবিন্দ,যুব স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের কাজের প্রশংসা করে বলেন,কোভিড-19 অতিমারীকালে স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা সামাজিক দূরত্ব বজায় রাখা এবং সঠিকভাবে মাস্ক ব্যবহারে প্রয়োজনীয়তা বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়াতে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে। এই অতিমারীকালে কোয়ারেন্টাইনে বা পৃথকভাবে থাকা মানুষদের এবং রোগীদের কাছে,এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরাই খাদ্য সহ প্রয়োজনীয় সামগ্রী পৌঁছানোর দায়িত্ব পালন করেছে। এছাড়াও স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা মুক্তমনে বন্যায় ক্ষতিগ্রস্থদের বা ভূমিকম্পে ক্ষতিগ্রস্থদের উদ্ধার এবং ত্রাণ পৌছে দেবার কাজ করে।
৪২ জন পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের মধ্যে ১৪ জন যুবতী থাকায় তিনি প্রশংসা করে বলেন, যুবতীদের এই ভূমিকা আমাদের সাহস জোগায়। সাবিত্রীবাঈ ফুলে, কস্তুরবা গান্ধী, মাদার টেরিজার মতন দেশ সেবার ঐতিহ্য আমাদের দেশের মহিলারা এখনও বহন করে চলেছে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানে কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রী কিরেন রিজিজু বলেন,রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনা পুরস্কার বিতরণের মধ্যে দিয়ে আমরা এই কর্মসূচির সমন্বয়কারী , কর্মসূচির আধিকারিকদের এবং স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের উৎসাহ প্রদান করেছি। সমাজসেবায় তাদের অনন্য ভূমিকার স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হয়েছে। কোভিড-19 অতিমারীকালে রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনার স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা, অতিমারী প্রতিরোধে বিশেষ ভূমিকা পালন করে বলে তিনি উল্লেখ করেন।
শ্রী রিজিজু জানান, প্রধানমন্ত্রী বিশ্বাস করেন যুব স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের সঠিক ভাবে প্রশিক্ষিত করে তোলা হলে,যেকোনো প্রাকৃতিক দুর্যোগ মোকাবিলায় তারা তাদের পূর্ণ শক্তি ব্যবহার করতে পারবে। প্রয়োজনে তাদের প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের দক্ষ করে তোলা হবে।
শ্রী রিজিজু বলেন,ভারত বিশ্বের মধ্যে একটি অন্যতম যুব রাষ্ট্র। আমাদের যুব স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরাই আমাদের দেশের ভবিষ্যত। তিনি বলেন, পুরস্কার প্রাপক সব যুবরা দেশের যুব সম্প্রদায়কে অনুপ্রেরণা যোগাবে। এই ঐতিহ্য চলতেই থাকবে এবং সামাজিক কাজে ভারতের নাম উজ্জ্বল হবে।
শ্রী রিজিজু, পুরস্কৃত এন এস এস স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের,তাদের সেবামূলক কাজে উৎসাহিত করে তোলার জন্য তাদের পরিবারের সদস্যদের, কলেজ, বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়, রাজ্য সরকারগুলির সংশ্লিষ্ট আধিকারিকদের ধন্যবাদ জানান। তিনি বলেন, তাদের সাহায্য, অনুপ্রেরণা এবং নেতৃত্বই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকদের সেবা প্রদানে উৎসাহিত করে তুলেছে। আগামী দিনেও এই স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা দেশ গঠনে সামাজিক দায়িত্ব পালন করে চলবে বলে তিনি আশা প্রকাশ করেন।
এর আগে, শ্রী রিজিজু আজ সকালে কয়েকজন পুরস্কার প্রাপকদের সঙ্গে কথা বলেন।
কেন্দ্রীয় ক্রীড়া ও যুব বিষয়ক মন্ত্রকের,যুব বিষয়ক দপ্তরের পক্ষ থেকে প্রতি বছর রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনা পুরস্কার প্রদানের আয়োজন করে।দেশজুড়ে এনএসএসের বর্তমানে ৪০ লক্ষ স্বেচ্ছাসেবক রয়েছে।
২০১৮-১৯ সালে মোট তিনটি বিভাগে রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনার পুরস্কার প্রদান করা হয়।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে ১৯৬৯ সালে এই যোজনার সূচনা হয়। এই যোজনার প্রাথমিক লক্ষ্য হলো সমাজসেবার মাধ্যমে ছাত্রযুবদের ব্যক্তিত্ব ও চরিত্র গঠন করা। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর মতাদর্শে অনুপ্রাণিত করে তুলতেই এন এস এস গঠন করা হয়। রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনার মূল মন্ত্র হল,"শুধু আমি নই,তুমিও"।
সাক্ষরতা এবং শিক্ষা, স্বাস্থ্য, পরিবার কল্যাণ এবং পুষ্টি, পরিবেশ সংরক্ষণ, সমাজসেবামূলক কর্মসূচি, মহিলাদের ক্ষমতায়ন, অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়ন কর্মসূচি, দুর্যোগকালে ত্রাণ ও উদ্ধারকাজ ইত্যাদি বিষয়গুলিকে সামনে রেখে রাষ্ট্রীয় সেবা যোজনার স্বেচ্ছাসেবকরা সামাজিক কাজে সামিল হয়ে থাকে।

Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind virtually conferred the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2018-19 today
Service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system: Shri Ram Nath Kovind
All the young awardees will be an inspiration to the young generation: Shri Kiren Rijiju
24 SEP 2020 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovindvirtually conferred the National Service Scheme (NSS) Awards for the year 2018-19 on 24th September, 2020 from Rashtrapati Bhawan, New Delhi today. UnionMinister of Youth Affairs and SportsShri Kiren Rijijuattended the ceremony from Vigyan Bhavan, New Delhi. The National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2018-19 was given to 42 awardees in 3 different categories like University/ +2 Council, NSS Units and their Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers. Secretary of Department of Youth Affairs Ms. Usha Sharma and other dignitaries were also present on this occasion.
Speaking on the occasion the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind said that service to humanity and nation has been the tradition of our value system. President added that it has its roots in our tradition where it has been stated that it is difficult to understand and gauge the implications of service motive.
iting the example of Mahatma Gandhi, President Kovind said that service should not be just towards humans but also towards the nature. Reiterating that the National Service Scheme was launched in 1969 on the 100th birth anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi, he said that the Scheme continues to be of immense relevance even today. He appreciated the presentation of awards even in testing times of COVID pandemic and applauded the efforts of the Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports.
Talking about the NSS, President Kovind observed that it encourages youth to volunteer for community service through various measures true to its motto of “Not me, but you”. The fact that 40 lakh students of various educational institutions are associated with this noble scheme was an encouraging development and also assures that the future of our country is in safe hands, he said.
Emphasizing on the activities conducted by the youth volunteers, the President said that the volunteers were instrumental in creating awareness about social distancing and the proper usage of masks in times of COVID 19. These volunteers were also helpful in providing the quarantined and isolated patients with food and other useful products required during these times. Besides, these volunteers have always whole heartedly helped in providing relief and rehabilitation to floods and earthquake victims, he added.
President Kovind also appreciated that 14 girls in the 42 awardees was reassuring and encouraging. The women of our country are abiding to the tradition of Savitribai Phule, Kasturba Gandhi and Mother Teresa in rendering service to the nation.
For fulll speech of President kindly click the link
Addressing at the event, Shri Kiren Rijiju said that in this RashtriyaSeva Yojana award distribution ceremony, we are encouraging the program coordinators, program officers and volunteers of the RashtriyaSeva Yojana by recognizing their outstanding community services. Shri Rijiju added that in the challenging times of Covid-19 pandemic, our volunteers of the National Service Scheme have provided exemplary service for epidemic prevention.
Shri Rijiju said that our Prime Minister believes that the young volunteers should be trained to deal with various natural disasters so that these youngsters become fully capable to deal with every type of disaster on the strength of their talent, acumen and technical skills when needed.
Shri Rijijuadded that India is one of the youngest countries in the world and all young volunteers are our future. He added that I have full confidence that all the young awardees will be an inspiration to the young generation today and will continue to brighten the name of India by continuing their social work.
Shri Rijiju congratulated the awardees' families, colleges, universities and all the office bearers of the state governments, whose support, inspiration and guidance have given opportunity to NSS volunteers to render their selfless service. Union Minister further said that I expect all the volunteers of the RashtriyaSeva Yojana to carry out their social responsibility at their level by being intimately involved in community development work so that society can prove to be a milestone in the role of nation building.
Earlier in the morning, Shri Kiren Rijiju interacted with some of the award winners who joined the ceremony from Vigyan Bhawan Delhi.
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports, Department of Youth Affairs confers every year the National Service Scheme Award to recognize and reward outstanding contributions towards voluntary community service made by the Universities/Colleges, (+2) Councils, Senior Secondary, NSS Units/ Programme Officers and NSS Volunteers, with a view to further promote NSS in the country. At Present, NSS has about 40 lakh volunteers on its rolls spread over the country.
The details of National Service Scheme (NSS) Award for the year 2018-19 in 3 different categories are as under:
S. No.
Categories
No. of Awards
Value of Award
1
University/ +2 Council
2
First Award: Rs.5,00,000/- (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
Second Award: Rs.3,00,000 lakh (for NSS Programme Development) with a Trophy to the University/ +2 Council.
A Certificate and a Silver Medal to the Programme Coordinator.
2
NSS Units and their Programme Officers
10+10
Rs.2,00,000/- to each NSS Unit (For NSS Programme Development), with a Trophy.
Rs. 1,50,000/- to each Programme Officer with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
3
NSS Volunteers
30
Rs. 1,00,000/- to each Volunteer, with a Certificate and a Silver Medal.
NSS is a Centrally Sector Scheme which was launched in the year 1969 with the primary objective of developing the personality and character of the student youth through voluntary community service. The ideological orientation of the NSS is inspired by the ideals of Mahatma Gandhi. Very appropriately, the motto of NSS is “NOT ME, BUT YOU” in Hindi(‘स्वयंसेपहलेआप’).
The NSS volunteers work on issues of social relevance, which keep evolving in response to the needs of the community, through regular and special camping activities. Such issues include (i) literacy and education, (ii) health, family welfare and nutrition, (iii) environment conservation, (iv) social service programmes, (v) programmes for empowerment of women, (vi) programmes connected with economic development activities, (vii) rescue and relief during calamities, etc.
For details of Awardees kindly click the link