Ministry of Electronics & IT
RAISE 2020 – Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence to be held from October 5-9
Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate the summit ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020 on 5th Oct at 7 PM’
Representatives from the global AI industry to hold discussions at the Summit
24 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and NITI Aayog will organize a Mega Virtual Summit on Artificial Intelligence (AI), RAISE 2020- ‘Responsible AI for Social Empowerment 2020,’ from October 5-9, 2020. RAISE 2020 will be a global meeting of minds to exchange ideas and chart a course for using AI for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment in areas like Healthcare, Agriculture, Education and Smart Mobility, among other sectors.
At the RAISE 2020 Summit, delegates and experts in research, policy and innovation on Artificial Intelligence will join from across the globe. Keynote speeches and panel discussions will frame the summit, on cross-sector subjects like ‘Leveraging AI for Pandemic Preparedness’, ‘The Impetus that Innovation Places on Digitisation’, ‘Inclusive AI’, ‘Partnerships for Successful Innovation’ etc.
The RAISE 2020 Summit will also feature some of the most exciting startups working in Artificial Intelligence-related fields. Startups chosen through the AI Solution Challenge will showcase their solutions in the AI Startup Pitch fest scheduled on 6th Oct 2020. This is part of Government of India’s continuing support to tech entrepreneurs and startups by providing exposure, recognition and guidance.
Speaking about the Summit, Shri. Ajay Prakash Sawhney, Secretary, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology said, “AI has emerged as a catalyst across industries and can play a transformative role in accelerating development. The Summit will explore in-depth, the role of AI in accelerating social empowerment. RAISE 2020 has tracks like AI for Health, Agriculture, Education, Skilling, Mobility, Fintech, Research, Inclusive AI, Future of Work, and Responsible AI, and the Summit will serve as a platform for the meeting of some of the best minds in the world on AI.”
Home to the world’s third largest startup ecosystem, elite science and technology institutions like the IITs, robust and ubiquitous digital infrastructure, and millions of newly-minted STEM graduates every year, India is well-positioned to become a global leader in the development of artificial intelligence. Industry analysts predict that AI could add up to $957 billion to India’s economy by 2035. In the spirit of SabkaSaathSabkaVikas, honorable Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi plans to leverage AI for inclusive development, representing the country's 'AI for All' strategy. Directed by the Prime Minister’s vision, India will soon stand out in the international community not just as a leader in the Artificial Intelligence field, but also as a model to show the world how to responsibly direct AI for social empowerment.
Talking about the Summit, Shri Amitabh Kant, CEO, NITI Aayog said, “From agriculture to fin-tech and healthcare to infrastructure, artificial intelligence can be a truly transformative force. India is uniquely positioned to become the AI laboratory of the world and contribute to inclusive development and growth through empowerment. The Summit aims to help create a data-rich environment, which is a stepping stone to eventually transform lives globally.”
RAISE 2020 (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) will facilitate an exchange of ideas to create mass awareness about the need to ethically develop and practice AI.
About RAISE 2020:
RAISE 2020 is a first of its kind, global meeting of minds on Artificial Intelligence to drive India's vision and roadmap for social transformation, inclusion and empowerment through responsible AI. Organized by Government of India along with Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, the event will witness robust participation from global industry leaders, key opinion makers, Government representatives and academia.

ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్ అండ్ ఇన్‌ ఫ‌ర్మేశన్‌ టెక్నాలజీ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
అక్టోబర్‌ 5-9 తేదీల్లో, కృత్రిమ మేధపై భారీ వర్చువల్‌ సమ్మిట్‌- 'రైజ్‌ 2020'
"రెస్పాన్సిబుల్‌ ఏఐ ఫర్‌ సోషల్‌ ఎంపవర్‌మెంట్‌-2020' సమ్మిట్‌ను అక్టోబర్‌ 5వ తేదీన ప్రారంభించనున్న ప్రధాని శ్రీ మోదీ
ప్రపంచ కృత్రిమ మేధ పరిశ్రమ ప్రతినిధుల మధ్య సమ్మిట్‌లో చర్చలు
24 SEP 2020 6:38PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్‌, సమాచార సాంకేతికత మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ కలిసి "రెస్పాన్సిబుల్‌ ఏఐ ఫర్‌ సోషల్‌ ఎంపవర్‌మెంట్‌ (రైజ్‌)-2020' సమ్మిట్‌ను అక్టోబర్‌ 5-9 తేదీల్లో నిర్వహించనున్నాయి. ఇది ప్రపంచ మేధావుల సదస్సు. సామాజిక మార్పు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, వ్యవసాయం, విద్య, స్మార్ట్‌ మొబిలిటీతోపాటు అనేక రంగాల్లో కొత్త ఆవిష్కరణల చేర్పు, సాధికారత కోసం కృత్రిమ మేధను ఉపయోగించే ఆలోచనలపై ఈ సదస్సులో చర్చిస్తారు.
ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న కృత్రిమ మేధ పరిశోధన, విధానాలు, ఆవిష్కరణల నిపుణులు, ప్రతినిధులు ఈ సమ్మిట్‌లో పాల్గొంటారు. 'మహమ్మారి సంసిద్ధత కోసం ఏఐ అభివృద్ధి', 'డిజిటలీకరణలో ఆవిష్కరణలకు ప్రేరణ', ‘సమగ్ర ఏఐ’, ‘విజయవంతమైన ఆవిష్కరణ కోసం భాగస్వామ్యాలు’ వంటి అంశాలపై ముఖ్య ఉపన్యాసాలు, పానెల్‌ చర్చలు ఉంటాయి.
కృత్రిమ మేధ సంబంధిత రంగాల్లో పనిచేసే కొన్ని అంకుర సంస్థలు కూడా ఈ సమ్మిట్‌లో పాల్గొంటాయి. ఈ అంకుర సంస్థలను 'ఏఐ సొల్యూషన్‌ ఛాలెంజ్‌' ద్వారా ఎంపిక చేస్తారు. అక్టోబర్‌ 6వ తేదీన జరగనున్న 'ఏఐ స్టార్టప్‌ పిచ్ ఫెస్ట్‌'లో వాటి ఆవిష్కరణలను ప్రదర్శిస్తాయి. ప్రపంచానికి చాటడం, గుర్తింపు, మార్గదర్శనం ద్వారా సాంకేతిక రంగ పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలకు కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం కొనసాగిస్తున్న మద్దతులో ఇది భాగం.
కేంద్ర ఎలక్ట్రానిక్స్‌, సమాచార సాంకేతికత శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అజయ్‌ ప్రకాశ్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ, "పారిశ్రామిక రంగానికి ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా ఏఐ మారింది. అభివృద్ధి వేగవంతంలో మార్పు తెచ్చే పాత్రను పోషిస్తోంది. సామాజిక సాధికారత వేగవంతంలో ఏఐ పాత్రను మరింత లోతుగా సమ్మిట్‌ చర్చిస్తుంది. ఆరోగ్యం కోసం ఏఐ, వ్యవసాయం, విద్య, నైపుణ్యత, మొబిలిటీ, ఫిన్‌టెక్‌, పరిశోధన, సమగ్ర ఏఐ, భవిష్యత్‌ ఉపాధి, బాధ్యతాయుత ఏఐ వంటి విభాగాలు రైజ్‌-2020 సమ్మిట్‌లో ఉన్నాయి. ఏఐలో ప్రపంచస్థాయి ఉత్తమ మేధావుల సమావేశ వేదికగా ఈ సమ్మిట్‌ సేవలు అందిస్తుంది" అని చెప్పారు.
ప్రపంచంలోనే మూడో అతిపెద్ద అంకుర సంస్థల వ్యవస్థకు నిలయంగా, ఐఐటీల వంటి ఉన్నతస్థాయి శాస్త్ర, సాంకేతిక సంస్థలతో, బలమైన డిజిటల్ మౌలిక సదుపాయాలతో, ఏటా మిలియన్ల కొద్దీ తయారయ్యే స్టెమ్‌ గ్రాడ్యుయేట్లతో... ఏఐ అభివృద్ధిలో ప్రపంచస్థాయి నాయకుడిగా ఎదిగేందుకు భారత్‌ మంచి స్థాయిలో ఉంది. 2035 నాటికి భారత ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థకు 957 బిలియన్‌ డాలర్లను ఏఐ జోడిస్తుందని పారిశ్రామికవేత్తల అంచనా. 'సబ్‌ కా సాథ్‌, సబ్‌ కా వికాస్‌' స్ఫూర్తితో, అందరికీ ఏఐ వ్యూహంతో సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి కోసం కృత్రిమ మేధను అభివృద్ధి చేయాలని ప్రధాని నరేంద్ర మోదీ భావిస్తున్నారు. ప్రధాని ఆలోచన ప్రకారం ఏఐలో ప్రపంచ నాయకుడిగానే కాక, సామాజిక సాధికారత కోసం ఏఐని ఎలా బాధ్యతాయుతంగా నిర్దేశించవచ్చో ప్రపంచానికి చూపే నమూనాగా కూడా భారత్‌ నిలుస్తుంది.
నీతి ఆయోగ్‌ సీఈవో అమితాబ్‌ కాంత్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ, "వ్యవసాయం నుంచి ఫిన్‌టెక్‌ వరకు, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ నుంచి మౌలిక సదుపాయల వరకు, నిజమైన మార్పు తేగల శక్తిగా కృత్రిమ మేధ ఉంటుంది. ప్రపంచ కృత్రిమ మేధ పరిశోధనశాలగా భారత్‌ మారింది. సాధికారత ద్వారా సమగ్ర అభివృద్ధి, వికాసానికి తోడ్పడుతోంది. ప్రపంచ ప్రజల జీవితాలను మార్చే మెట్టుగా ఉన్నత సమాచార వాతావరణాన్ని సృష్టించడం ఈ సమ్మిట్ లక్ష్యం" అని చెప్పారు.
కృత్రిమ మేధను నైతికంగా వృద్ధి చేసి, పాటించాల్సిన అవసరంపై సామూహిక అవగాహన కల్పించే ఆలోచనల మార్పిడిని రైజ్‌ 2020 (http://raise2020.indiaai.gov.in/) సులభతరం చేస్తుంది.
రైజ్‌ 2020 గురించి:
బాధ్యతాయుత కృత్రిమ మేధ ద్వారా సామాజిక పరివర్తన, సాధికారత కోసం భారతదేశ ఆలోచనలను ముందుకు తీసుకెళ్లేందుకు, ఈ తరహాలో తొలిసారి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం నిర్వహిస్తున్న ప్రపంచస్థాయి మేధావుల సమావేశం ఇది. ప్రపంచస్థాయి పారిశ్రామికవేత్తలు, కీలక అభిప్రాయ నిర్ణేతలు, ప్రభుత్వ ప్రతినిధులు, విద్యావేత్తల బలమైన భాగస్వామ్యం ఈ సమ్మిట్‌లో కనిపిస్తుంది.