रक्षा मंत्रालय
उद्योग जगत की मदद की दिशा में डीआरडीओ ने किया एक और महत्वपूर्ण बदलाव
24 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह की स्वीकृति के बाद डीआरडीओ और एटीवीपी ने उद्योगों को मदद करने के लिए एक और उपाय के तौर पर “विकास संविदाओं” में “प्रदर्शन सुरक्षा” के नियम को ख़त्म कर दिया है। यह छूट केवल विकास संविदाओं के लिए है जैसा कि डीआरडीओ की खरीद नियमावली (पीएम-2016) के पैरा 12.5 में उल्लेखित और संशोधित किया गया है। हालांकि वारंटी की अवधि के दौरान डीआरडीओ और एटीवीपी के हितों को संरक्षित करने के लिए सफल विकास साझेदारों से वारंटी बॉन्ड प्राप्त करने की प्रक्रिया जारी रहेगी।
यह प्रावधान संशोधित की गई तिथि- 23 सितंबर, 2020 से विकास से जुड़ी सभी संविदाओं के लिए निविदाएँ आमंत्रित करने (आरएफ़पी) पर लागू होंगे। विकास संविदाओं से जुड़ी जिन निविदाओं या संविदाओं को पहले ही जारी किया जा चुका है उनके लिए आरएफ़पी में दर्ज प्रावधान ही लागू होंगे।
डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष और सचिव डीडी आर एंड डी डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने इस संबंध में कहा कि उद्योग जगत को मदद करने की दिशा में यह एक और महत्वपूर्ण मील का पत्थर होगा

Ministry of Defence
Another Industry Support Measure by DRDO
24 SEP 2020 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
As another measure to support industry, requirement of "Performance Security" for the "Development Contracts" by DRDO and ATVP has been waived as per the approval of Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh. This will apply to development contracts only, as defined in para 12.5 of the DRDO Procurement Manual, PM 2016, as amended. However, Warranty Bond would continue to be obtained from successful development partner to cover the DRDO/ ATVP interest during the warranty period.
This provision will be applicable for all RFPs issued in respect of development contracts after the date of issue of this amendment that is 23 September 2020. All ongoing cases of development contracts in which Request for proposal (RFP)/ contract has already been issued may continue to be regulated as per the provisions contained in the issued RFP/ contract.
Secretary DD R&D and Chairman DRDO Dr G Satheesh Reddy stated that it is another important milestone to support Industry.