Ministry of Women and Child Development
Bhartiya Poshan Krishi Kosh
23 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
Bhartiya Poshan Krishi Kosh (B.P.K.K.), a web portal having information of India’s crop diversity across all districts – for both current and historical crops has been developed. It aims to provide data informed agro ecological contexts required to produce traditional and locally available nutrition-rich crops. The B.P.K.K. is designed to indicate the nutritional value of all major food crops, vegetables and fruits grown in all states and UTs of India down up to a district level. The information is aimed to be useful for all age groups. There is a special focus on dietary charts for pregnant women based on regional preferences. Necessary data has been collected in consultation with nodal ministries/departments.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child Development, Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
بھارتیہ پوشن کرشی کوش
23 SEP 2020 7:27PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں اطلاع فراہم کی کہ ہندوستان کے تمام اضلاع میں فصلوں کے تنوع – موجودہ اور تاریخی فصلوں دونوں کیلئے ، کی معلومات رکھنے والا ایک ویب پورٹل بھارتیہ پوشن کرشی کوش (بی پی کے کے) تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کا مقصد روایتی اور مقامی طور پر دستیاب تغذیہ سے مالامال فصلوں کی پیداوار کرنے کیلئے ضروری زرعی ماحولیاتی معلوماتی سے بھر پور ڈیٹا فراہم کرنا ہے۔ بھارتیہ پوشن کرشی کوش کو ہندوستان کی تمام ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں پیدا ہونے والی تمام اہم فصلوں، سبزیوں اور پھلوں کی تغذیاتی قدر وقیمت کے بارے میں بتانے کیلئے ڈیزائن کیا گیا ہے۔ اس معلومات کا مقصد تمام عمر کے گروپوں کیلئے سودمند بنانا ہے۔ علاقائی ترجیحات کی بنیاد پر حاملہ خواتین کیلئے کھانے کی چارٹ پر خصوصی توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے۔ نوڈل وزارتوں / محکموں کے اشتراک سے ضروری ڈیٹا جمع کیے گئے ہیں۔
-----------------------
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: 5788