Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Expenditure on Health
23 SEP 2020 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
As per the latest available National Health Accounts Estimates (2016-17), Government Health Expenditure (Centre and States) was 1.2 percent of GDP
Public Health and Hospitals is a State subject, and the State Governments are primarily responsible for health related issues in their respective States. However, the Centre provides financial and technical support to State Governments. The National Health Policy (NHP), 2017 envisages raising Government health expenditure to 2.5% of GDP in a time-bound manner.
The Government has taken many initiatives to improve access to healthcare and quality of healthcare, such as National Health Mission, Ayushman Bharat comprising Ayushman Bharat Health and Wellness Centres and Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana, Janani Shishu Suraksha Karyakram, Rashtriya Bal Swasthya Karyakram, Free Drugs and Free Diagnostics Service Initiative, Pradhan Mantri Bhartiya Janaushadhi Pariyojana, etc
The National Health Policy 2017 recognizes the importance of health research in the development of the nation’s health and the need to constantly improve healthcare based on new knowledge and evidence. The Policy supports strengthening health research in the country, drug innovation and discovery, and research collaborations.
The Minister of State (Health and Family Welfare), Sh Ashwini Kumar Choubey stated this in a written reply in the Lok Sabha here today.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
आरोग्यावरील खर्च
23 SEP 2020 9:31PM by PIB Mumbai
उपलब्ध राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य लेखा अंदाजानुसार (2016-17) सरकारी आरोग्य खर्च (केंद्र आणि राज्य) जीडीपीच्या 1.2 टक्के होता.
सार्वजनिक आरोग्य आणि रुग्णालये हे राज्याच्या अखत्यारित आहेत, आणि राज्य सरकारे त्यांच्या संबंधिक राज्यांमध्ये प्राथमिक पातळीवर आरोग्यविषयक प्रश्नांसाठी जबाबदार आहेत. तथापि, राज्य सरकारांना केंद्राकडून आर्थिक आणि तांत्रिक सहकार्य मिळत असते. राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण (एनएचपी), 2017 ठराविक मुदतीनुसार सरकारी आरोग्य खर्च जीडीपीच्या 2.5 % पर्यंत वाढविण्याची योजना होती.
रोग्यसेवेची उपलब्धता आणि आरोग्य सेवेची गुणवत्ता सुधारण्यासाठी शासनाने बराच पुढाकार घेतला आहे, जसे राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य मोहीम, आयुष्मान भारतमध्ये आयुष्मान भारत आरोग्य आणि कल्याण केंद्र याचा समावेश आहे आणि प्रधानमंत्री जन आरोग्य योजना, जननी शिशू सुरक्षा कार्यक्रम, राष्ट्रीय बाल स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रम, मोफत औषधे आणि मोफत निदान सेवा सहभाग, प्रधानमंत्री भारतीय जनौषधी परियोजना या आहेत.
राष्ट्रीय आरोग्य धोरण 2017 देशाच्या आरोग्याच्या विकासासाठी आरोग्य संशोधनाचे महत्त्व आणि नवीन ज्ञान आणि पुराव्यांच्या आधारे निरंतर आरोग्य सेवा सुधारण्याची गरज अधोरेखित करते. हे धोरण देशातील आरोग्य, औषध नवीनता आणि शोध आणि संशोधन सहयोगांना बळकटी देण्यास समर्थन देते.
आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.