Ministry of Defence
JOINT PRESS RELEASE OF THE 6TH ROUND OF SENIOR COMMANDERS’ MEETING BETWEEN INDIA AND CHINA
22 SEP 2020 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
On September 21, the Indian and Chinese Senior Commanders held the 6th round of Military Commander-Level Meeting. The two sides had candid and in-depth exchanges of views on stabilizing the situation along the LAC in the India - China border areas. They agreed to earnestly implement the important consensus reached by the leaders of the two countries, strengthen communication on the ground, avoid misunderstandings and misjudgments, stop sending more troops to the frontline, refrain from unilaterally changing the situation on the ground, and avoid taking any actions that may complicate the situation. The two sides also agreed to hold the 7th round of Military Commander-Level Meeting as soon as possible, take practical measures to properly solve problems on the ground, and jointly safeguard peace and tranquility in the border area.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारत-चीन के वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के बीच 6वें दौर की हुई बैठक की संयुक्त प्रेस विज्ञप्ति
22 SEP 2020 9:46PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय और चीनी वरिष्ठ कमांडरों के बीच 21 सितंबर को सैन्य कमांडर-स्तर के 6वें दौर की बैठक का आयोजन किया गया। दोनों पक्षों ने भारत-चीन सीमा क्षेत्रों में एलएसी के साथ स्थिति को स्थिर करने को लेकर स्पष्ट तरीके से विचार विमर्श किया। दोनों देशों के नेता महत्वपूर्ण सहमति को लागू करने, जमीन पर संचार को मजबूत करने, गलतफहमी और उससे बचने, मोर्चे पर और अधिक सैनिकों को न भेजने, जमीन पर एकतरफा स्थिति को बदलने से परहेज करने पर सहमत हुए। साथ ही इस बात पर भी सहमति बनी कि ऐसी किसी भी कार्रवाई से बचना है जिससे ऐसी परिस्थितियां बनती हैं जो स्थिति को जटिल बना सकती हैं। दोनों पक्ष जल्द से जल्द सैन्य कमांडर-स्तरीय बैठक के 7वें दौर को आयोजित करने, जमीन पर समस्याओं को ठीक से हल करने के लिए व्यावहारिक उपाय करने, और संयुक्त रूप से सीमा क्षेत्र में शांति बनाए रखने पर सहमत हुए।