Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Sports Ministry to establish Khelo India State Centres of Excellence (KISCE) in Meghalaya and 5 more states
6 new Khelo India State Centers of Excellence is another step towards building a robust sports ecosystem in the country: Shri Kiren Rijiju
22 SEP 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
The Sports Ministry is set to establish the Khelo India Centre of Excellence (KISCE) in Meghalaya and five more states, under the ministry’s flagship Khelo India scheme. Besides Meghalaya, five other states of Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, Assam and Sikkim have been identified in the second leg.
Speaking about the decision to set up the KISCEs, Union Minister of Youth Affairs and Sports Shri Kiren Rijiju said,"These 6 new Khelo India State Center of Excellence is yet another step towards building a robust sports ecosystem in the country. This will help India's pursuit of excellence at the Olympics in the coming years. We are making sure that we add more state-of-the-art centres to the growing list, which will ensure that athletes proficient in a certain sport can be given the highest level of training and that these training centres provide the best facilities in the country."
Earlier this year, the Ministry had identified eight centres including Karnataka, Odisha, Kerala, Telengana and the north east states of Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram and Nagaland in the first leg. Their existing centres will be upgraded into Khelo India State Centre of Excellence (KISCE).
These centres have been shortlisted based on the training facilities available in priority sports, infrastructure facilities and champions produced by the centre. The sports facilities were selected by each State and Union Territory, which was asked to identify the best sports infrastructure available with them or their agencies or any eligible agencies that could be developed into world-class sporting facilities.
In order to upgrade the existing centre to the KISCE, the government will extend a ‘Viability Gap Funding’ in sports science and technology support for sports disciplines practiced at the centre and also bridge the gaps in requirement of sports equipment, expert coaches and high performance managers. The support extended will be to a maximum of 3 Olympic sports per center, though support can be extended in sports science and allied fields in other sporting disciplines being run in the centre.
The six centres include:
Assam – State Sports Academy, Sarjusajai Sports Complex, Guwahati
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & Diu - New Sports Complex, Silvassa
Maharashtra - Sree Shiv Chhatrapati Shivaji Sports Complex, Balewadi, Pune
Madhya Pradesh - MP Academy, Bhopal
Meghalaya - JNS Complex Shillong
Sikkim - Paljor Stadium, Gangtok

युवा कार्यक्रम एवं खेल मंत्रालय
खेल मंत्रालय मेघालय और 5 अन्य राज्यों में खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई) स्थापित करेगा
6 नए खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र देश में एक मजबूत खेल ढांचा तैयार करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है: श्री किरेन रिजिजू
22 SEP 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
खेल मंत्रालय ने अपनी प्रमुख योजना, खेलो इंडिया योजना के तहत मेघालय और पांच अन्य राज्यों में खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई) स्थापित करने का निर्णय लिया है। मेघालय के अलावा पांच अन्य राज्यों, दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव, महाराष्ट्र, मध्य प्रदेश, असम और सिक्किम को दूसरे चरण के लिए चुना गया है।
केआईएससीई की स्थापना के निर्णय के बारे में बोलते हुए, केंद्रीय युवा कार्य और खेल मंत्री श्री किरेन रिजिजू ने कहा, "ये 6 नए खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र देश में एक मजबूत खेल ढांचा विकसित करने की दिशा में एक और कदम है। यह आने वाले वर्षों में ओलंपिक खेलों में भारत के उत्कृष्ट प्रदर्शन को सुनिश्चित करने में मदद करेंगे। हम आने वाले दिनों में और अधिक अत्याधुनिक केंद्रों को इस सूची में जोड़ने की दिशा में कार्यरत हैं। इससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि एथलीटों को उनके विशिष्ट खेल में उच्चतम स्तर का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा सके। इसके साथ ही यह प्रशिक्षण केंद्र देश में सर्वोत्तम सुविधाएं प्रदान करते हैं। "
इससे पहले, इस वर्ष के आरम्भ में, खेल मंत्रालय ने पहले चरण में कर्नाटक, ओडिशा, केरल, तेलंगाना और पूर्वोत्तर राज्यों अरुणाचल प्रदेश, मणिपुर, मिजोरम और नागालैंड सहित आठ केंद्रों की पहचान की थी। उनके मौजूदा केंद्रों को खेलो इंडिया राज्य उत्कृष्टता केंद्र (केआईएससीई) में अपग्रेड किया जाएगा।
प्राथमिक खेलों में उपलब्ध प्रशिक्षण सुविधाओं, केंद्र में उपलब्ध बुनियादी सुविधाओं और इनसे निकले चैंपियंस के आधार पर इन केंद्रों का चुनाव किया गया है। प्रत्येक राज्य और केंद्र शासित प्रदेश द्वारा इन खेल केंद्रों का चयन किया गया था। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों से सर्वोत्तम खेल अवसंरचना की उपलब्धता वाले खेल केंद्रों की पहचान करने के लिए कहा गया था जिन्हें विश्व स्तरीय सुविधाओं के साथ खेल केंद्रों में विकसित किया जा सके।
सरकार मौजूदा केंद्र को केआईएससीई में उन्नत करने के लिए, केंद्र में अभ्यास किए जाने वाले खेल विषयों के लिए खेल विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी सहायता के लिए एक 'वायबिलिटी गैप फंडिंग' का विस्तार करेगी। सरकार खेल उपकरण, विशेषज्ञ कोच और उच्च प्रदर्शन की आवश्यकता के अंतराल को भी समाप्त करेगी। प्रबंधकों। प्रति केंद्र में अधिकतम 3 ओलंपिक खेलों के लिए सहायता प्रदान की जाएगी। हालांकि केंद्र में चल रहे अन्य खेल विषयों में खेल विज्ञान और संबद्ध क्षेत्रों में समर्थन भी बढ़ाया जा सकता है।
6 केंद्रों में शामिल हैं:
असम - राज्य खेल अकादमी, सरजूसाई स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, गुवाहाटी
दादरा और नगर हवेली तथा दमन और दीव - न्यू स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, सिलवासा
महाराष्ट्र - श्री शिव छत्रपति शिवाजी स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स, बालेवाड़ी, पुणे
मध्य प्रदेश - एमपी अकादमी, भोपाल
मेघालय - जेएनएस कॉम्प्लेक्स शिलांग
सिक्किम - पलजोर स्टेडियम, गंगटोक