Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Government has launched YuWaah – a multi-stakeholder platform to make young people career ready
22 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Youth Affairs & Sports and United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) have signed a “Statement of Intent” on 20.07.2020 to establish YuWaah, Generation Unlimited (GenU), a global multi-stakeholder platform in India. As per the Statement of Intent, the objectives of this project are:
 Support young people by providing entrepreneurship classes (online and offline) with successful entrepreneurs and experts, towards establishing entrepreneurial mindset among young people.
 Upskilling of young people on 21st century skills, life skills, digital skills through online and offline channels and support them through self-learning, for their productive lives and the future of work.
 Create linkages with aspirational economic opportunities to connect young people with employment opportunities, including building pathways to connect them with jobs or self-employment. For this, innovative solutions and technology platforms will be engages to take maximize the scale and reach.
 Providing career guidance support to young people through career portal as well as through job-readiness and self-exploration sessions to make young people career-ready.
The role of Department of Youth Affairs in this project is to provide relevant experts to participate on the YuWaah Technical Working Groups/ Task Forces.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri Kiren Rijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਯੁਵਾਹ (YuWaah) - ਇੱਕ ਮਲਟੀ - ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਲਾਂਚ ਕੀਤਾ
22 SEP 2020 4:34PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਨੇਸ਼ਨਜ਼ ਚਿਲਡਰਨ ਫ਼ੰਡ (ਯੂਨੀਸੈਫ਼) ਨੇ 20.07.2020 ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਮਲਟੀ - ਸਟੇਕਹੋਲਡਰ ਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ, ਯੁਵਾਹ, ਜਨਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਨਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਜੇਨ ਯੂ) ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ “ਸਮਝੌਤੇ” ’ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ।ਇਰਾਦੇ ਦੇ ਬਿਆਨ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ, ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਹਨ:
• ਸਫ਼ਲ ਉੱਦਮੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਦਮ ਬਾਰੇ ਕਲਾਸਾਂ (ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਔਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ) ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉੱਦਮੀ ਮਾਨਸਿਕਤਾ ਕਾਇਮ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਨੌਜਵਾਨ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੇ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ, ਜੀਵਨ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ, ਡਿਜ਼ੀਟਲ ਹੁਨਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਅਤੇ ਆਫ਼ਲਾਈਨ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕ ਜੀਵਨ ਅਤੇ ਕੰਮ ਦੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਸਵੈ-ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਕਰਨਾ।
• ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨੌਕਰੀਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਸਵੈ-ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਨ ਲਈ ਰਸਤੇ ਬਣਾਉਣੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।ਇਸਦੇ ਲਈ, ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਹੱਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀਪਲੈਟਫਾਰਮ ਵੱਧ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਸਕੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਦੇਣ ਲਈ ਜੁੜੇ ਹੋਏ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
• ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਪੋਰਟਲ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਨੌਕਰੀ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਵੈ-ਪੜਚੋਲ ਸੈਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕੈਰੀਅਰ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਗ ਦਰਸ਼ਨ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਯੂਵਾਹ ਤਕਨੀਕੀ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਰੀ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ / ਟਾਸਕ ਫੋਰਸਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣ ਲਈ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਾਉਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ), ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।