Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Government is Implementing a Number of Schemes / Programmes to Increase Literacy Rates and Education Level of STs
22 SEP 2020 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tribal Affairs has been implementing a separate Central Sector Scheme ‘Eklavya Model Residential Schools’ (EMRSs) from 2019-20. The objective of EMRS is to provide quality upper primary, secondary and senior secondary level education to Scheduled Tribe (ST) students to enable them to access the best opportunities in education and to bring them at par with the general population. 285 EMRSs are currently functional across the country.
As per Census 2011, literacy rate of Scheduled Tribes (STs) was 59% whereas the overall literacy rate was 73% at all India level.
As per Periodic Labour Force Survey (PLFS) report 2017-18 published by Ministry of Statistics and Programme Implementation, literacy rate for STs is 67.7% and corresponding figure over all is 76.9%. The PLFS 2018-19 report reveals an improvement in literacy rate of STs at 69.4% as compared to 78.1% over all.
Government is implementing a number of schemes / programmes to increase the literacy rates and education level of STs, which are given below:
GOVERNMENT SCHEMES / PROGRAMMES INTER-ALIA BEING IMPLEMENTED TO INCREASE THE LITERACY RATES AND EDUCATION LEVEL OF STS
1. Ashram Schools: Funds are provided to States for setting up residential schools for STs for primary, middle, secondary and senior secondary levels of education.
2. ST Hostels: Central assistance is given to States/UTs/Universities for construction of new hostel buildings and/or extension of existing hostels.
3. Scheme of Strengthening Education among ST Girls in Low Literacy Districts: 100% Grant-in-Aid is given to NGO / Voluntary Organizations for running and maintenance of educational complexes for ST girls.
4. Post Matric Scholarship and Pre-Matric Scholarship for ST students studying in classes IX & X.
5. Funds are provided under Special Central Assistance to Tribal Sub-Scheme (SCA to TSP), Grants under Article 275 (1) of the Constitution and Scheme for Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) for various interventions relating to improvement of education including construction of hostels, schools, construction of boundary walls in schools, construction of playground, toilets and arrangement of drinking water, kitchen garden in schools etc.
6. Sarva Shiksha Abhiyan (SSA), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is also being implemented in conjunction with the Right of Children to Free and Compulsory Education Act, 2009 for universalisation of elementary education for all children in the 6-14 age group.
7. The National Council for Education Research and Training (NCERT) in the National Curriculum Framework, 2005 (NCF) makes it clear that language and culture are important to all children's learning including Scheduled Tribes. SSA aims to develop context specific interventions.
8. Kasturba Gandhi Balika Vidyalayas (KGBVs) are residential schools from class VI to XII for girls belonging to disadvantaged groups such as SC, ST, OBC, Minority and Below Poverty Line (BPL). The objective behind establishing KGBVs is to ensure access to quality education to girls from disadvantaged groups by setting up residential schools and to reduce gender gaps at all levels of school education.
9. States are also advised for expansion of scope of education for Tribal children to include sports, physical education, vocational education, Tribal Art, painting, crafts, health, hygiene and nutrition, traditional food (minor millet) in school meals, etc., to make the school education useful, relevant and interesting for the children and tribal communities.
This information was given by Union Ministerfor Tribal Affairs Shri Arjun Munda in a written reply in Rajya Sabha today.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
अनुसूचित जमातींचा शिक्षणस्तर आणि साक्षरतेचे प्रमाण वाढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारच्या विविध योजना/कार्यक्रम
22 SEP 2020 6:35PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 22 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय वर्ष 2019-20 पासून ‘एकलव्य आदर्श निवासी शाळा’ ही विशेष केंद्रीय योजना राबवत आहे.अनुसूचित जमातीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना उत्तम दर्जाचे प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक आणि उच्च माध्यमिक शिक्षण देण्याच्या हेतूने तसेच त्यांना इतर विद्यार्थ्यांप्रमाणेच, शिक्षणातील उत्तमोत्तम संधी देण्यासाठी ही योजना राबवली जात आहे. सध्या देशभरात अशा 285 शाळा सुरु आहेत.
2011 च्या जनगणनेनुसार, अनुसूचित जमातींमध्ये साक्षरतेचे प्रमाण 59 टक्के होते. तर, देशाचा सरासरी साक्षरता दर 73% इतका होता.
वेळोवेळी करण्यात आलेल्या श्रमशक्ती सर्वेक्षणानुसार, वर्ष 2017-18 मध्ये अनुसूचित जमातींमध्ये साक्षरतेचा दर 67.7% इतका होता, तर देशभरात तो 76.9%.इतका होता . तर वर्ष 2018-19 मध्ये अनुसूचित जमातींमध्ये साक्षरतेचा दर 69.4% त=इतका तर देशातला सरासरी दर 78.1%इतका होता.
अनुसूचित जमातींचा शिक्षणस्तर आणि साक्षरतेचे प्रमाण वाढण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार विविध योजना आणि कार्यक्रम राबवत आहे. ते पुढीलप्रमाणे :-
1. आश्रमशाळा: अनुसूचित जमातींच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी आश्रमशाळा सुरु करण्यासाठी राज्य सरकारांना निधी देण्यात येतो. यात प्राथमिक, माध्यमिक, उच्च माध्यमिक शिक्षण दिले जाते.
2. अनुसूचित जमाती वसतिगृहे: अनुसूचित जमातींच्या विद्यार्थासाठी वसतिगृहे बांधण्यास तसेच वसतिगृहांचा विस्तार करण्यासाठी राज्यांना अनुदान दिले जाते.
3. अल्प साक्षरता असलेल्या जिल्ह्यात अनुसूचित जमातींच्या मुलींच्या शिक्षणाचे प्रमाण वाढवण्यासाठी योजना :- अनुसूचित जमातींच्या विद्यार्थिनीसाठी शाळा चालावणाऱ्या स्वयंसेवी संस्थांना शासनाकडून 100% अनुदान दिले जाते.
4. नववी आणि दहावीच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी मेट्रीकोत्तर शिष्यवृत्ती आणि मेट्रिकपूर्व शिष्यवृत्ती योजना
5. सामाजिकदृष्ट्या दुर्बल आदिवासी आणि अनुसूचित जमातींसाठी आदिवासी उपयोजनेअंतर्गत, विशेष आर्थिक सहाय्य दिले जाते. यातून अनुसूचित जमातींच्या विद्यार्थ्यांसाठी वसतीगृहे, शाळा, मैदाने, आणि इअतर पायाभूत सुविधांचे बांधकाम केले जाते.
6. सर्व शिक्षा अभियाना या केंद्रपुरस्कृत योजनेचीही अंमलबजावणी करत त्याद्वारे शिक्षणाचा अधिकार कायदयाची अंमलबजावणी केली जात आहे.
7. एनसीईआरटी ने च्य राष्ट्रीय अभ्यासक्रम आराखडा 2005 नुसार, अनुसूचित जमातींसह सर्व मुलांच्या शिक्षणात भाषा आणि संस्कृती महत्वाचा घटक आहे. यानुसार, -
8. कस्तुरबा गांधी बालिका विद्यालय (KGBVs) या निवासी शाळा सुरु करण्यात आल्या असून त्यात वंचित आणि उपेक्षित अशा अनुसूचित जाती, जमाती, इतर मागासवर्गीय, अल्पसंख्य आणि गरीब विद्यार्थीनीना सहावी ते बारावीपर्यंतचे शिक्षण दिले जाते. वंचित समाजाच्या मुलींना उत्तम दर्जाचे शिक्षण देण्याच्या उद्देशाने या शाळा सुरु करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
9. त्यशिवाय, आदिवासी मुलांच्या शिक्षणाची व्याप्ती वाढवून त्यांना, क्रीडा, शारीरिक शिक्षण, व्यवसायिक शिक्षण, आदिवासी कला, पेंटिंग, हस्तकला, स्वच्छता आणि पोषाहार, अशा सर्व पैलूंचे ज्ञान द्यावे अशा सूचना सर्व राज्य सरकारांना देण्यात आल्या आहेत.
केंद्रीय आदिवासी विकास मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.