ਸੜਕੀ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਲੈ ਕੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ ਛੂਟ
21 SEP 2020 6:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਰੋਡ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜਮਾਰਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਟਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਹੋਰ ਰਾਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਸਿਲੰਡਰ ਜਾਂ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਟੈਂਕ ਵਾਲੇ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀ ਢੋਆ-ਢੁਆਈ ਅਤੇ ਸਪੁਰਦਗੀ ਲਈ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਤੋਂ 31 ਮਾਰਚ 2021 ਤੱਕ ਛੂਟ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਦੇ ਇਲਾਜ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਲਾਜ਼ਮੀ ਵਸਤੂ ਹੈ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਇਹ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਇਆ ਸੀ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁਝ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਪਰੇਟਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਮੱਸਿਆਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਨੇ ਮੋਟਰ ਵਾਹਨ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ 1988 ਦੀ ਧਾਰਾ 66 ਤਹਿਤ ਲੋੜ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਾਹਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਮਿਟ ਦੀ ਛੂਟ ਲਈ 21 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਨਾ ਐੱਸਓ 3204 (ਈ) ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ ਕਦਮ ਨਾਲ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਕਸੀਜਨ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਚਾਰੂ ਆਵਾਜਾਈ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾ ਹੈ।

Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Permit requirements waived for Transport Vehicles carrying Oxygen
21 SEP 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a crucial step forward, the ministry of road transport and highways today issued order to waive off permit requirement for vehicles carrying oxygen till March 2021 following the COVID-19 pandemic.
The ministry has specified that the provisions of sub-section (1) of the section 66 shall not apply to a transport vehicle, used exclusively for the carriage of oxygen during the period of novel corona virus pandemic, upto March 31, 2021.
The decision has been taken in view of certain issues brought to notice of the ministry about problems being faced by Transport Vehicle operators for the carriage, transportation and delivery of Oxygen Cylinders or Oxygen Tanks across the States or within a State.
Oxygen being an important item required for the treatment of COVID-19, the Ministry has issued a Notification, number SO 3204 (E) dated 21st September 2020 for exemption of Permit requirements as required under Section 66 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988.
This will ensure smooth movement of this essential commodity, and will further ensure smooth supply of oxygen across the country.