Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Permit requirements waived for Transport Vehicles carrying Oxygen
21 SEP 2020 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
In a crucial step forward, the ministry of road transport and highways today issued order to waive off permit requirement for vehicles carrying oxygen till March 2021 following the COVID-19 pandemic.
The ministry has specified that the provisions of sub-section (1) of the section 66 shall not apply to a transport vehicle, used exclusively for the carriage of oxygen during the period of novel corona virus pandemic, upto March 31, 2021.
The decision has been taken in view of certain issues brought to notice of the ministry about problems being faced by Transport Vehicle operators for the carriage, transportation and delivery of Oxygen Cylinders or Oxygen Tanks across the States or within a State.
Oxygen being an important item required for the treatment of COVID-19, the Ministry has issued a Notification, number SO 3204 (E) dated 21st September 2020 for exemption of Permit requirements as required under Section 66 of the Motor Vehicles Act 1988.
This will ensure smooth movement of this essential commodity, and will further ensure smooth supply of oxygen across the country.

రహదారి రవాణా, హైవేల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
ఆక్సిజన్ తీసుకెళ్లే రవాణా వాహనాలకు పర్మిట్ నిబంధన నుంచి మినహాయింపు
21 SEP 2020 6:22PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి ప్రబలిన నేపథ్యంలో వివిధ ప్రాంతాలకు ఆక్సిజన్ రవాణా చేస్తున్న వాహనాలు పర్మిట్ పొందడం నుంచి కేంద్ర రోడ్డు రవాణా మరియు రహదారుల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ మినహాయిస్తూ ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకుంది. ఈ మినహాయింపు 2021 మార్చి వరకు అమలులో ఉంటుంది.
ప్రత్యేకంగా ఆక్సిజన్ తీసుకెళ్లే రవాణా వాహనాలకు మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం, 1988 సెక్షన్ 66 లోని సబ్ సెక్షన్ (1)లోని అంశాలు నావెల్ కరోనా వైరస్ మహమ్మారి కాలంలో 2021 మార్చి 31 వరకు వర్తించబోవని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ పేర్కొంది.
వివిధ రాష్ట్రాలలో లేక ఏదైనా ఒక రాష్ట్రంలో ఆక్సిజన్ సిలిండర్లు గాని లేక ఆక్సిజన్ ట్యాంకులు గాని మోయడం, రవాణా చేయడం మరియు పంపిణీ చేయడంలో రవాణా వాహనాల ఆపరేటర్లు సమస్యలు ఎదుర్కొంటున్నట్లు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ దృష్టికి వచ్చినందువల్ల ఈ ఈ నిర్ణయం తీసుకున్నారు.
కోవిడ్ -19 చికిత్సలో ఆక్సిజన్ చాలా ముఖ్యమైన పదార్ధం. అందువల్ల మోటారు వాహనాల చట్టం, 1988 సెక్షన్ 66 ప్రకారం పర్మిట్ అవసరం లేకుండా ఆక్సిజన్ రవాణా చేసే మినహాయింపు ఇస్తూ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 21 సెప్టెంబర్, 2020న ఎస్ ఓ 3204 (ఈ) నోటిఫికేషన్ జారీచేసింది.
దీనివల్ల ఈ అత్యవసర పదార్ధం రవాణా సాఫీగా సాగుతుంది. తద్వారా దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఆక్సిజన్ సరఫరా నిశ్చయంగా జరుగుతుంది.