Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cabinet approves Minimum Support Prices (MSP) for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22
21 SEP 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the increase in the Minimum Support Prices (MSPs) for all mandated Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22. This increase in MSP is in line with the recommendations of Swaminathan Commission.
In view of nutritional requirements and changing dietary pattern and to achieve self-sufficiency in pulses and oilseeds production, the Government has fixed relatively higher MSP for these crops.
The highest increase in MSP has been announced for lentil (Rs. 300 per quintal) followed by gram and rapeseed & mustard (Rs. 225 per quintal each) and safflower (Rs. 112 per quintal). For barley and wheat, an increase of Rs. 75 per quintal and Rs 50 per quintal respectively has been announced. The differential remuneration is aimed at encouraging crop diversification.
Minimum Support Prices for all Rabi crops for marketing season 2021-22
Crops
MSP for RMS 2020-21
(Rs/quintal)
MSP for RMS 2021-22
(Rs/quintal)
Cost* of production 2021-22 (Rs/quintal)
Increase in MSP
(Rs/quintal)
Return over cost (in per cent)
Wheat
1925
1975
960
50
106
Barley
1525
1600
971
75
65
Gram
4875
5100
2866
225
78
Lentil (Masur)
4800
5100
2864
300
78
Rapeseed &
Mustard
4425
4650
2415
225
93
Safflower
5215
5327
3551
112
50
*Includes all paid out costs such as those incurred on account of hired human labour, bullock labour/machine labour, rent paid for leased in land, expenses incurred on use of material inputs like seeds, fertilizers, manures, irrigation charges, depreciation on implements and farm buildings, interest on working capital, diesel/electricity for operation of pump sets etc, miscellaneous expenses and imputed value of family labour.
The increase in MSP for Rabi Crops for marketing season 2021-22 is in line with the principle of fixing the MSPs at a level of at least 1.5 times of the All-India weighted average Cost of Production as announced in Union Budget 2018-19. The expected returns to farmers over their cost of production are estimated to be highest in case of Wheat (106%) followed by rapeseed & mustard (93%), gram and lentil (78%). For barley, return to farmers over their cost of production is estimated at 65% and for safflower, it is 50%.
Support is in the form of MSP as well as procurement. In the case of cereals, Food Corporation of India (FCI) and other designated State Agencies would continue to provide price support to the farmers. Government has set up a buffer stock of pulses and domestic procurement of pulses is also being done under Price Stabilization Fund (PSF).
The Umbrella Scheme “Pradhan Mantri AnnadataAaySanraksHan Abhiyan” (PM-AASHA), comprising Price Support Scheme (PSS), Price Deficiency Payment Scheme (PDPS), and pilot Scheme of Private Procurement and Stockist Scheme (PPSS) will aid in procurement of pulses and oilseeds.
Despite global COVID-19 pandemic and consequent nationwide lockdown, timely intervention made by Government has led to an all-time record procurement of wheat at about 39 million tonnes for RMS 2020-21. Around 43 lakh farmers[1] benefitted under procurement operations period which is 22 percent higher than the RMS 2019-20. In 2019-20, 390 lakh tonnes of wheat is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 280 lakh tonnes was procured. In 2019-20, 15 lakh metric tonnes of pulses is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 3 lakh tonnes was procured. In 2019-20, 18 lakh metric tonnes of oilseeds is estimated to be procured, while in 2014-15, 12 thousand metric tonnes was procured.
In the current situation of health pandemic, all concerted efforts are being made by the Government to alleviate the problems faced by the farmers, various steps taken by the Government are as follows:
1. Along with increase in MSP, procurement process has been strengthened so that maximum number of farmers may get its benefit.
2. Procurement centres for wheat and for pulses-oilseeds are increased by 1.5 times and 3 times respectively during Covid pandemic.
3. During pandemic 390 lakh tons of wheat has been procured at a cost of Rs.75,000 crore which is 15 percent more than the last year.
4. With the initiation of PM KISAN SAMMAN NIDHI YOJANA around 10 crore farmers have benefitted. Total disbursed amount is around Rs.93,000 crore
5. Nearly 9 crore farmers have received around Rs.38000 crore during Covid pandemic under PMKISAN.
6. 1.25 Crore new KCCs have been issued in the last 6 months.
• vii. Summer Season sowing is 57 lakh hectare, which is 16 lakh hectare more than the last year. Kharif sowing is also 5 percent higher than that of last year.
1. Number of E-NAM markets has increased from 585 to 1000 during Covid pandemic. Last year, e-platform witnessed trade of Rs. 35000 crore.
2. Rs. 6850 crore will be spent for creation of 10,000 FPOs over the period of five years.
3. In the last 4 years under FASAL BIMA YOJANA, farmers received a claim of Rs.77,000 crore against paid premium of Rs. 17500 Crore.
4. FASAL BIMA YOJANA is made voluntary.
• xii. Kisan Rail has been started.
The Farmers’ Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Ordinance, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement on Price Assurance and Farm Services Ordinance, 2020 have been promulgated so as to provide alternative channels for farmers to sell their produce outside traditional APMC mandi system and to encourage private participation in agribusiness. The Essential Commodities (Amendment) Ordinance, 2020 has been promulgated to build efficient agri-food supply chains and attract more private sector investment in value-addition, scientific storage, warehousing and marketing infrastructure.
Under the Scheme for Agriculture Infrastructure Fund, Rs 1 Lakh Crore will be provided by the banks and financial institutions as loans with interest subvention of 3% per annum and credit guarantee coverage under CGTMSE (Credit Guarantee Fund Trust for Micro and Small Enterprises) for loans up to Rs. 2 Crore. The scheme will support farmers, PACS, FPOs, agri-entrepreneurs, etc. in building community farming assets and post-harvest agriculture infrastructure.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021۔22 کی ربیع کی فصلوں کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) کو کابینہ کمیٹی نے منظوری دی
21 SEP 2020 7:11PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 ستمبر 2020: وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں اقتصادی امور سے وابستہ کابینہ کمیٹی (سی سی ای اے) نے ربیع مارکیٹنگ سیزن (آر اے ایم ایس) 2021۔22 کی تمام لازمی ربیع فصلوں کم از کم امدادی قیمت (ایم ایس پی) میں اضافہ کے لئے منظوری دے دی ہے۔ کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں یہ اضافہ سوامی ناتھن کمیشن کی تجاویز کے مطابق کیا گیا ہے۔
تغذیائی ضرورتوں اور تغیر پذیر غذائی عادات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے اور دالوں و تلہنوں کی پیداواریت میں خودکفالت حاصل کرنے کے لئے حکومت نے ان فصلوں کے لئے مقابلتاً زیادہ ایم ایس پی طے کی ہے۔
کم از کم امدادی قیمت میں اضافہ کا اعلان مسور کے لئے (300 روپئے فی کوئنٹل) کے ساتھ ساتھ چنا اور تلی کے بیج اور سرسوں (دونوں میں سے ہر ایک کے لئے 225 روپئے فی کوئنٹل) اور کسنب کے بیج (112 روپئے فی کوئنٹل) کیا گیا ہے۔ جو اور گیہوں کے لئے بالترتیب 75 روپئے فی کوئنٹل اور 50 روپئے فی کوئنٹل کے اضافہ کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے۔ قیمتوں میں اس تفریق کا مقصد فصلوں میں تنوع کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا ہے۔
مارکیٹنگ سیزن 2021۔22 کی ربیع کی تمام تر فصلوں کے لئے کم از کم امدادی قیمت
فصل
آر ایم ایس 2020۔21 کے لئے ایم ایس پی (روپئے فی کوئنٹل)
آر ایم ایس 2021۔22 کے لئے ایم ایس پی (روپئے فی کوئنٹل)
پیداواری *لاگت 2021۔22
(روپئے فی کوئنٹل)
ایم ایس پی میں اضافہ (روپئے فی کوئنٹل)
لاگت پر منافع (فیصد میں)
گیہوں
1925
1975
960
50
106
جو
1525
1600
971
75
65
چنا
4875
5100
2866
225
78
لینٹل (مسور)
4800
5100
2864
300
78
تلی کے بیج اور سرسوں
4425
4650
2415
225
93
کسنب
5215
5327
3551
112
50
* اس میں سبھی ادائیگیوں کے لاگت شامل ہیں جیسے کرائے کے مزدور، بیل مزدوری/مشین مزدوری، پٹہ پر زمین کے لئے دیا گیا کرایہ، بیج، دیسی کھاد اور کیمیاوی کھاد، سینچائی لاگت جیسے سازو سامان کے استعمال پر ہونے والا خرچ، اوزار اور زرعی عمارتوں پر فرسودگی، کام کاج کے سرمایہ پر عائد ہونے والا سود، مشینری کی ٹوٹ پھوٹ اور مرمت وغیرہ پر عائد ہونے والے اخراجت، پمپ سیٹ وغیرہ کو چلانے کے لئے ایندھن/بجلی، متفرقات اور کنبہ مزدوری کی نامزد لاگت۔
2021۔22 کے مارکیٹنگ سیزن کی ربیع کی فصلوں کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت، مرکزی بجٹ 2018۔19 کے ایم ایس پی کو آل انڈیا اوسط پیداوار لاگت کے کم از کم 1.5 گنا کی سطح پر طے کرنے کے اعلان کی طرز پر کی گئی ہے۔ کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر منافع گیہوں کے لئے سب سے زیادہ (106 فیصد) کے ساتھ ساتھ تلی کے بیج اور سرسوں کے لئے (93 فیصد)، چنا اور مسور کے لئے (78 فیصد) متوقع ہے۔ جو کے لئے، کاشتکاروں کو ان کی پیداواری لاگت پر منافع 65 فیصد اور زعفران کے لئے 50 فیصد متوقع ہے۔
یہ مدد ایم ایس پی اور خریداری کی شکل میں ہے۔ اناجوں کے معاملے میں، فوڈ کارپوریشن آف انڈیا (ایف سی آئی) اور دیگر نامزد ریاستی ایجنسیاں کاشتکاروں کو امدادی قیمت فراہم کرنا جاری رکھیں گی۔ حکومت نے دالوں کی ذخیرہ اندوزی کے لئے گودام تیار کیا ہے اور قیمت استحکام فنڈ (پی ایس ایف) کے تحت دالوں کی گھریلو خرید بھی کی جا رہی ہے۔
جامع اسکیم ’’پردھان منتری ان داتا آئے سنرکشن ابھیان‘‘ (پی ایم ۔ آشا)، جس میں امدادی قیمت اسکیم (پی ایس ایس)، قیمت خسارہ ادائیگی اسکیم (پی ڈی پی ایس)، نجی خرید کی پائلٹ اسکیم اور ذخیرہ اندوزی اسکیم (پی پی ایس ایس) شامل ہیں جو کہ دالوں اور تلہنوں کی خرید میں تعاون فراہم کریں گی۔
کووِڈ۔19 عالمی وبائی مرض اور اس کے نتیجے میں نافذ ہوئے لاک ڈاؤن کے باوجود حکومت کے ذریعہ بر وقت کی گئی مداخلت کے باعث آر ایم ایس 2020۔21 کے لئے تقریباً 39 ملین ٹن گیہوں کی ریکارڈ تعداد میں خریداری عمل میں آئی۔ خریداری کے عمل کے تحت تقریباً 43 لاکھ کاشتکار مستفید ہوئے ہیں جو کہ آر ایم ایس 2019۔20 کے مقابلے میں 22 فیصد زائد ہے۔ 2019۔20 میں گیہوں کی 390 لاکھ ٹن خریداری کی توقع ہے، جبکہ 2014۔15 میں 280 لاکھ ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ 2019۔20 میں، دالوں کی 15 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کا اندازہ ہے، جبکہ 2014۔15 میں 3 لاکھ ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔ 2019۔20 میں تلہن کی 18 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کا اندازہ ہے، جبکہ 2014۔15 میں، تلہن کی 12 ہزار میٹرک ٹن کی خریداری کی گئی تھی۔
وبائی مرض کی موجودہ صورتحال میں کاشتکاروں کےمسائل کو ختم کرنے کے لئے حکومت کے ذریعہ ٹھوس کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔ حکومت کے ذریعہ کیے جا رہے مختلف اقدامات مندرجہ ذیل:
1. ایم ایس پی میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ خریداری کے عمل کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے تاکہ زیادہ سے زیادہ کاشتکاروں کو اس کا فائدہ حاصل ہوسکے۔
2. کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران گیہوں کے خریداری مراکز میں ڈیڑھ گنا اور دال۔تلہن مراکز کو تین گنا اضافہ کیا گیا ہے۔
3. وبائی مرض کے دوران 75 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کی لاگت سے 390 لاکھ ٹن گیہوں کی خریداری کی گئی جو گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں تقریباً 15 فیصد زائد ہے۔
4. پی ایم ۔ کسان سمان ندھی یوجنا سے تقریباً 10 کروڑ کاشتکار مستفید ہوئے ہیں۔ مجموعی طور پر جاری کی گئی رقم تقریباً 93 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر ہے۔
5. پی ایم کسان یوجنا کے تحت کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران تقریباً 9 کروڑ کاشتکاروں کو تقریباً 38000 کروڑ روپئے کی امداد حاصل ہوئی۔
6. گذشتہ 6 ماہ کے دوران 1.25 کروڑ نئے کے سی سی جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔
7. موسم گرما کے دوران کی گئی بوائی کا رقبہ 57 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر ہے جو گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 16 لاکھ ہیکٹیئر زائد ہے۔ خریف بوائی بھی گذشتہ برس کے مقابلے میں 5 فیصد زائد ہے۔
8. کووِڈ وبائی مرض کے دوران ای۔ نام منڈیوں کی تعداد اضافہ سے ہمکنار ہوکر 585 کے مقابلے میں بڑھ کر 1000 ہوگئی ہیں۔ گذشتہ برس کے دوران ای۔ پلیٹ فارم پر 35 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کا کاروبار کیا گیا۔
9. آئندہ پانچ برسوں کے دوران 10000 ایف پی او کی تشکیل کی اسکیم کے لئے 6850 کروڑ روپئے خرچ کیے جائیں گے۔
10. فصل بیمہ یوجنا کے تحت گذشتہ 4 برسوں میں کاشتکاروں نے 17500 کروڑ روپئے پریمئیم کی ادئیگی کی اور انہیں 77 ہزار کروڑ روپئے کے دعوؤں کی بھی ادائیگی کی گئی۔
11. فصل بیمہ یوجنا رضاکارانہ بنایا گیا۔
12. کسان ریل شروع کی گئی
کاشتکاروں کو اپنی پیداوار روایتی اے پی ایم سی منڈی نظام کے باہر فروخت کرنے کی غرض سے زرعی کاروبار میں نجی شراکت داری کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مناسب چینل فراہم کرانے کے مقصد سے کاشتکاروں کی پیداوار کی تجارت اور کامرس (فروغ او ر سہولت) بل، 2020 اور زرعی خدمات سے متعلق کاشتکاروں کی (اختیارکاری اور تحفظ)معاہدہ اور اس سے متعلق بل 2020 مشتہر کیے گئے ہیں۔ لازمی اشیاء (ترمیمی) آرڈیننس، 2020 مؤثر زرعی۔ خردنی سپلائی چین تشکیل دینے اور اضافی قدرو قیمت، سائنٹفک ذخیرہ اندوزی، گودام اور مارکیٹنگ بنیادی ڈھانچہ میں نجی سرمایہ راغب کرنے کے لئے نافذ کیا گیا۔
زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ فنڈ کے تحت سالانہ 3 فیصد سود پر رعایت کے ساتھ قرض اور 2 کروڑ روپئے تک کے قرضوں کے لئے سی جی ٹی ایم ایس ای (بہت چھوٹی اور چھوٹی صنعتوں کے لئے کریڈٹ گارنٹی اینڈ ٹرسٹ) کے تحت قرض گارنٹی احاطے کے ساتھ قرض کی شکل میں بینکوں، مالی اداروں کے ذریعہ ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپئے فراہم کرائے جائیں گے۔ یہ اسکیم کسانوں، پی اے سی ایس، ایف پی او، ذرعی صنعتوں، وغیرہ کو کمیونٹی زرعی اثاثہ جات اور فصل کی کٹائی کے بعد کے زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ درست میں مدد کرے گی۔