Department of Space
Rocket Launching Port
21 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge), Development of North Eastern Region (DoNER), MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, DrJitendra Singh informed about the status of setting up of country’s second space rocket launching port by ISRO in Kulasekarapattinam, located in Tamil Nadu in a written reply in Lok Sabha.
As per the request of Department of Space, Government of Tamil Nadu has identified 961.66.90 hectares in Thoothukudi district. Land survey is completed for 431.87.74 hectares and preliminary notification has been issued. Survey work for balance area is in advance stage.At present, one Launch Pad is being proposed at the second launch port at Kulasekarapattinam,Tamil Nadu.
Center’s policy decision of opening up of space sector for private players enables them to develop various space qualified subsystems and systems along with building of satellites and launch vehicles. They are also permitted to establish facilities and provide launch services and other space based services. Many of these services and products will definitely find global customers, which will increase India’s share in the global space sector market.

خلا ء کا محکمہ
راکٹ لانچنگ پورٹ
21 SEP 2020 4:49PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقیات (ڈونر)، پی ایم او میں وزیر مملکت اورعملے، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت(آزادانہ چارج)، ڈاکٹر جتندر سنگھ نے تمل ناڈو میں کلاسیکراپٹینم کے مقام پر اسرو کے ذریعے ملک کے دوسرے خلائی راکٹ لانچنگ پورٹ کے قیام کی صورتحال کے بارے میں لوک سبھا کوایک تحریری جواب میں مطلع کیا۔
خلائی محکمے کی درخواست کے مطابق تمل ناڈو حکومت نے تھوتھوکوڈی ضلع میں961.66.90 ہیکٹر اراضی کی شناخت کی ہے، اس میں سے 431.87.74 ہیکٹر زمین کا سروے پورا کرلیا گیا ہے اور ابتدائی نوٹیفکیشن جاری کردیا گیا ہے۔ باقی ماندہ علاقے میں سروے کا کام آخری مرحلے میں ہے۔اس وقت تمل ناڈو کے کلاسیکراپٹینم میں دوسرے لانچنگ پورٹ کی تعمیر کی تجویز کی جارہی ہے۔
پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے لئے خلائی شعبے کو کھولنے کی مرکزی پالیسی فیصلے سے،ان کے لئے مختلف خلائی ذیلی نظاموں اور اصل نظام کے ساتھ ساتھ سٹیلائٹ اور لانچ وہیکل کو بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔انہیں اس بات کی بھی اجازت دی گئی ہے کہ وہ سہولیات قائم کریں اور لانچ خدمات اور دیگر خلاء پر مبنی خدمات بھی فراہم کرائیں۔ان میں سے بہت سی خدمات اور مصنوعات یقینی طورپر عالمی صارفین کو اپنی طرف راغب کریں گی، جس سے عالمی پیمانے پر خلائی شعبے کی منڈی میں ہندوستان کے حصے میں اضافہ ہوگا۔