Ministry of Home Affairs
Canteens Functioning for CAPF Personnel
21 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Total 119 Master Bhandars and 1871 Subsidiary Bhandars are functioning for the benefit of serving and retired personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Besides, 10 Mini Bhandars have also been sanctioned for Ex-CAPF Associations, out of which 07 are functioning under supervision of Master Bhandars.
Quality products are being provided to Central Police Canteen (CPC), now renamed as Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB), beneficiaries at discounted rates through direct negotiations with the firms/suppliers. To ascertain quality of the products, all standard parameters as per Government rules/ guidelines are ensured before registration of the products with KPKB. Goods in KPKB are available at discounted rates. At present, there is no exemption in GST to products sold through KPKB, as available to CSD.
In order to promote domestic industries, it has been decided to sell only “Swadeshi Products” through the Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB) with effect from 01.06.2020.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਕੰਟੀਨ ਦੀ ਫੰਕਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ
21 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੁੱਲ 119 ਮਾਸਟਰ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਅਤੇ 1871 ਸਹਾਇਕ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਆਰਮਡ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਫੋਰਸਿਜ਼ (ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ) ਦੇ ਸੇਵਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਭ ਲਈ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਕਸ-ਸੀਏਪੀਐਫ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ 10 ਮਿੰਨੀ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵੀ ਮਨਜ਼ੂਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਚੋਂ 07 ਮਾਸਟਰ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ।
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕੰਟੀਨ (ਸੀਪੀਸੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੁਆਲਿਟੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਜਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਾਮ ਹੁਣ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਭੰਡਾਰ (ਕੇਪੀਕੇਬੀ) ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਫਰਮਾਂ / ਸਪਲਾਇਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਛੋਟ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨ, ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਗੁਣਵਤਾ ਬਰਕਰਾਰ ਰਖਣ ਸੰਬੰਧਿਤ ਕਦਮ, ਕੇਪੀਕੇਬੀ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਜਿਸਟ੍ਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ / ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਨਿਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸਾਰੇ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਏ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਕੇਪੀਕੇਬੀ ਵਿਚ ਚੀਜ਼ਾਂ ਬਾਜਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ ਛੋਟ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਦਰਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹਨ। ਫਿਲਹਾਲ, ਕੇਪੀਕੇਬੀ ਵੱਲੌਂ ਵੇਚੇ ਗਏ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਐਸਟੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਛੋਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਸੀਐਸਡੀ ਨੂੰ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਘਰੇਲੂ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, 01.06.2020 ਤੋਂ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪੁਲਿਸ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਭੰਡਾਰ (ਕੇਪੀਕੇਬੀ) ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸਿਰਫ "ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ" ਵੇਚਣ ਦਾ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਲਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਗੱਲ ਗ੍ਰਿਹ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਿਤਿਆਨੰਦ ਰਾਏ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਵਾਲ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਹੀ ।