Ministry of Home Affairs
Canteens Functioning for CAPF Personnel
21 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
Total 119 Master Bhandars and 1871 Subsidiary Bhandars are functioning for the benefit of serving and retired personnel of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPFs). Besides, 10 Mini Bhandars have also been sanctioned for Ex-CAPF Associations, out of which 07 are functioning under supervision of Master Bhandars.
Quality products are being provided to Central Police Canteen (CPC), now renamed as Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB), beneficiaries at discounted rates through direct negotiations with the firms/suppliers. To ascertain quality of the products, all standard parameters as per Government rules/ guidelines are ensured before registration of the products with KPKB. Goods in KPKB are available at discounted rates. At present, there is no exemption in GST to products sold through KPKB, as available to CSD.
In order to promote domestic industries, it has been decided to sell only “Swadeshi Products” through the Kendriya Police Kalyan Bhandar (KPKB) with effect from 01.06.2020.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri Nityanand Rai in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس کے جوانوں کے لئے سرگرم کینٹین
21 SEP 2020 4:40PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 21 /ستمبر 2020 ۔ مرکزی مسلح پولیس فورس (سی اے پی ایف) کے موجودہ اور سبکدوش عملے کے لئے مجموعی طور پر 119 ماسٹر بھنڈار اور 1871 ماتحت بھنڈار چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں سی اے پی ایف کے سابق وابستگان کے لئے بھی دس مِنی بھنڈاروں کی منظوری دی گئی ہے، جن میں سے سات بھنڈار ماسٹر بھنڈاروں کے تحت چلائے جارہے ہیں۔ سنٹرل پولیس کینٹینوں (سی پی سی) کو جن کا نام اب کیندریہ پولیس کلیان بھنڈار (کے پی کے بی) رکھ دیا گیا ہے، اداروں/ سپلائروں کے ساتھ براہ راست بات کرکے رعایتی قیمتوں پر معیاری چیزیں فراہم کی جارہی ہیں۔ یہ فراہمی ان بھنڈاروں سے فائدہ اٹھانے والوں کے لئے ہے۔ یہ پتہ لگانے کے لئے کہ مصنوعات معیاری ہیں انھیں کے پی کے بی سے رجسٹرڈ کرنے سے پہلے سرکاری ضابطوں/ رہنما اصولوں کے تحت پرکھا جاتا ہے۔ کے پی کے بی میں رعایتی قیمتوں پر چیزیں مہیا کرائی جاتی ہیں۔ سردست کے پی کے بی کے ذریعے فروخت کی جانے والی مصنوعات پر جی ایس ٹی میں کوئی چھوٹ نہیں دی گئی ہے، جیسا کہ کینٹین اسٹورس ڈپارٹمنٹ کو دستیاب رہتا ہے۔
گھریلو صنعتوں کے فروغ کے لئے یہ فیصلہ کیا گیا ہے کہ کیندریہ پولیس کلیان بھنڈار سے صرف سودیسی مصنوعات ہی فروخت کی جائیں گی۔ اس پر یکم جون 2020 سے عمل کیا جارہا ہے۔
امور داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب نتیانند رائے نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ باتیں بتائیں۔