Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry & Dairying
Privatization of Fisheries Resources
21 SEP 2020 2:52PM by PIB Delhi
Fisheries and aquaculture resources in the country are of varied nature. They exist in the form of marine capture fisheries resources, inland capture fisheries and aquaculture resources. These resources are spread over a range of different ecosystems. Fisheries and aquaculture being the State subject, utilisation of these resources are generally managed by the concerned States and UTs. The natural fisheries resources are available to the public and aquaculture has contributed to the development of the sector. Therefore, the issue of privatization of fisheries resources does not arise.
The new flagship Pradhan Mantri Matsya Sampada Yojana (PMMSY) being implemented by the Ministry of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying envisages enhancing fisheries exports to about Rs.1 lakh crore, and increasing the fish production to 22 million metric tons by 2024-25.
This written reply was given by the Minister of State for Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Pratap Chandra Sarangi in Lok Sabha.

मत्स्योत्पादन, पशुविकास आणि दुग्धविकास मंत्रालय
मत्स्यपालन संसाधनांचे खासगीकरण
21 SEP 2020 4:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 21 सप्टेंबर 2020
देशातील मत्स्यपालन आणि जलचरांचे अनेकविध स्रोत आहेत. सागरी मासेमारी, अंतर्देशीय मत्सपालन आणि मत्स्यपालन संसाधने या स्वरूपात हे स्रोत अस्तित्वात आहेत. या स्रोतांचे व्यवस्थापन संबंधित राज्ये सरकारे, केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांकडून केले जाते. नैसर्गिक मत्स्यपालन संसाधने जनतेसाठी उपलब्ध आहेत आणि मत्स्यपालनाने या क्षेत्राच्या विकासास हातभार लावला आहे. म्हणून, मत्स्यपालन संसाधनांच्या खासगीकरणाचा प्रश्नच उद्‌भवत नाही.
प्रधानमंत्री मत्स्य संपदा योजना मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाकडून राबवली जाते. या योजनेअंतर्गत मत्स्यनिर्यात 1 लाख कोटी रुपये एवढी करणे आणि मत्स्यउत्पादन 2024-25 पर्यंत 22 दशलक्ष मेट्रीक टन वाढवण्याचे उद्दिष्ट आहे.
मत्स्यपालन, पशुसंवर्धन आणि दुग्धव्यवसाय मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री प्रताप चंद्र सारंगी यांनी लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.