Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Cultivation of Oranges
21 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
As per Third Advance Estimates 2019-20, total land under Orange (Mandarin Orange/Kinnow) in the country is 4.79 Lakh Hectare. Major states involved in Orange production are Madhya Pradesh, Punjab, Maharashtra, Rajasthan and Haryana.
There is no declining trend in Orange production in the country, as may be seen in the table below:-
( in Lakh Tonne)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20 (3rd Advance Estimate)
All India Production
51.01
62.43
63.97
Mission for Integrated Development of Horticulture (MIDH), a Centrally Sponsored Scheme is being implemented w.e.f. 2014-15, for holistic growth of the horticulture sector covering fruits, vegetables, root and tuber crops, mushrooms, spices, flowers, aromatic plants, coconut, cashew and cocoa. All States and UTs are covered under MIDH.
The Mission envisages production and productivity improvement of horticulture crops including fruits and vegetables through various interventions. Under MIDH, assistance is provided for activities such as production of planting material, vegetable seed production, coverage of area with improved cultivars, rejuvenation of senile orchards, protected cultivation, creation of water resources, adoption of Integrated Pest Management (IPM), Integrated Nutrient Management (INM), organic farming, including insitu generation of organic inputs are taken up for development of fruits and vegetables. Capacity buildings of farmers and technicians are also provided for adopting improved technologies.
Under the Mission, financial assistance is also provided for taking up various activities related to development of horticulture including post-harvest management. For the development of post-harvest management including establishment of Pack house, Pre-cooling unit, Cold Storage, Mobile Pre-cooling unit, Cold Room (Staging), Primary/Mobile/Minimal Processing unit, Ripening Chamber, evaporative/low energy cool chamber, low cost preservation unit, low cost onion storage structure, Pusa Zero Energy Cool Chamber, subsidy @ 35% (for general areas) and 50% (for hilly and tribal areas) of capital cost of the project is available for both public and private sector enterprises.
ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Nagpur has reported that it has so far trained as many as 42634 citrus growers and 2449 officials on countrywide basis under various extension/Transfer of Technology based programmes. During last five years, under the Technology Mission (MM-I) for North Eastern and Himalayan (NEH) region, Centre organized a total of 20 trainings programmes (5- On Campus and 15 Off Campus) covering 8 States of north- eastern region where concerned State Government officers and field functionaries were trained on ‘Production of disease free planting material’ and ‘Citrus Rejuvenation’.
ICAR-Central Citrus Research Institute, Nagpur has reported that since 2003, it has produced 7.00 Lakh planting materials of citrus and distributed to 3000 citrus growers and 16 Citrus growing State Governments to develop a healthy mother stock.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar in Lok Sabha yesterday.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੰਤਰੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ
21 SEP 2020 2:17PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਾਲ 2019-20 ਦੇ ਤੀਜੇ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ ਮੁਤਾਬਕ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੰਤਰੇ (ਮੈਂਡਰਿਨ ਸੰਤਰਾ/ ਕਿਨੂੰ) ਦੀ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ ਅਧੀਨ ਕੁੱਲ 4.79 ਲੱਖ ਹੈਕਟੇਅਰ ਰਕਬਾ ਹੈ। ਮੱਧ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਪੰਜਾਬ, ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ, ਰਾਜਸਥਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਹਰਿਆਣਾ ਸੰਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਰਾਜ ਹਨ।
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਸੰਤਰੇ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਿਚ ਕੋਈ ਗਿਰਾਵਟ ਦਾ ਰੁਝਾਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਹੇਠਾਂ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਰਣੀ ਵਿਚ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ: -
(ਲੱਖ ਟਨ ਵਿੱਚ)
2017-18
2018-19
2019-20 (ਤੀਜਾ ਅਗਾਊਂ ਅਨੁਮਾਨ)
ਆਲ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ
51.01
62.43
63.97
ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ) ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਕੀਮ ਨੂੰ 2014-15 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਸੰਪੂਰਨ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਲਾਗੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਫਲ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ, ਕੰਦ-ਮੂਲ ਫਸਲਾਂ, ਖੁੰਬਾਂ, ਮਸਾਲੇ, ਫੁੱਲ, ਖੁਸ਼ਬੂ ਵਾਲੇ ਪੌਦੇ, ਨਾਰੀਅਲ, ਕਾਜੂ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਕੋ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਸਾਰੇ ਰਾਜ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਆਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਹ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀਆਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਫਸਲਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੀ ਕਲਪਨਾ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਐਮਆਈਡੀਐਚ ਅਧੀਨ ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਦਾਰਥਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਬੀਜਾਂ ਦਾ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ, ਸਨਾਇਲ ਬਗੀਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰਜੀਤ ਕਰਨਾ , ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਕਾਸ਼ਤ, ਪਾਣੀ ਦੇ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਰਜਣਾ, ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਆਈਪੀਐਮ), ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਪੌਸ਼ਟਿਕਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ (ਆਈਐੱਨਐੱਮ) ਜੈਵਿਕ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਫਲਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਬਜ਼ੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ। ਸੁਧਾਰੀਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਤਕਨਾਲੋਜੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਕਨੀਸ਼ੀਅਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।
ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਤਹਿਤ ਬਾਗਬਾਨੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਤੁੜਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਤੁੜਾਈ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪੈਕ ਹਾਊਸ, ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਕੋਲਡ ਸਟੋਰੇਜ, ਮੋਬਾਈਲ ਪ੍ਰੀ-ਕੂਲਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਕੋਲਡ ਰੂਮ (ਸਟੇਜਿੰਗ), ਪ੍ਰਾਇਮਰੀ / ਮੋਬਾਈਲ / ਮਿਨੀਮਲ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਿੰਗ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਰਾਈਪਨਿੰਗ ਚੈਂਬਰ, ਭਾਫਕਾਰੀ / ਘੱਟ ਊਰਜਾ ਕੂਲ ਚੈਂਬਰ, ਘੱਟ ਲਾਗਤ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਯੂਨਿਟ, ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤ ਵਾਲੀ ਪਿਆਜ਼ ਭੰਡਾਰਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ , ਪੂਸਾ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕੂਲ ਚੈਂਬਰ ਲਈ ਜਨਤਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੂੰਜੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 35 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਆਮ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ) ਅਤੇ 50 ਫ਼ੀਸਦ ਸਬਸਿਡੀ (ਪਹਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਬਾਇਲੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਲਈ) ਲਈ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਹੈ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ-ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਸਿਟਰਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਇੰਸਟੀਚਿਊਟ, ਨਾਗਪੁਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਇਸ ਨੇ ਹੁਣ ਤੱਕ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਵਿਸਥਾਰ / ਟੈਕਨਾਲੋਜੀ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫਰ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਦੇਸ਼ਵਿਆਪੀ ਪੱਧਰ 'ਤੇ 42,634 ਸਿਟਰਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 2449 ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਪਿਛਲੇ ਪੰਜ ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਿਮਾਲੀਅਨ (ਐਨਈਐਚ) ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (ਐਮਐਮ-ਆਈ) ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਕੇਂਦਰ ਨੇ ਉੱਤਰ-ਪੂਰਬੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ 8 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਕਵਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਕੁੱਲ 20 ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (5- ਕੈਂਪਸ ਅਤੇ 15 ਆਫ ਕੈਂਪਸ) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ , ਜਿਥੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਫੀਲਡ ਕਾਰਜਕਰਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ 'ਬਿਮਾਰੀ ਮੁਕਤ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ' ਅਤੇ 'ਸਿਟਰਸ ਰੀਜੁਵੇਨੇਸ਼ਨ' ਬਾਰੇ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਸੀ।
ਆਈਸੀਏਆਰ ਨੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ ਹੈ ਕਿ 2003 ਤੋਂ 7 ਲੱਖ ਸਿਟਰਸ ਬਿਜਾਈ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿਹਤਮੰਦ ਭੰਡਾਰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ 3000 ਸਿਟਰਸ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਾਂ ਅਤੇ 16 ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੰਡੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਕੱਲ੍ਹ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।