AYUSH
MoU signed between Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Women and Child Development for Controlling Malnutrition
20 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Delhi
A Memorandum of Understanding was signed between the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of Women and Child Development today in New Delhi for controlling Malnutrition as a part of POSHAN Abhiyaan. The MoU will see some time-tested and scientifically proven Ayush-based solutions being adopted for controlling malnutrition in the country.
Vaidya Rajesh Kotecha, Secretary, Ministry of AYUSH and Shri Ram Mohan Mishra, Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development signed the MOU in the presence of Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani, Minister for WCD. Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of AYUSH joined the ceremony through Video Conference.
Smt. Irani, addressing the gathering said that the collaboration of efforts of both the ministries will go a long way in tackling the problem of malnutrition in mothers and children in the country. She said that Nutri-gardens and medicinal gardens will be established in every Anganwadi in near future.
On this occasion, Shri Shripad Naik said that Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems have much to contribute in dealing with mild and moderate mal-nutrition by way of many specific measures such as right intake of diet by the pregnant women, feeding practices by lactating mothers, use of traditional products augmenting milk secretion, nutritional food for children etc. He further said that India enjoys the distinction of having the largest network of traditional health care systems which are widely accepted owing to its wide accessibility, affordability, safety and trust of people. This has given the ministry leverage to integrate relevant system of medicine where it has wider acceptance.
As a major outcome of the MOU, the Ministry of AYUSH and Ministry of WCD would be working together towards integrating Ayush in POSHAN Abhiyaan and management of malnutrition through the principles and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Ayush systems. POSHAN Abhiyaan or National Nutrition Mission is Government of India’s flagship programme under Ministry of Women & Child Development to improve nutritional outcomes for children, pregnant women and lactating mothers.
The specific areas identified for co-operation include: (i) Integration of AYUSH into POSHAN Abhiyaan and (ii) Control of malnutrition through the principles and practices of Ayurveda, Yoga and other Ayush systems. The following activities will be implemented through the collaboration:
1. At Anganwadi Centres
1. Yoga programmes
2. Visit of AYUSH workforce to Anganwadi Centre once in a month followed by sensitization meeting of AYUSH medical officers with Anganwadi workers in coordination with State health Authorities (Department of WCD)
3. Development of PoshanVatika.
1. For AYUSH Nutritional Care
1. Generation of baseline data in nutritional status of targeted population
2. Provision of Telemedicine/ AYUSH helpline / call centres through Common Service Centres
3. Customization of region specific nutrition
4. Proper documentation of all efforts for scientific evaluation
1. IEC activities to develop awareness among the community about the traditional indigenous food items and promote the concept of nutrition based on Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems
2. The Anganwadi worker who is providing the Ayurveda nutrition message to the community at ground level may be designated as ‘DHATRI’ - Dedicated Health Activist to Replenish the Innutrition.
3. Other such activities for promotion of Ayurveda and other AYUSH systems and providing holistic nutritional care through integrated approach.
The two Ministries have also decided to launch the hashtag #Ayush4Anganwadi for generating awareness about the activities on the digital media.

ఆయుష్
పౌష్టికాహార సమస్య నియంత్రణపై ఆయుష్ శాఖ,
మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధిశాఖల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందం
20 SEP 2020 5:18PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశవ్యాప్తంగా చేపట్టిన పౌష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా పౌష్టికాహార సమస్య నియంత్రణపై కేంద్ర ఆయుష్‌, మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖల మధ్య అవగాహన ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు పూర్తయ్యాయి. దేశంలో పౌష్టికాహార లోపం నియంత్రణ కోసం కాలపరీక్షకు నిలిచిన, శాస్త్రీయంగా రుజువైన ఆయుష్‌ ఆధారిత పరిష్కరాలను అనుసరించడం ఈ ఒప్పందం ప్రధాన లక్ష్యం. ఈ మేరకు ఆయుష్‌, మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖల మంత్రులు శ్రీ శ్రీపాద యశోనాయక్‌, శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్‌ ఇరానీలు వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్స్‌ద్వారా పాల్గొన్న కార్యక్రమంలో రెండు శాఖల కార్యదర్శులు శ్రీ విద్యా రాజేష్‌ కొటేచా, శ్రీ రామ్‌ మోహన్‌ మిశ్రా ఈ ఒప్పందంపై సంతకాలు చేశారు.
సందర్భంగా శ్రీమతి ఇరానీ ప్రసంగిస్తూ- దేశంలోని మాతృమూర్తులు, పిల్లల్లో పౌష్టికాహార లోపం సమస్యను పరిష్కరించడంలో రెండు మంత్రిత్వశాఖల సంయుక్త కృషి ఫలించగలదని ఆశాభావం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఇందులో భాగంగా ప్రతి అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రం పరిధిలో పౌష్టికాహార, ఔషధ ఉద్యానాలను ఏర్పాటు చేస్తామని ఆమె ప్రకటించారు.
శ్రీ శ్రీపాద యశోనాయక్‌ మాట్లాడుతూ- స్వల్ప, ఓ మోస్తరు పౌష్టికాహార లోపాన్ని పరిష్కరించడంలో ఆయుర్వేదంతోపాటు ఇతర ఆయుష్‌ వ్యవస్థలు ఎంతగానో తోడ్పడగలవని పేర్కొన్నారు. ఆ మేరకు గర్భిణులు సముచిత ఆహారం తీసుకునేలా చూడటం, పిల్లలకు పాలిచ్చే పద్ధతులను బాలింతలకు వివరించడం, క్షీరోత్పత్తిని వృద్ధిచేసే సంప్రదాయ ఉత్పత్తుల వాడకం, పిల్లలకు పౌష్టికాహారం అందించడం వంటివి ఇందులో భాగంగా ఉంటాయన్నారు. సంప్రదాయ ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ వ్యవస్థల అతిపెద్ద నెట్‌వర్క్‌ అందుబాటులో ఉండటం భారతదేశ ప్రత్యేకతగా ఆయన పేర్కొన్నారు. ఈ వ్యవస్థల అందుబాటు, చౌకగా లభ్యత భద్రతలతోపాటు విస్తృత ప్రజామోదం, విశ్వాసం ఉన్నాయని గుర్తుచేశారు. తదనుగుణంగా విస్తృత ఆమోదంగల సందర్భాల్లో సముచిత ఔషధ వ్యవస్థను వినియోగించుకోగల వెసులుబాటు తమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖకు ఉందన్నారు.
పౌష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమంలో భాగంగా ఈ అవగాహన ఒప్పందం ప్రధానాంశాల అమలులో ఆయుష్, మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధి శాఖలు ఆయుష్‌ విధానాలను అనుసరించనున్నాయి. ఆ మేరకు ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగా, ఇతర ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థల సూత్రాలు-విధానాలను అనుసరిస్తూ పోషకాహార లోపం నిర్వహణకు కృషి చేస్తాయి. కాగా- పిల్లలు, గర్భిణులు, బాలింతలలో పౌష్టికాహారంద్వారా ఆరోగ్య ఫలితాలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వం మహిళా-శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ ద్వారా పౌష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమం లేదా జాతీయ పౌష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమాన్ని ప్రతిష్టాత్మకంగా చేపట్టింది. ఈ ఒప్పందం కింద (i) పౌష్టికాహార కార్యక్రమంలో ఆయుష్‌ను ఏకీకృతం చేయడం (ii) ఆయుర్వేదం, యోగా, ఇతర ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థల సూత్రాలు-విధానాలను అనుసరిస్తూ పోషకాహార లోపాన్ని నియంత్రించడంపై రెండుశాఖల మధ్య సహకారాన్ని ప్రధానంగా కేంద్రీకరిస్తారు.
1. అంగన్‌వాడీ కేంద్రాల్లో...
ఎ. యోగా కార్యక్రమాలు
బి. నెలకొకసారి ఆయుష్‌ సిబ్బంది అంగన్‌వాడీ సందర్శన, రాష్ట్ర ఆరోగ్యశాఖ అధికారుల సమన్వయంతో అంగన్‌వాడీ కార్యకర్తలకు ఆయుష్‌ విధానాలపై అధికారులద్వారా అవగాహన కల్పన;
సి. పోషణ వాటికల అభివృద్ధి
1. ఆయుష్‌ పౌష్టిక సంబంధ సంరక్షణ
ఎ. లక్షిత జనాభా పౌష్టికహార సంబంధ ప్రాథమిక గణాంక సమీకరణ
బి. సార్వత్రిక సేవా కేంద్రాలద్వారా దూరవైద్యం/ఆయుష్‌ హెల్ప్‌లైన్‌/కాల్‌ సెంటర్ల అందుబాటు
సి. ప్రాంతీయ ప్రాధాన్య పౌష్టికత నిర్ధారణ
డి. శాస్త్రీయ మూల్యాంకనం కోసం సముచిత పత్రాల రూపకల్పన
1. సంప్రదాయ స్వదేశీ ఆహార పదార్థాలపై సామాజిక అవగాహన పెంచేందుకు, ఆయుర్వేదం, ఇతర ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థల ఆధారంగా పోషకాహార భావనను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి ఐఈసీ కార్యకలాపాలు
2. క్షేత్రస్థాయిలో ఆయుర్వేద పోషణ సందేశాన్ని అందించే అంగన్‌వాడీ కార్యకర్తలకు ‘ధాత్రి’గా హోదా కల్పించి పోషకాహార లోపం భర్తీకి అంకితమైన ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలుగా నియమించవచ్చు.
3. ఆయుర్వేదం, ఇతర ఆయుష్ వ్యవస్థలకు ప్రోత్సాహం దిశగా సమగ్ర విధానం ద్వారా సంపూర్ణ పోషణ సంరక్షణ కల్పనకు ఉద్దేశించిన ఇటువంటి ఇతర కార్యకలాపాలు.
వీటితోపాటు డిజిటల్ మాధ్యమాల్లో కార్యకలాపాలపై అవగాహన కోసం #Ayush4Anganwadi హ్యాష్‌ట్యాగ్‌ను ప్రారంభించాలని మంత్రిత్వశాఖలు రెండూ నిర్ణయించాయి.