Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Performance of NCLTs
19 SEP 2020 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
As on 31st July, 2020, total 19,844 cases were pending before National Company Law Tribunal (NCLT), including 12,438 cases under Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code (IBC). This was stated by Shri Anurag Singh Thakur, Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.
Giving more details about regular staffing positions in NCLTs, Shri Thakur said that total 320 posts of officers/staff have been created in NCLT. Recruitment Rules (RRs) for these posts have been notified on 21.01.2020 and NCLT has initiated action to appoint employees on these posts on regular basis. Presently, 40 posts are filled on regular basis.
The Minister said that e-court project is being implemented in all 16 benches of NCLT. So far, e-filing has been started in 9 benches and it will be extended to remaining benches also. During COVID-19 pandemic, all benches are hearing cases through Video Conferencing.

कंपनी व्यवहार मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कायदा न्यायाधिकरणाची कामगिरी
19 SEP 2020 10:50PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 19 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
31 जुलै 2020 पर्यंत राष्ट्रीय कंपनी कायदा न्यायाधिकरणाकडे(एनसीएलटी) दिवाळखोरी संहिता अंतर्गत असलेल्या 12,348 प्रकरणांसहित एकूण 19,844 प्रकरणे प्रलंबित होती. केंद्रीय अर्थसाहाय्य आणि कॉर्पोरेट व्यवहारमंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज लोकसभेत एका प्रश्नाच्या लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.
या न्यायाधिकरणामध्ये अधिकारी/ कर्मचारी यांची 320 पदे निर्माण करण्यात आल्याची माहितीही त्यांनी दिली. या पदांसाठी 21-1-2020 रोजी भरती नियम अधिसूचित करण्यात आले आणि एनसीएलटीने या पदांवर नियमित कर्मचारी भरतीसाठी पावले उचलली आहेत. सध्या नियमित तत्वावर 40 पदे भरण्यात आली आहेत.
एनसीएलटीच्या सर्व 16 पीठांमध्ये ई-कोर्ट प्रकल्पाचा अवलंब करण्यात येत आहे, असे ठाकूर यांनी सांगितले. कोविड-19 महामारीच्या काळात सर्व पीठांमध्ये व्हिडिओ कॉन्फरन्सिंगच्या माध्यमातून सुनावणी केली जात आहे.