Ministry of Defence
Corporatisation of Ordnance Factories
19 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet Committee on Security in its meeting held on 29.07.2020, has approved to convert Ordnance Factory Board (OFB), a subordinate office of Ministry of Defence, into one or more than one 100% Government owned corporate entities, registered under the Companies Act 2013.
The Corporatisation of OFB will improve its autonomy, accountability and efficiency in Ordnance Supplies.
On the issue of corporatization of OFB, the Federations of Defence Employees working in Ordnance Factories observed a Strike from 20/08/2019 to 25/08/2019. Strike marginally affected the normal production activities in all 41 factories for five working days. Normal production resumed across all factories from 26th August, 2019 onwards.
The Department of Defence Production has been continually engaging with the Federations and Associations of Ordnance Factories with regard to their views on the said transformation. An Empowered Group of Ministers (EGoM) has been constituted under the chairmanship of Minister of Defence to oversee and guide the entire process of corporatisation of OFB, including transition support and redeployment plan of employees while safeguarding their wages and retirement benefits.
This information was given by Raksha Rajya Mantri Shri Shripad Naik in a written reply to Shri B Lingaiah Yadav in Rajya Sabha today.

ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਆਰਡੀਨੈਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਣ
19 SEP 2020 4:57PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੈਬਨਿਟ ਕਮੇਟੀ ਨੇ 29/7/2020 ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਮੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ (ਓ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ.), ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਸੁਬਾਰਡੀਨੇਟ ਆਫਿਸ, ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਜਾਂ 100 ਫੀਸਦ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਸੰਸਥਾ ਕੰਪਨੀ ਐਕਟ 2013 ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਪੰਜੀਕਰਣ, ਵਿੱਚ ਬਦਲਣ ਲਈ ਮਨਜੂਰੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਆਰਡੀਨੈਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਬੋਰਡ ਦਾ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਣ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਗੁਜਾਰੀ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਕਰਨ, ਜਵਾਬਦੇਹ ਬਨਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਖੁਦ ਮੁਖਤਿਆਰ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰੇਗਾ । ਓ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ. ਦੇ ਨਿਗਮੀਕਰਣ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਦੇ ਤੇ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਜ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੇ 20/08/2019 ਤੋਂ 25/08/2019 ਤੱਕ ਹੜਤਾਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ । ਇਸ ਹੜਤਾਲ ਨੇ ਪੰਜ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ 41 ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਮੂਲੀ ਅਸਰ ਪਾਇਆ ਸੀ । 26 ਅਗਸਤ 2020 ਤੋਂ ਬਾਦ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਫੈਕਟਰੀਆਂ ਵਿਚ ਫਿਰ ਤੋਂ ਆਮ ਵਾਂਗ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਕੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਸੀ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਇਸ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਦੇ ਬਾਰੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਜਾਨਣ ਲਈ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਸ ਫੈਕਟਰੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਫੈਡਰੇਸਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾ ਨਾਲ ਗਲਬਾਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਇਕ ਉਚਤਾਕਤੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸਮੂਹ ਗਠਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਓ.ਐਫ.ਬੀ. ਦੇ ਨਿਜੀਕਰਣ ਦੀ ਸਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕ੍ਰਿਆ ਦੀ ਸੇਧ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਗਰਾਨੀ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਸ ਵਿਚ ਬਦਲਾਅ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਜ਼ਰਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਰਿਟਾਇਰਮੈਂਟ ਫਾਇਦਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਕਰਦਿਆਂ ਪੁਨਰ ਤੈਨਾਤੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਗਈ ਹੈ I
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਪਦ ਨਾਇਕ ਨੇ ਇਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਬੀ.ਲਿੰਗਾਹ ਯਾਦਵ ਨੂੰ ਰਾਜ ਸਭਾ ਵਿਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ ।
ਏ.ਬੀ.ਬੀ./ਐਨ.ਏ.ਐਨ.ਪੀ.ਆਈ/ਕੇ.ਏ/ਡੀ.ਕੇ