మహిళా, శిశు అభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్-19 సంక్షోభంలో ఆరోగ్య సేవలు
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కోవిడ్ సంక్షోభ సమయంలో ప్రభుత్వం క్రమం తప్పకుండా రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలతో చర్చిస్తూ పరిస్థితిని ఎప్పటికప్పుడు అంచనా వేస్తూ వస్తోంది. మహిళలు, పిల్లల పౌష్టికాహార పరిస్థితిని మెరుగుపరచటానికి మహిళ, శిశుఅభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వశాఖ అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాల ద్వారా అనుబంధ పౌష్ఠికాహార పథకాన్ని అమలు చేస్తూ వస్తోంది. సమీకృత బాలల అభివృద్ధి సేవల (ఐసిడిఎస్) కింద ఆరు నెలలు మొదలుకొని ఆరేళ్ళ పిల్లల దాకా, గర్భిణులకు, పాలిచ్చే తల్లులు, బడిమానేసిన 11-14 ఏళ్ళ బాలికలు పౌష్ఠికాహారం అందుకుంటారు.
వైపరీత్యాల నిర్వహణ చట్టం కింద హోం మంత్రిత్వశాఖ జారీచేసిన మార్గదర్శకాల ప్రకారం దేశ వ్యాప్తంగా ఉన్న అన్ని అంగన్వాడీ కేంద్రాలూ కోవిడ్ నివారన చర్యల్లో భాగంగా మూతపడ్దాయి. అయితే, అంగన్వాడీ లబ్ధిదారులకు నిరాటంకంగా పౌష్టికాహారం అందటానికి అంగన్వాడీ వర్కర్లు, సహాయకులు ఇంటింటికీ వెళ్ళి పౌష్ఠికాహారం అందించారు.ఈ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ రాష్ట్రాలకు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలకు తగిన ఆదేశాలిస్తూ, ప్రతి పదిహేను రోజులకొకసారి అంగన్వాడీ వర్కర్ల ద్వారా పౌష్టికాహారం ఇంటిదగ్గరే అందేలా చూడాలని చెప్పింది. అంగన్వాడీ సిబ్బంది మరోవైపు కోవిడ్ కేసులమీద నిఘాపెట్టి బాధితులను గుర్తించటం, అందరికీ అవగాహన పెంచటం సహా అప్పగించిన అన్ని పనుల మీద దృష్టిపెట్టారు.
గర్భధారణ, మాతృత్వ, శిశు, బాలికల ఆరోగ్యం, పౌష్ఠికాహార సేవలు అందించటం మీద ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ మంత్రిత్వశాఖ మార్గదర్శకాలు జారీ చేసింది. రాష్ట్రాలు, కేంద్రపాలిత ప్రాంతాలు వీటిని ఒక ఉద్యమ తరహాలో చేపట్టి విటమిన్ ఎ అందుబాటు, డయేరియా నియంత్రణ పక్షం పాటించటం, పొట్టలో పురుగుల నిర్మూలన, అనీమియా మీద అవగాహన లాంటివి సమర్థంగా నిర్వహిస్తూ వస్తున్నారు. స్థానిక పరిస్థితులకు తగినట్టుగా నిత్యావసరాలను ఇళ్లదగ్గరే అందించటం, కొన్ని చోట్ల ఆరోగ్య కార్యకర్తలు ఇంటింటికీ వెళ్ళి రావటం కూడా అందులో ఉన్నాయి.
కేంద్ర మహిళ, శిశుఅభివృద్ధి శాఖామంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతి జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు లోక్ సభకు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలోని సమాచారం ఇది.

Ministry of Women and Child Development
Health Outreach Services during Covid-19
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been regularly reviewing the situation in consultation with States/UTs. In order to improve the nutritional status of Women and Children, Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme to children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and out-of-school Adolescent Girls (11-14 years). As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadibeneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued the guidance note on “Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic” with States and UTs which states that campaign mode services such as - mass Vitamin a prophylaxis, campaigns for Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight (IDCF), National Deworming Day (NDD) and Anemia can be provided on an alternative mechanism like through home delivery of essential services & commodities etc. based on local situations. The continuation of outreach services through modified VHSNDs and Home visits by health workers was recommended in area beyond buffer zone and green zone. The activities in the containment and buffer zone were recommended through the routine visits of COVID workers. Essential medicine like IFA, ORS, calcium and Zinc are home delivered in containment zones. Specific guidance notes on the provision of the outreach services with all States and UTs to ensure continuity of essential outreach services has been issued and Webinars on implementation of outreach services related to Anemia, Nutrition Rehabilitation Centers (NRCs), Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs), Diarrhoea prevention, NDD and IYCF practices etc have been organized.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child DevelopmentSmt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.