Ministry of Women and Child Development
Health Outreach Services during Covid-19
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
The Government has been regularly reviewing the situation in consultation with States/UTs. In order to improve the nutritional status of Women and Children, Ministry of Women and Child Development is implementing Supplementary Nutrition Programme under Anganwadi Services and Scheme for Adolescent Girls under the Umbrella Integrated Child Development Services (ICDS) Scheme to children (6 months to 6 years), Pregnant Women, Lactating Mothers and out-of-school Adolescent Girls (11-14 years). As per the directions issued by Ministry of Home Affairs, under Disaster Management Act, 2005, all the Anganwadi Centres across the country were closed to limit the impact of COVID-19. However, to ensure continuous nutritional support to Anganwadibeneficiaries, Anganwadi Workers and Helpers have been distributing supplementary Nutrition at the doorsteps of the beneficiaries. Further, this Ministry has issued necessary directions to the States/UTs to ensure distribution of food items and nutrition support by Anganwadi workers, once in 15 days, at the doorstep of beneficiaries. In addition, Anganwadi Workers and Anganwadi Helpers have been assisting the local administration in community surveillance, creating awareness or other works assigned to them from time to time.
Ministry of Health and Family Welfare issued the guidance note on “Provision of Reproductive, Maternal, Newborn, Child, Adolescent Health Plus Nutrition (RMNCAH+N) services during & post COVID-19 Pandemic” with States and UTs which states that campaign mode services such as - mass Vitamin a prophylaxis, campaigns for Intensified Diarrhea Control Fortnight (IDCF), National Deworming Day (NDD) and Anemia can be provided on an alternative mechanism like through home delivery of essential services & commodities etc. based on local situations. The continuation of outreach services through modified VHSNDs and Home visits by health workers was recommended in area beyond buffer zone and green zone. The activities in the containment and buffer zone were recommended through the routine visits of COVID workers. Essential medicine like IFA, ORS, calcium and Zinc are home delivered in containment zones. Specific guidance notes on the provision of the outreach services with all States and UTs to ensure continuity of essential outreach services has been issued and Webinars on implementation of outreach services related to Anemia, Nutrition Rehabilitation Centers (NRCs), Special Newborn Care Units (SNCUs), Diarrhoea prevention, NDD and IYCF practices etc have been organized.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Women and Child DevelopmentSmt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Lok Sabha today.

خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقیات کی وزارت
کووڈ-19 کے دوران صحت تک رسائی خدمات
18 SEP 2020 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبین ایرانی نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ حکومت ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے صلاح ومشورہ سے حالات کا برابر جائزہ لے رہی ہے۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی تغذیاتی صورتحال کو بہتر بنانے کیلئے خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت بچوں (چھ مہینے سے لیکر چھ سال تک )کیلئے وسیع مربوط بچوں کی ترقی کی خدمات (آئی سی ڈی ایس) اسکیم کے تحت نابالغ لڑکیوں کیلئے، نیز حاملہ خواتین، دودھ پلانے وا لی ماؤں اور اسکول سے باہر رہنے والی نوعمر لڑکیوں(گیارہ تا چودہ سال) کے لئے آنگن واڑی خدمات اور نابالغ لڑکیوں کیلئے اسکیم کے تحت اضافی تغذیاتی پروگرام کو لاگو کررہی ہے۔ قدرتی آفات کے بندوبست ایکٹ 2005 کے تحت اُمور داخلہ کی وزارت کے ذریعے جاری کردہ احکامات کے مطابق ملک بھر کے تمام آنگن واڑی مراکز کو کووڈ-19 کے اثرات کے تحت محدود وقت کیلئے بند کیا گیا تھا تاہم آنگن واڑی مستفدین کے لئے مسلسل تغذیاتی مدد کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے آنگن واڑی ورکرس اور ان کے معاونین مستفدین کے گھر گھر جاکراضافی تغذیہ تقسیم کررہے ہیں۔ مزید برآں وزارت نے مستفدین کے دروازے تک 15 دن میں ایک مرتبہ آنگن واڑی ورکروں کے ذریعے غذائی اشیاء اور تغذیاتی امداد کی تقسیم کو یقینی بنانے کیلئے ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ضروری احکامات جااری کیے ہیں۔ مزید برآں آنگن واڑی مرکز اور آنگن واڑی کے معاونین کمیونیٹی کی نگرانی، بیداری پیدا کرنے اوردیگر کاموں میں وقتاً فوقتاً مقامی انتظامیہ کو امداد فراہم کررہے ہیں۔
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران اور کووڈ-19 کے بعد ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو تولیدی، ماؤں سے متعلق نوزائیدہ بچوں، بچوں، نابالغوں کی صحت اور تغذیہ (آر ایم این سی اے ایچ+ این) خدمات کے اُمور سے متعلق ایک رہنما نوٹ جاری کیا ہے۔ اس میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مہم موڈ خدمات مثلاً ماس وٹامن، پُرزور ڈائریا کنٹرول پندرہ واڑہ(آئی ڈی سی ایف) کیلئے کیڑا مارنے کے قومی دن(این ڈی ڈی) اور انیمیاکے لئے مہم مقامی حالات کے مطابق ضروری خدمات اور اشیاء کی ہوم ڈلیوری کے ذریعے متبادل میکینزم فراہم کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ ضروری دواؤں مثلاً آئی ایف اے، او آر ایس، کیلشیم اور زنک کی گھیرا بندی والے علاقوں میں ہوم ڈلیوری کی جاتی ہے۔ ضروری رسائی خدمات کو مسلسل یقینی بنانے کیلئے تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کے ساتھ رسائی خدمات کے اُمور سے متعلق واضح رہنما نوٹ جاری کیے گئے ہیں۔ اسی طرح انیمیا تغذیاتی باز آبادکاری مراکز (این آر سی)، نومولود بچوں کی نگہداشت کی خصوصی اکائیوں (ایس این سی یو)، ڈائریا کی روک تھام، این ڈی ڈی اور آئی وائی سی ایف کے طریقہ کا رسے متعلق رسائی خدمات کو نافذ کرنے کیلئے ویبیناروں کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
م ن۔م ع۔ ع ن
U NO: