Ministry of Railways
Setting Up of Solar Panel in the Vacant Land of Railways
18 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways (IR) has planned to set up solar plants on its vacant land and along the tracks. As a part of this initiative, 4.7 Mega Watt (MW) land based Solar plants have already been commissioned. Action has been taken for installation of Solar power projects on unused Railway land at following locations:
1. 50 Mega Watt (MW) at Bhilai (Chhattisgarh).
2. 2 MW at Diwana (Haryana).
To further proliferate solar plants, IR has planned to install solar plants of 20 Giga Watt (GW) capacity by the year 2030 by utilizing its vacant land and to begin with, bids for 3 GW solar plants on vacant railway land parcels and land parcels along the railway track have already been invited.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.

ৰেল মন্ত্ৰালয়
ৰেলৱেৰ খালী ভূমিত সৌৰ পেনেল সংস্থাপন
18 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Guwahati
ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেই ইয়াৰ খালী ভূমিত সৌৰ পেনেল সংস্থাপনৰ পৰিকল্পনা গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। প্ৰাৰম্ভিক প্ৰক্ৰিয়া হিচাপে ইতিমধ্যে ৪.৭মেগাৱাট ভূমি-ভিত্তিক সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে। নিম্নোক্ত ৰেলৱে ভূমিত সৌৰ শক্তি প্ৰকল্প সংস্থাপনৰ পদক্ষেপ হাতত লোৱা হৈছেঃ
১. চট্টিশগড়ৰ ভিলাইত ৫০ মেগাৱাটৰ প্ৰকল্প।
২. হাৰিয়ানাৰ দিৱানাত ২মেগাৱাটৰ প্ৰকল্প।
সৌৰ প্ৰকল্পৰ পৰিকল্পনাক অধিক সম্প্ৰসাৰিত কৰিবলৈ ভাৰতীয় ৰেলৱেই ইয়াৰ খালী ভূমিসমূহ ব্যৱহাৰ কৰি ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত ২০ গিগাৱাট ক্ষমতাসম্পন্ন সৌৰ প্ৰকল্প সংস্থাপনৰ লক্ষ্য লৈছে।
ৰেলৱে আৰু বাণিজ্য তথা উদ্যোগ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী পিয়ুষ গোৱেলে আজি ৰাজ্যসভাত এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য সদৰী কৰে।