Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Steps to Promote Export during Pandemic
18 SEP 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Since March 2020, during COVID-19 pandemic, regular meetings were held with the Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Industry bodies and Associations to discuss issues and problems faced by the exporters and ways to promote exports during the pandemic. The issues raised by them were taken up with the concerned Ministries/Departments for an early redressal.
Government has taken the following key steps to boost exports:
1. The validity of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021 and relaxations granted and time lines extended due to COVID-19.
2. Extension of export obligation period in respect of Advance Authorizations and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) authorizations under Foreign Trade Policy (FTP), extension of Letter of Permissions (LoP) / Letter of Intents (LoI) of Export Oriented Units, various relaxations to SEZ units as a measure to make them functional and to ease compliances and simplification and liberalization of procedures of trade remedial investigations.
3. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has been extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021.
4. Line Ministries have notified various sectoral incentive packages, such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and PLI Scheme by Department of Pharma for Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs).
5. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase the Free Trade Agreements utilization by exporters.
6. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” is under implementation to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors.
7. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors.
8. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in the District, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products, supporting local exporters/manufacturers to scale and generate employment in the District.
9. Strengthening eco-system for adoption / implementation of mandatory technical standards for goods, services and skilling.
10. Energising Indian missions abroad towards promoting our Trade, Tourism, Technology and Investment goals.
11. Package announced to support domestic industry, including through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which constitute a major share in exports.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
عالمی وباء کے دوران برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے اقدامات
18 SEP 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،18 ستمبر / مارچ ، 2020 ء سے کووڈ – 19 عالمی وباء کے دوران بر آمدات کے فروغ کی کونسلوں ( ای پی سیز ) چیمبر آف کامرس اینڈ انڈسٹری ، صنعتی اداروں اور انجمنوں کے ساتھ بر آمد کاروں کو در پیش مسائل کو حل کرنے اور عالمی وباء کے دوران بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے طریقوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کے لئے مسلسل میٹنگیں کی گئی ہیں ۔ اُن کے ذریعے اٹھائے گئے معاملات کو متعلقہ وزارتوں / محکموں کے ساتھ اٹھایا گیا ہے تاکہ انہیں جلد حل کیا جا سکے ۔
حکومت نے بر آمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل اہم اقدامات کئے ہیں :
1. کووڈ – 19 کی وجہ سے بیرونی تجارتی پالیسی 20-2015 ء کو ایک سال کے لئے یعنی 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء تک بڑھا دیا گیا ہے اور اس کے تحت دی گئی رعایتوں اور ٹائم لائن میں توسیع کر دی گئی ہے ۔
2. بیرونی تجارتی پالیسی ( ایف ٹی پی ) کے تحت ایڈوانس ایتھورائزیشن اینڈ ایکسپورٹ پرموشن کیپٹل گڈس ( ای پی سی جی ) میں برآمدات کی جوابدہی کی مدت میں اضافہ کیا گیا ۔ ایس ای زیڈ کے یونٹوں کو چالو کرنے اور تجارتی ضابطوں میں نرمی اور آسانی کے لئے لیٹر آف پرمیشن ( ایل او پی ) / لیٹر آف انٹینٹ ( ایل او آئی ) میں توسیع کی گئی ۔
3. بر آمدات میں شپمنٹ سے پہلے اور بعد میں قرض کے لئے سود کو برابر کرنے کی اسکیم میں ایک سال کی توسیع کرکے ، اِسے 31 مارچ ، 2021 ء کیا گیا ۔
4. متعلقہ وزارتوں نے کئی شعبہ جاتی مراعات کے پیکیج جیسے الیکٹرانک اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنا لوجی کی وزارت کی پیداوار سے مربوط مراعات کی اسکیم ( پی ایل آئی ) اور ادویات کے محکمے کے ذریعے کلیدی ابتدائی مادہ ( کے ایس ایم ) / ادویات کے اجزاء اور ایکٹیو فارما سیوٹیکل اجزاء ( اے پی آئی ) بھی فراہم کئے ہیں ۔
5. تجارت میں آسانی اور برآمد کاروں کے ذریعے آزاد تجارتی معاہدوں کے استعمال میں اضافے کی خاطر سرٹیفکیٹ آف اوریجن کے لئے مشترکہ ڈجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ۔
6. زراعت ، باغبانی ، مویشی پروری ، ماہی گیری اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کے شعبوں سے متعلق زرعی بر آمدات میں تیزی لانے کے لئے ایک جامع " زرعی بر آمداتی پالیسی " کو نافذ کیا جا رہا ہے ۔
7. 12 چیمپئن سروس سیکٹرس کے لئے مخصوص ایکشن پلان پر عمل کرکے خدمات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینا اور متنوع بنانا ۔
8. اضلاع میں برآمداتی امکانات والی مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کرکے اضلاع کو برآمداتی مراکز کے طور پر فروغ دینا ، اِن مصنوعات کی برآمدات میں رکاوٹوں کو دور کرنا ، مقامی برآمد کاروں ، سامان تیار کرنے والوں کو امداد فراہم کرنا اور ضلع میں روز گار پیدا کرنا ۔
9. اشیاء ، خدمات اور صلاحیت سازی کے لئے لازمی تکنیکی معیارات کو اپنانے / نافذ کرنے کے لئے ماحول کو مستحکم کرنا ۔
10. بیرونی ملکوں میں ہماری تجارت ، سیاحت ، ٹیکنا لوجی اور سرمایہ کاری کے اہداف کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ، اُن ملکوں میں بھارتی مشنوں کو زیادہ مضبوط بنانا ۔
11. مختلف بینکنگ اور مالی سیکٹر میں راحتی اقدامات ، خاص طور پر بہت چھوٹی ، چھوٹی اور اوسط درجے کی صنعتوں ( ایم ایس ایم ایز ) کے لئے ، جن کا بر آمدات میں ایک بڑا حصہ ہے ، گھریلو صنعت کی مدد کے لئے پیکیج کا اعلان کیا گیا ۔
یہ معلومات آج راجیہ سبھا میں کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کیں ۔