Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Steps to Promote Export during Pandemic
18 SEP 2020 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
Since March 2020, during COVID-19 pandemic, regular meetings were held with the Export Promotion Councils (EPCs), Chambers of Commerce and Industry, Industry bodies and Associations to discuss issues and problems faced by the exporters and ways to promote exports during the pandemic. The issues raised by them were taken up with the concerned Ministries/Departments for an early redressal.
Government has taken the following key steps to boost exports:
1. The validity of Foreign Trade Policy (2015-20) extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021 and relaxations granted and time lines extended due to COVID-19.
2. Extension of export obligation period in respect of Advance Authorizations and Export Promotion Capital Goods (EPCG) authorizations under Foreign Trade Policy (FTP), extension of Letter of Permissions (LoP) / Letter of Intents (LoI) of Export Oriented Units, various relaxations to SEZ units as a measure to make them functional and to ease compliances and simplification and liberalization of procedures of trade remedial investigations.
3. Interest Equalization Scheme on pre and post shipment rupee export credit has been extended by one year i.e. upto 31-3-2021.
4. Line Ministries have notified various sectoral incentive packages, such as Production Linked Incentive Scheme (PLI) by Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) and PLI Scheme by Department of Pharma for Key Starting Materials (KSMs)/ Drug Intermediates and Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients (APIs).
5. Common Digital Platform for Certificate of Origin has been launched to facilitate trade and increase the Free Trade Agreements utilization by exporters.
6. A comprehensive “Agriculture Export Policy” is under implementation to provide an impetus to agricultural exports related to agriculture, horticulture, animal husbandry, fisheries and food processing sectors.
7. Promoting and diversifying services exports by pursuing specific action plans for the 12 Champion Services Sectors.
8. Promoting districts as export hubs by identifying products with export potential in the District, addressing bottlenecks for exporting these products, supporting local exporters/manufacturers to scale and generate employment in the District.
9. Strengthening eco-system for adoption / implementation of mandatory technical standards for goods, services and skilling.
10. Energising Indian missions abroad towards promoting our Trade, Tourism, Technology and Investment goals.
11. Package announced to support domestic industry, including through various banking and financial sector relief measures, especially for Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises (MSMEs), which constitute a major share in exports.
This information was given by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Rajya Sabha today.

শিল্পওবাণিজ্যমন্ত্রক
অতিমারীর সময় রপ্তানী বৃদ্ধিতে পদক্ষেপ
18 SEP 2020 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৮ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
২০২০র মার্চ থেকে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে রপ্তানীকারকদের নানা বিষয় এবং সমস্যা নিয়ে ও অতিমারীর সময়ে রপ্তানীর প্রসারে এক্সপোর্ট প্রমোশন কাউন্সিল, চেম্বার অফ কমার্স অ্যান্ড ইন্ডাস্ট্রি, শিল্প প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং সংস্থাগুলির সঙ্গে নিয়মিত বৈঠক করা হয়েছে। তাদের তোলা বিষয়গুলির দ্রুত সমাধানের লক্ষ্যে সংশ্লিষ্ট মন্ত্রক এবং দপ্তরের কাছে পাঠানো হয়েছে।
সরকার রপ্তানীর প্রসারে নিম্নলিখিত গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপগুলি নিয়েছে-
১. ২০১৫-২০র বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতির মেয়াদ ১ বছর বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে মার্চ ২০২১ পর্যন্ত করা হয়েছে এবং কোভিড-১৯এর জন্য ছাড় অনুমোদন ও সময়সীমা বৃদ্ধি করা হয়েছে।
২. বৈদেশিক বাণিজ্য নীতির অধীনে রপ্তানী দায়ের মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে, অনুমতিপত্রের মেয়াদ বাড়ানো হয়েছে, বিশেষ অর্থনৈতিক অঞ্চলের ইউনিটগুলিকে বিভিন্ন ছাড় দেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে সেগুলিতে কাজকর্ম হয়। বিভিন্ন তদন্তের বিষয়েও সরলীকরণ করা হয়েছে।
৩. জাহাজে তোলার আগে এবং পরে রপ্তানী ঋণে সুদ সমতা কর্মসূচির মেয়াদ ১ বছর বাড়িয়ে ৩১শে মার্চ ২০২১ করা হয়েছে।
৪. বিভিন্ন মন্ত্রক থেকে বিভিন্ন উৎসাহ ভাতার প্যাকেজ প্রজ্ঞাপিত করা হয়েছে।
৫. সার্টিফিকেট অফ অরিজিনের জন্য একটি অভিন্ন ডিজিট্যাল প্ল্যাটফর্মের সূচনা হয়েছে যাতে রপ্তানীকারকরা মুক্ত বাণিজ্য চুক্তির সুবিধা পায়।
৬. কৃষিজ পণ্য রপ্তানী নীতি অনুসূচিত হয়েছে যার অধীনে কৃষি পণ্য, প্রাণীজ পণ্য, মৎস্য, খাদ্য প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষেত্র উৎসাহ পাবে।
৭. শীর্ষ স্থানীয় ১২টি পরিষেবা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য নির্দিষ্ট কার্যকরী পরিকল্পনার মাধ্যমে পরিষেবা রপ্তানীর প্রসার ঘটানো হয়েছে।
৮. যেসমস্ত পণ্য রপ্তানীযোগ্য সেগুলি চিহ্নিত করে তাদের জন্য জেলাগুলিকে রপ্তানী হাব হিসেবে গড়ে তোলার প্রয়াস নেওয়া হয়েছে যাতে এইসব পণ্য রপ্তানীতে প্রতিবন্ধকতা দূর হয়, স্থানীয় উৎপাদক এবং রপ্তানীকারকরা সাহায্য পান এবং জেলায় কর্মসংস্থানের সৃষ্টি হয়।
৯. পণ্য পরিষেবা এবং দক্ষতার জন্য বাধ্যতামূলক মান নির্ধারণের জন্য ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণ।
১০. আমাদের বাণিজ্য, পর্যটন, প্রযুক্তি এবং লগ্নির লক্ষ্যপূরণে বিদেশে ভারতীয় দূতাবাসগুলিকে সক্রিয়করণ।
১১. ঘরোয়া শিল্পগুলিকে সাহায্য করতে প্যাকেজ ঘোষণা। বিশেষ করে অতিক্ষুদ্র, ক্ষুদ্র ও মাঝারি শিল্পের জন্য ব্যাঙ্কিং ব্যবস্থা এবং আর্থিক ছাড়ের ব্যবস্থা করা।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় এক লিখিত জবাবে কেন্দ্রীয় বাণিজ্য ও শিল্পমন্ত্রী শ্রী পীযূষ গোয়েল একথা জানিয়েছেন।