रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
श्री गौड़ा को कोविड-19 का टीका विकसित करने और सस्ती दर पर उपलब्ध कराने वालों की दौड़ में भारतीय दवा उद्योग के शामिल होने की आशा
दुनिया में पीपीई किट बनाने वाले देशों में भारत दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंचा, प्रतिदिन 5 लाख उत्पादन की क्षमता को पार किया: श्री सदानंद गौड़ा
चिकित्सा उपकरणों का स्वदेशी उत्पादन बेहद महत्वपूर्ण, क्योंकि इसकी स्वास्थ्य सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका: गौड़ा
बड़े पैमाने पर दवा और चिकित्सा उपकरण पार्क 78,000 करोड रुपए का निवेश आकर्षित करेंगे और ढाई लाख रोजगार सृजन करेंगे: श्री गौड़ा
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री डी वी सदानंद गौड़ा ने कोविड-19 के दौरान भारतीय दवा उद्योग के योगदान की सराहना की है। उन्होंने विश्वास व्यक्त किया है कि कोविड-19 की रोकथाम के लिए टीके का विकास करने और इसे सस्ती दर पर लोगों के लिए उपलब्ध कराने वालों में भारतीय दवा उद्योग भी एक होगा।
श्री गौड़ा इन्वेस्ट इंडिया फार्मा ब्यूरो और औषधि विभाग द्वारा कल शाम आयोजित एक वेबिनार को संबोधित कर रहे थे। वीडियो कॉन्‍फ्रेंस के माध्यम से आयोजित यह वेबीनार #ईआईएफ़2020 चिकित्सा उपकरण और औषध उद्योग क्षेत्र में निवेश क्षमता का आकलन, भारत सरकार की पहल, बुनियादी ढांचा और इस क्षेत्र में उभरते अवसर पर आधारित था।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि भारतीय दवा उद्योग और चिकित्सा उपकरण उद्योग इस अवसर पर आगे बढ़ने की क्षमता रखता है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह मेरे और करोड़ों भारतीयों के लिए गौरव का विषय है कि एक समय आयात पर निर्भर रहने वाला भारत पीपीई किट के निर्माण और इसकी आपूर्ति के मामले में दुनिया में दूसरे स्थान पर पहुंच गया है और यह प्रतिदिन 5 लाख से अधिक पीपीई किट का उत्पादन कर रहा है।
इसी तरह से वेंटिलेटर के मामले में भी बहुत कम समय में भारत ने अपनी उत्पादन क्षमता को व्यापक रूप में विस्तारित किया है और स्वदेशी उत्पादन क्षमता प्रतिवर्ष 3 लाख तक पहुंच गई है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने कहा कि महामारी के दौरान दवाओं की कमी नहीं होने पाई और दवा की कीमतें स्थिर बनी रहीं। श्री गौड़ ने कहा कि यह लक्ष्य केंद्र सरकार के विभिन्न विभागों और संस्थानों, राज्य सरकारों तथा निजी क्षेत्र के बीच बेहतर समन्वय से हासिल किया जा सका है।
श्री गौड़ा ने स्वदेशी चिकित्सा उपकरणों के विकास की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वास्थ्य सेवाओं को सस्ती एवं सुलभ बनाने में इसकी बड़ी भूमिका है। साथ ही यह उपकरण स्क्रीनिंग, जांच, इलाज के लिए उन्नत शल्य आवश्यकताओं, स्वास्थ्य सूचकांक की निगरानी के लिए उपकरण विभिन्न आवश्यकताओं में महत्वपूर्ण हैं।
उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में औषधि विभाग ने दवा उत्पादन और चिकित्सा उपकरण उत्पादन के क्षेत्र में घरेलू क्षमता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई उपाय किए हैं और यह फैसला किया है कि राज्य सरकारों और निजी क्षेत्रों के समन्वय से देश के विभिन्न भागों में तीन दवा पार्क और चिकित्सा उपकरण के तीन बड़े पार्क को विकसित किए जाएंगे। इसका उद्देश्य 53 जटिल एपीआई या की स्टार्टिंग मैटेरियल (केएसएम) और चिकित्सा उपकरणों के उत्पादन में आत्मनिर्भरता हासिल करना है जिसके लिए भारत इस समय पूरी तरह से आयात पर निर्भर है।
श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि वह पूरी तरह से आश्वस्त हैं कि यह पार्क बड़ा निवेश और अत्याधुनिक तकनीक आकर्षित करने में सक्षम होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार की व्यापार अनुकूल नीतियों के चलते 2 से 3 वर्षों में भारत का औषध उद्योग क्षेत्र आत्मनिर्भर बन जाएगा। यह न सिर्फ घरेलू आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने में सक्षम होगा बल्कि सस्ती दर पर उच्च गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं और चिकित्सा उपकरणों की आवश्यकताओं की पूर्ति करने में भी सक्षम होगा। दवा उत्पादन और चिकित्सा उपकरण उत्पादन पार्क को विकसित करने की केंद्र सरकार की योजनाओं से देश में 78,000 करोड रुपए के निवेश और ढाई लाख रोजगार सृजित होने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Shri Gowda expects Indian pharma industry to be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for covid-19
India becomes second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day : Shri Sadananda Gowda
Development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices is very important as it plays a crucial role in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare : Gowda
Bulk drug & medical device parks will attract investment of Rs 78000 crore and generate about 2.5 lakh employment : Shri Gowda
17 SEP 2020 6:39PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Chemical and Fertilizers Shri D V Sadananda Gowda has lauded the contribution of Indian pharma industry during the testing time of COVID expressing confidence that Indian pharma industry will be among the first one to develop and supply low cost vaccines for this pandemic.
Shri Gowda was addressing a Webinar organised by Invest India Pharma Bureau and Department of pharmaceuticals on #EIF2020 Medical Devices and Pharmaceutical Sector Edition - unravelling the investment potential, Gol initiatives, infrastructure & emerging opportunities in the sector through video conferencing yesterday evening.
Union Minister also stresse that Indian pharma and medical devices industry were able to rise to the occasion. He added, "It is matter of great pride for me and millions of Indians that from being a net importer, India has become second largest producer of PPE Kits in the world with daily production capacity surpassing more than 5 lakh per day.
Similarly in case of ventilators, within a very short span of time, indigenous production capacity has increased to 3 lakh per annum. In addition, India did not face any scarcity of medicines, prices of medicines remained stable throughout. This was achieved due to active cooperation among various Departments and agencies of the Central Government, State Governments and private sector, Shri Gowda said.
Stressing on the need of development of indigenous capacity in Medical devices Shri Gowda said, "it is very important as it has a crucial role to play in improving accessibility and affordability of healthcare especially with respect to availability of precision devices for screening and diagnosis, advanced surgical equipment needed for treatment, and devices for monitoring of health indicators, among others."
He further said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, Department of Pharmaceuticals has taken several measures to create enabling environment for development of domestic capacity in pharma and medical deivice sector and has decided to support the development of three bulk drug parks and four medical devices parks across the country in coordination with State Governments and private sector. The objective is to make India self reliant in production of 53 critical APIs or Key Starting Materials (KSMs), and in production of medical devices, for which India is crucially dependent upon imports.
Shri Gowda said that he is very much sure that these parks will be able to attract significant investment as well as latest technology. Within a period of 2 -3 years, due to business friendly policies of Union Government under leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, pharma sector will become atmanirbhar, not only in sense of meeting domestic requirements but also for fulfilling global demand of low cost - high quality medicines and medical devices. It is expected that these schemes of Union Government for development of bulk drug & medical device park will attract cumulative investment of Rs 78000 crore and can generate about 2.5 lakh employment.