Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Lok Sabha passes The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
Farmers will now have freedom for direct marketing of their produce and will be able to get better prices, MSP procurement system will continue, consumers will also benefit - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The reforms will accelerate agricultural growth through private sector investment in building agricultural infrastructure and supply chains for Indian farm produce in national and global markets, create employment opportunities and strengthen the economy
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Two bills aimed at transforming agriculture in the country and raising farmers’ income were passed by Lok Sabha today. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020 by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020.
Replying to the discussion on the Bills before they were passed by the Lok Sabha today, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Gaon-Garib-Kisan. He reassured emphatically that while farmers will now be freed from the restrictions of having to sell their produce at designated places only, the procurement at Minimum Support Price will continue and mandis established under State laws will also continue to operate. The Union Agriculture Minister said that these legislations will bring about revolutionary transformation and transparency in the agriculture sector, electronic trading will increase, there will be accelerated agricultural growth as private investment will be attracted in building supply chains and agricultural infrastructure, new employment opportunities will be created and rural economy will get a boost, which will in turn help to strengthen the national economy.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers' produce outside physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations; to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Farmers in India suffered from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There were restrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers were also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments. Further, barriers existed in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments.
Benefits
The new legislation will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce. It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations. This is a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets in the country.
It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them in getting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices and consumers of regions with shortages, lower prices. The Bill also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce under this Act. Further there will be a separate dispute resolution mechanism for the farmers.
One India, One Agriculture Market
The Bill basically aims at creating additional trading opportunities outside the APMC market yards to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. This will supplement the existing MSP procurement system which is providing stable income to farmers.
It will certainly pave the way for creating One India, One Agriculture Market and will lay the foundation for ensuring golden harvests for our hard working farmers.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Indian Agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certain weaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management.
Benefits
The new legislation will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field without any fear of exploitation. It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor and also enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
This legislation will act as a catalyst to attract private sector investment for building supply chains for supply of Indian farm produce to national and global markets, and in agricultural infrastructure. Farmers will get access to technology and advice for high value agriculture and get ready market for such produce.
Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land is totally prohibited and farmers’ land is also protected against any recovery. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.

ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਨੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ (ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ (ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਮੁੱਲ ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਐਸ਼ਯੂਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤਾ
ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਣ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਚੰਗੇ ਭਾਅ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ, ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ - ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ
ਇਹ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਗਲੋਬਲ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕਰਨਗੇ, ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜਬੂਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਵਾਲੇ ਦੋ ਬਿੱਲ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਪਾਸ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ (ਤਰੱਕੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਹੂਲਤ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ (ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਸਮਝੌਤਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਐਸ਼ਯੂਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਨੂੰ 14 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਭਲਾਈ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਪੰਚਾਇਤੀ ਰਾਜ ਬਾਰੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ 5 ਜੂਨ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਆਰਡੀਨੈਂਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਥਾਂ ਲੈਣਗੇ।
ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਅੱਜ ਪਾਸ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਬਿੱਲਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵਿਚਾਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰੇ ਦਾ ਜਵਾਬ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਸਿੰਘ ਤੋਮਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਵਾਲੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਗਾਂਵ-ਗਰੀਬ-ਕਿਸਾਨ ਦੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਚਨਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਮੁੜ ਤੋਂ ਭਰੋਸਾ ਦੁਆਇਆ ਕਿ ਜਦੋਂ ਕਿ ਹੁਣ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਿਰਧਾਰਤ ਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਘੱਟੋ ਘੱਟ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਮੁੱਲ ਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਜਿਣਸਾਂ ਦੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਅਧੀਨ ਸਥਾਪਤ ਮੰਡੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਚੱਲਦੀਆਂ ਰਹਿਣਗੀਆਂ। ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿਚ ਇਨਕਲਾਬੀ ਤਬਦੀਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ਤਾ ਲਿਆਉਣਗੇ, ਵਪਾਰ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਵਾਧੇ ਵਿਚ ਤੇਜ਼ੀ ਆਵੇਗੀ ਕਿਉਂਕਿ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਉਸਾਰੀ ਵਿਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ, ਨਵੇਂ ਰੁਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਪੇਂਡੂ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਬਦਲੇ ਵਿਚ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਆਰਥਿਕਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ (ਪ੍ਰੋਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਐਂਡ ਫੈਸਿਲਿਟੇਸ਼ਨ) ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਇਕ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਮੰਗ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਥਾਂ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਮਾਨਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਯੋਗੀ ਵਿਕਲਪਕ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਚੈਨਲਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਾਭਪਾਤਰੀ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹੂਲਤ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਜਾਂ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਡੀਮਡ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਹਾਤੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਜਾਂ ਅਚਨਚੇਤੀ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਢੁਕਵਾਂ, ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
------------
ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਚ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਿਆ। ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈਡ ਏਪੀਐਮਸੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੇ ਵਿਹੜੇ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ 'ਤੇ ਪਾਬੰਦੀਆਂ ਸਨ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿਰਫ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਰਜਿਸਟਰਡ ਲਾਇਸੈਂਸ ਧਾਰਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦ ਵੇਚਣ ਦੀ ਪਾਬੰਦੀ ਸੀ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਏਪੀਐਮਸੀ ਵਿਧਾਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਤ ਹੋਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਵੱਖ ਵੱਖ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੇ ਖੁੱਲੇ ਵਪਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੁਕਾਵਟਾਂ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਹਨ।
ਲਾਭ
-----------
ਨਵਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਇਕ ਈਕੋਸਿਸਟਮ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ ਜਿਥੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਖਰੀਦ ਦੀ ਚੋਣ ਦੀ ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦਾ ਆਨੰਦ ਲੈਣਗੇ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਅਧਿਸੂਚਿਤ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਭੌਤਿਕ ਅਹਾਤਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਨਿਰਵਿਘਨ ਰਾਜ ਅੰਦਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਚ ਵਿਸ਼ਾਲ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹਣ ਦਾ ਇਕ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਲਈ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਵਿਕਲਪ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇਗਾ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਖਰਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਵਧੀਆ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਵਾਧੂ ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖਪਤਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੀ ਘਾਟ ਅਤੇ ਘੱਟ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੇਹਤਰ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਬਿੱਲ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਤੌਰ ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਜ ਵਪਾਰ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮ ਵਿਚ ਇਕ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਾਨਿਕ ਵਪਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਵੀ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਐਕਟ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਉਪਜ ਵੇਚਣ ਲਈ ਕੋਈ ਸੈੱਸ ਜਾਂ ਟੈਕਸ ਨਹੀਂ ਵਸੂਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਵੱਖਰਾ ਝਗੜਾ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਤੰਤਰ ਵੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਡੀ
-------------------------------------------
ਬਿੱਲ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਏਪੀਐਮਸੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਯਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਬਾਹਰ ਵਾਧੂ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਵਾਧੂ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇਬਾਜ਼ੀ ਕਾਰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਮੁੱਲ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ। ਇਹ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐਮਐਸਪੀ ਖਰੀਦ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਤੀ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਥਿਰ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਨਿਸ਼ਚਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਭਾਰਤ, ਇਕ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਮੰਡੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਰਾਹ ਪੱਧਰਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਡੇ ਮਿਹਨਤੀ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਸੁਨਹਿਰੀ ਵਾਢੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਨੀਂਹ ਰੱਖੇਗਾ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ (ਸਸ਼ਕਤੀਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ) ਮੁੱਲ ਐਸ਼ਯੂਰੈਂਸ ਅਤੇ ਫਾਰਮ ਸਰਵਿਸਿਜ਼ ਬਿੱਲ, 2020 ਦਾ ਕਰਾਰ ਬਿੱਲ, ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ ਸਮਝੌਤਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਚਾਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਖੇਤੀ-ਵਪਾਰਕ ਫਰਮਾਂ, ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਰਾਂ, ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਬਰਾਮਦਕਾਰਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਵੱਡੇ ਰਿਟੇਲਰਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਲਈ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਤੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਦੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਜੁੜੇ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਨਿਰਪੱਖ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਢੰਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਸੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਨਾਲ ਬਣਦੀ ਮਿਹਨਤਾਨਾ ਕੀਮਤ ਦਾ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਉਪਲਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
-----------------
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੀ ਛੋਟੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਹਿੱਸਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਖੰਡਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ਤਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਝ ਕਮਜ਼ੋਰੀਆਂ ਹਨ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਮੌਸਮ ਤੇ ਨਿਰਭਰਤਾ, ਉਤਪਾਦਨ ਦੀ ਅਨਿਸ਼ਚਿਤਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀ ਕੋਈ ਭਵਿਖਵਾਣੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਣਾ ਆਦਿ। ਇਹ ਖੇਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਜੋਖਮ ਭਰਪੂਰ ਅਤੇ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਇਨਪੁਟ ਅਤੇ ਆਉਟਪੁੱਟ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਯੋਗ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਭ
--------
ਨਵਾਂ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਸੈਸਰਾਂ, ਥੋਕ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਐਗਰੀਗੇਟਰਾਂ, ਵੱਡੇ ਪ੍ਰਚੂਨ ਵਿਕਰੇਤਾਵਾਂ, ਬਰਾਮਦ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਆਦਿ ਦੇ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਵਪਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਉਣ ਤੇ ਬਿਨਾਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਸ਼ੋਸ਼ਣ ਦੇ ਡਰ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਦੀ ਬੇਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸੀ ਦੇ ਜੋਖਮ ਨੂੰ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਤੋਂ ਸਪਾਂਸਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕਰ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੌਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਯੋਗ ਵੀ ਬਣਾਵੇਗਾ। ਇਹ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨੂੰ ਘਟਾਏਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਮਦਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਵਿਆਪੀ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਤੀ ਉਤਪਾਦਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਲਈ ਸਪਲਾਈ ਚੇਨ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਪ੍ਰੇਰਕ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੰਮ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਕਿਸਾਨ ਉੱਚ ਮੁੱਲ ਵਾਲੀ ਖੇਤੀਬਾੜੀ ਲਈ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਅਤੇ ਸਲਾਹ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਉਪਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਬਾਜ਼ਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਕਿਸਾਨ ਸਿੱਧੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਵਿਚ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲੈਣਗੇ ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਚੋਲਿਏ ਖਤਮ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਜਿਸ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਵਜੋਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਢੁਕਵੀਂ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਦੀ ਵਿਕਰੀ, ਲੀਜ਼ ਜਾਂ ਗਿਰਵੀਨਾਮਾ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਰਜਿਤ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਵੀ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਵਸੂਲੀ ਦੇ ਵਿਰੁੱਧ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਹੈ। ਨਿਪਟਾਰੇ ਲਈ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਸਮਾਂ ਰੇਖਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਵਿਵਾਦ ਨਿਪਟਾਰਾ ਵਿਧੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।