Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Lok Sabha passes The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
Farmers will now have freedom for direct marketing of their produce and will be able to get better prices, MSP procurement system will continue, consumers will also benefit - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The reforms will accelerate agricultural growth through private sector investment in building agricultural infrastructure and supply chains for Indian farm produce in national and global markets, create employment opportunities and strengthen the economy
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Two bills aimed at transforming agriculture in the country and raising farmers’ income were passed by Lok Sabha today. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020 by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020.
Replying to the discussion on the Bills before they were passed by the Lok Sabha today, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Gaon-Garib-Kisan. He reassured emphatically that while farmers will now be freed from the restrictions of having to sell their produce at designated places only, the procurement at Minimum Support Price will continue and mandis established under State laws will also continue to operate. The Union Agriculture Minister said that these legislations will bring about revolutionary transformation and transparency in the agriculture sector, electronic trading will increase, there will be accelerated agricultural growth as private investment will be attracted in building supply chains and agricultural infrastructure, new employment opportunities will be created and rural economy will get a boost, which will in turn help to strengthen the national economy.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers' produce outside physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations; to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Farmers in India suffered from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There were restrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers were also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments. Further, barriers existed in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments.
Benefits
The new legislation will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce. It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations. This is a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets in the country.
It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them in getting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices and consumers of regions with shortages, lower prices. The Bill also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce under this Act. Further there will be a separate dispute resolution mechanism for the farmers.
One India, One Agriculture Market
The Bill basically aims at creating additional trading opportunities outside the APMC market yards to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. This will supplement the existing MSP procurement system which is providing stable income to farmers.
It will certainly pave the way for creating One India, One Agriculture Market and will lay the foundation for ensuring golden harvests for our hard working farmers.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Indian Agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certain weaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management.
Benefits
The new legislation will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field without any fear of exploitation. It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor and also enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
This legislation will act as a catalyst to attract private sector investment for building supply chains for supply of Indian farm produce to national and global markets, and in agricultural infrastructure. Farmers will get access to technology and advice for high value agriculture and get ready market for such produce.
Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land is totally prohibited and farmers’ land is also protected against any recovery. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.

কৃষিমন্ত্রক
লোকসভা ২০২০-র কৃষিপণ্য ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য (উৎসাহদান) বিল এবং 2020 –র কৃষক (ক্ষমতায়ন ও রক্ষা) মূল্য নিশ্চিতকরণ এবং কৃষি পরিষেবা বিল অনুমোদন করেছে
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
লোকসভায় বৃহস্পতিবার কৃষকদের আয় বৃদ্ধি এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সংস্কারের উদ্দেশে দুটি বিল অনুমোদিত হয়েছে। ২০২০-র কৃষিপণ্য ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য (উৎসাহদান) বিল এবং ২০২০-র কৃষক (ক্ষমতায়ন ও রক্ষা) মূল্য নিশ্চিতকরণ এবং কৃষি পরিষেবা বিল দুটি ১৪ তারিখ কেন্দ্রীয় কৃষি ও কৃষককল্যাণ, গ্রামোন্নয়ন ও পঞ্চায়েতি রাজ মন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র সিং তোমর পেশ করেন। ৫ই জুন এ সংক্রান্ত অধ্যাদেশটিকে আইনে পরিণত করতে এই বিল পেশ করা হয়েছিল।
বিলের ওপর আলোচনার সময় শ্রী তোমর জানিয়েছেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে সরকার গ্রাম-গরীব-কৃষকদের কল্যাণে অঙ্গীকারবদ্ধ। তিনি জোর দিয়ে বলেছেন, কৃষকরা এখন থেকে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী নির্দিষ্ট বাজারের পরিবর্তে যে কোনও জায়গায় বিক্রি করতে পারবেন এবং ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যের সুবিধা পাবেন। মন্ত্রী আরও জানিয়েছেন, রাজ্যের আইন অনুসারে যে কৃষি বাজারগুলি রয়েছে সেখানেও কেনা-বেচা চলবে। কৃষিমন্ত্রী এই বিলগুলিকে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে যুগান্তকারী সংস্কার এবং স্বচ্ছভাবে বাণিজ্য করার ক্ষেত্রে সহায়ক বলে উল্লেখ করেছেন। এর ফলে, বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করতে সুবিধা হবে এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে আরও বেশি পরিমাণে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ হবে। এর ফলে সরবরাহ শৃঙ্খল এবং কৃষি পরিকাঠামোর উন্নতি হবে কর্মসংস্থান বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতিতে এর মাধ্যমে যে জোয়ার আসবে তাতে দেশের অর্থনীতি মজবুত হবে।
২০২০-র কৃষিপণ্য ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য (উৎসাহদান) বিল
এই বিলের মাধ্যমে কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা যে কোনও সামগ্রী বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে নতুন স্বাধীনতা পাবেন। কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর ভালো দাম যেখানে পাবেন সেখানেই বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে, দক্ষ, স্বচ্ছ এবং বাধাহীনভাবে কৃষিপণ্যের ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরে এবং এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে করা যাবে। নতুন এই ব্যবস্থার ফলে বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের মধ্যে কৃষকরা বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করার সুযোগ পাবেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
ভারতের কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্যের বিক্রির সময় বিভিন্ন বিধি-নিষেধের সম্মুখীন হয়ে থাকেন। কৃষকরা প্রজ্ঞাপিত কৃষিপণ্য বাজার কমিটি ছাড়া অন্য কোথাও তাঁদের উৎপাদিত শস্য বিক্রি করতে পারতেন না। রাজ্য সরকারের নিবন্ধীকৃত সংস্থার কাছেই তাঁরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিক্রি করতেন। এর ফলে, এক রাজ্য থেকে অন্য রাজ্যে কৃষিপণ্য বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে সমস্যা দেখা দিত।
সুবিধা
নতুন আইনের ফলে কৃষক এবং ব্যবসায়ীরা তাঁদের পছন্দমতো কৃষিপণ্য বিক্রি করতে এবং কিনতে পারবেন। রাজ্য কৃষিপণ্য বাজারজাতকরণ আইনের আওতায় নির্দিষ্ট বাজারগুলি ছাড়াও কৃষকরা এখন থেকে রাজ্যের অভ্যন্তরে যে কোনও বাজারে অথবা রাজ্যের বাইরে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিক্রি করতে পারবেন। এই ঐতিহাসিক পদক্ষেপের ফলে দেশে নিয়ন্ত্রিত কৃষি বাজারের অবসান ঘটবে। কৃষকরা তাঁদের পণ্য বাজারজাতকরণের ব্যয় কমাতে পারবেন এবং আরও ভালো দাম পাবেন। তাঁরা তাঁদের অতিরিক্ত ফসল যে জায়গায় বেশি ভালো দাম পাবেন সেখানে বিক্রির সুযোগ পাবেন। এই বিল বৈদ্যুতিন প্রক্রিয়ায় বাধাহীনভাবে কৃষিপণ্য বেচা-কেনার ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ করে দিয়েছে। এই আইনের ফলে কৃষকদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য বিক্রির সময়ে কোনও সেস বা লেভি দিতে হবে না। কোনও বিবাদ দেখা দিলে তা মেটানোর জন্য নির্দিষ্ট ব্যবস্থাপনাও গড়ে তোলা হবে।
‘এক ভারত এক কৃষি বাজার'
কৃষিপণ্য বাজারজাতকরণ কমিটির নিয়ন্ত্রিত বাজারগুলি ছাড়াও কৃষকরা যাতে ভালো দামে তাঁদের ফসল অন্য জায়গায় বিক্রি করতে পারেন, এই বিলের মাধ্যমে সেই অধিকার তৈরি হল। ন্যূনতম সহায়ক মূল্যে কৃষিপণ্য বিক্রির পাশাপাশি, কৃষকদের আয়ের নতুন একটি পন্থা এর থেকে তৈরি হল। এর সাহায্যে 'এক ভারত এক কৃষি বাজার' ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে যার ফলে আমাদের দেশের কঠোর পরিশ্রমী কৃষকরা তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রীর ভালো দাম পাবেন।
২০২০-র কৃষক (ক্ষমতায়ন ও রক্ষা) মূল্য নিশ্চিতকরণ এবং কৃষি পরিষেবা বিল
এই বিলের সাহায্যে কৃষি সংক্রান্ত চুক্তির ক্ষেত্রে একটি জাতীয় স্তরের পরিকাঠামো গড়ে উঠবে যার মাধ্যমে কৃষকরা কৃষি-ভিত্তিক বাণিজ্যিক সংস্থা, প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প, পাইকার, রপ্তানিকারক এবং বৃহৎ খুচরো ব্যবসায়ীদের সঙ্গে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত সামগ্রী বিক্রির ক্ষেত্রে চুক্তি করতে পারবেন। এই ব্যবস্থায় স্বচ্ছ এবং সুস্থভাবে ব্যবসা-বাণিজ্য করা সম্ভব হবে।
প্রেক্ষাপট
ভারতীয় কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সাধারণত কৃষকদের কম জমি থাকে। এছাড়াও, আবহাওয়ার ওপর নির্ভর করে থাকার জন্য কৃষকরা নানা সমস্যার সম্মুখীন হন। কৃষিপণ্য উৎপাদনের ক্ষেত্রে নানা ভাবে অনিশ্চয়তা দেখা দেয় এবং বাজারের অনিশ্চিত দামের ফলে কৃষকরা ক্ষতির সম্মুখীন হন। এ কারণে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে চাষাবাদ করার সময় এবং ফসল উৎপাদনের পর পুরো প্রক্রিয়াটি অত্যন্ত ঝুঁকিপূর্ণ এবং অদক্ষ বলে বিবেচিত হয়ে থাকে।
সুবিধা
নতুন আইনের সাহায্যে কৃষকরা প্রক্রিয়াকরণ শিল্প সংস্থা, পাইকার, বৃহৎ খুচরো ব্যবসায়ী, রপ্তানিকারক ইত্যাদিদের সঙ্গে কোনও আশঙ্কা ছাড়াই চুক্তি করতে পারবেন। এর ফলে, বাজারে অনিশ্চয়তা সম্পর্কে কৃষকের যে ভয় থাকে তা দূর হবে। কৃষক আধুনিক প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহার করে কৃষিপণ্য বাজারজাতকরণের মধ্য দিয়ে খরচ কমাতে পারবেন এবং তাঁর আয় বৃদ্ধি হবে। নতুন এই আইনের সাহায্যে কৃষিক্ষেত্রে বেসরকারি বিনিয়োগ বাড়বে। ভারতীয় কৃষিপণ্যের দেশে-বিদেশে রপ্তানি শৃঙ্খল তৈরির ক্ষেত্রে এবং কৃষিক্ষেত্রে পরিকাঠামো গড়ে তুলতে বেসরকারি সংস্থাগুলি উৎসাহিত হবে। কৃষকরাও প্রযুক্তি ব্যবহারের সুযোগ পাবেন এবং এর ফলে তাঁদের উৎপাদিত পণ্য যথাযথ দামে বিক্রি করতে পারবেন।
সরাসরি নিজের পণ্যসামগ্রী বিক্রি করার সুযোগ তৈরি হওয়ায় মধ্যস্বত্ত্বভোগীদের এড়িয়ে কৃষক তাঁর পুরো ফসলের যথাযথ দাম পাবেন। এছাড়াও, কৃষিপণ্য বিক্রি, কৃষি জমির লিজ অথবা বন্ধক সংক্রান্ত ক্ষেত্রে যেসব সমস্যা দেখা দিত তা দূর হবে এবং কোনও বিবাদের সম্মুখীন হলে সুস্পষ্ট নীতি মেনে সমস্ত অভিযোগের নিষ্পত্তি হবে।