Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Lok Sabha passes The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
Farmers will now have freedom for direct marketing of their produce and will be able to get better prices, MSP procurement system will continue, consumers will also benefit - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The reforms will accelerate agricultural growth through private sector investment in building agricultural infrastructure and supply chains for Indian farm produce in national and global markets, create employment opportunities and strengthen the economy
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Two bills aimed at transforming agriculture in the country and raising farmers’ income were passed by Lok Sabha today. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020 by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020.
Replying to the discussion on the Bills before they were passed by the Lok Sabha today, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Gaon-Garib-Kisan. He reassured emphatically that while farmers will now be freed from the restrictions of having to sell their produce at designated places only, the procurement at Minimum Support Price will continue and mandis established under State laws will also continue to operate. The Union Agriculture Minister said that these legislations will bring about revolutionary transformation and transparency in the agriculture sector, electronic trading will increase, there will be accelerated agricultural growth as private investment will be attracted in building supply chains and agricultural infrastructure, new employment opportunities will be created and rural economy will get a boost, which will in turn help to strengthen the national economy.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers' produce outside physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations; to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Farmers in India suffered from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There were restrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers were also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments. Further, barriers existed in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments.
Benefits
The new legislation will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce. It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations. This is a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets in the country.
It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them in getting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices and consumers of regions with shortages, lower prices. The Bill also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce under this Act. Further there will be a separate dispute resolution mechanism for the farmers.
One India, One Agriculture Market
The Bill basically aims at creating additional trading opportunities outside the APMC market yards to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. This will supplement the existing MSP procurement system which is providing stable income to farmers.
It will certainly pave the way for creating One India, One Agriculture Market and will lay the foundation for ensuring golden harvests for our hard working farmers.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Indian Agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certain weaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management.
Benefits
The new legislation will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field without any fear of exploitation. It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor and also enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
This legislation will act as a catalyst to attract private sector investment for building supply chains for supply of Indian farm produce to national and global markets, and in agricultural infrastructure. Farmers will get access to technology and advice for high value agriculture and get ready market for such produce.
Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land is totally prohibited and farmers’ land is also protected against any recovery. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
لوک سبھا نے کسانوں کی پیداواری تجارت ( فروغ اور سہولت کاری ) بل 2020 اور کسان (خودمختاری اور تحفظ) قیمتوں کے تیقن اور کھیتی سے متعلق خدمات بل، 2020 منظور کیے
اب کسانوں کو اپنی زرعی پیداوار کی براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کی آزادی حاصل ہوگی اور وہ بہتر دام حاصل کرسکیں گے،خریداری کی کم از کم امدادی قیمت کا نظام حسب دستور جاری رہے گا، صارفین کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا: زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ
یہ اصلاحات زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تعمیر اوربھارتی اور عالمی منڈیوں میں سپلائی چین بنانے کے لیے نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کے ذریعے زرعی ترقی میں تیزی لائیں گی، نیز روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرکے معیشت کو مستحکم کریں گی
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 18 ؍ستمبر 2020: ملک میں زراعت کی صورتحال کو بدلنے اور کسانوں کی آمدنی کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے آج لوک سبھا نے دوبل منظور کئے ۔کسانوں کی پیداواری تجارت ( فروغ اور سہولت کاری ) بل 2020 اور کسان ( خودمختاری اور تحفظ) قیمتوں کے تیقن اور کھیتی سے متعلق خدمات بل، 2020 لوک سبھا میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود ، دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر نے 14 ستمبر 2020 کو متعارف کرایا تھا۔ یہ بل 5 جون 2020 کو منطور کیے گئے آرڈی ننس کی جگہ لے گا۔
آج لوک سبھا میں بلوں کی منظوری سے پہلے ہونے والی بحث کا جواب دیتے ہوئے جناب نریندر سنگھ تو مر نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم نریندرمودی کی سربراہی میں حکومت گاؤں ،غریب کسان کی بہبود کے لئے پوری طرح عہد بند ہے۔انہوں نے یقین دلایا کہ جہاں ایک طرف کسانوں کو اپنی پیداوار کو طے شدہ مقامات پر فروخت کرنے کی پابندی سے چھٹکارہ ملے گا وہیں کم از کم امدادی قیمت پر خریداری جاری رہے گی نیز ریاستی قوانین کے تحت قائم کی گئیں منڈیاں بدستور کام کرتی رہیں گی۔وزیرزراعت نے کہا کہ نئے قوانین سے زرعی شعبے میں انقلابی تبدیلی اور شفافیت آئے گی، ای – ٹریڈنگ کو فروغ ملے گا اور سپلائی چین اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچے میں نجی سرمایہ کاری کے بڑھنے سے زرعی ترقی میں اضافہ ہوگا، روزگار کے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوں گےاور دیہی معیشت کو تقویت حاصل ہوگی،جس سے قومی معیشت کو مستحکم ہونے میں مدد ملے گی۔
کسانوں کی پیداواری تجارت ( فروغ اور سہولت کاری ) بل 2020: میں ایک ایسے نظام کو بنانے کا التزام ہے جس میں کسانوں اورتاجروں کوکسانو ں کی زرعی پیداوار کی خرید وفروخت کے سلسلے میں آزادی حاصل ہوگی ،جس سے متبادل مسابقتی تجارتی سہولت ہونے کے بہتر دام ملیں گے ، اس سے ایک بہتر شفاف او ر رکاوٹوں سے پاک بین ریاستی اور ریاست کے اندر تجارت نیز اور زرعی پیداوار کے سلسلے میں ریاستی قوانین کے تحت قائم کی گئی منڈیوں سے باہر بھی فروغ ملے گا ۔اس سے ای – ٹریڈنگ کے لئے فریم ورک بنانے اوراس سے متعلقہ معاملات میں مدد ملے گی۔
پس منظر :
بھارت میں کسانوں کو زرعی پیداوار کی فروخت کے سلسلے میں مختلف قسم کی بندشوں کا سامناتھا۔کسانوں کے لئے طےشدہ اے پی ایم سی مارکیٹ کے احاطوں سے باہر زرعی پیداوار فروخت کرنے پر پابندیاں تھیں ،کسان پر ریاستی حکومتوں کے لائسنس یافتہ آڑھتیوں کوہی اپنی پیداوار بیچنے کے پابند تھے۔اس کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستوں کے درمیان زرعی پیداوار کے آزادانہ بہاؤ کے سلسلے میں رکاوٹیں تھیں ،جس کی وجہ مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ بنائے گئے اے پی ایم سی قوانین تھے۔
فائدے :
نیا قانون ایک ایسا نظام قائم کرے گا جس میں کسانوں اورتاجروں کوکسانو ں کی زرعی پیداوار کی خرید وفروخت کے سلسلے میں آزادی حاصل ہوگی۔اس سےکسانوں کی زرعی پیداوار کو بلا رکاوٹ بین ریاستی اور ریاست کے اندر تجارت فروغ ملے گا اور ریاستی زرعی پیداوار کی مارکیٹنگ سے متعلق قوانین کے تحت قائم شدہ منڈیوں کی حدود کے باہر بھی تجارت کو بڑھاواملے گا۔ یہ ملک میں بہت زیادہ منضبط زرعی منڈیو ں کو کھولنے کی سمت میں ایک تاریخ ساز قدم ہے۔
اس سے کسانوںکو زیادہ مواقع ملیں گے، ان کی مارکیٹنگ کے خرچ کم ہوں گے اور ان کو بہتر دام حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی اس سے مختلف علاقوں کے کسانوں کی زائد پیداوار کے لئے بہتر دام ملیں گے او رجن علاقوں میں اشیا کی کمی ہوجائے گی وہاں دام کم رکھنے میں مدد ملے گی۔اس سے بل میں الیکٹرانک واسطے سے تجارت کرنے کے لئے لین دین کے پلیٹ فارم اور ای-ٹریڈنگ کی بھی تجویز رکھی گئی ہے۔
اس قانون کے تحت کسانوں کی زرعی پیداوار کی فروخت کے لئے کسی قسم کا ٹیکس یا محصول نہیں لیا جائے گا۔اس کے علاوہ کسانوں کی شکایات کے ازالے کے لئے ایک علیحدہ نظام ہوگا۔
ایک بھارت ایک زرعی مارکیٹ :
بنیادی طور پر بل کا مقصد اے پی ایم سی منڈیوں کے احاطوں سے باہر تجارتی مواقع پیداکرنا ہے تاکہ زیادہ مسابقت کسانوں کو زیادہ دام مل سکیں ۔یہ موجودہ ایم ایس پی خریداری نظام کا تتمہ ہوگاجو کسانوں کو مستحکم آمدنی فراہم کرتا ہے ۔اس سے یقیناََ ایک بھارت ایک زرعی مارکیٹ بنانے کی راہ ہموار ہوگی اور ہمارے محنت کش کسانوں کو ان کی سنہری فصلیں یقینی بنانے کے لئے بنیاد فراہم ہوگی۔
کسان ( خودمختاری اور تحفظ) قیمتوں کے تیقن اور کھیتی سے متعلق خدمات بل، 2020 میں کھیتی سے متعلق ایک قومی فریم ورک بنانے کا التزا م ہے جو کسانوں کوزرعی خدمات اورمستقبل میں زرعی پیداوار بیچنے کے لئےایک منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے زرعی کاروبار کی کمپنیوں ، زرعی پیداوار کو پروسس کرنے والے اداروں ، تھوک خریداروں ، برآمد کنندگان یا بڑے خردہ فروشوں کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے خودمختار بنائے جانے کا التزام ہے ۔
پس منظر :
بھارتی زراعت چھوٹے چھوٹے اداروں کے بکھراؤاور مخصوص کمزوریوں جیسے موسم پر انحصار ، پیداوار کا غیریقینی ہونا اورمنڈیوں کی غیریقینی صورتحال سے متصف ہے۔اس سے زراعت آمد وخرچ کے معاملے میں بہت جوکھم بھری اور کم کارگزاری کی حامل ہے۔
فائدے :
نیا قانون کسانوں کو کوزرعی خدمات اورمستقبل میں زرعی پیداوار بیچنے کے لئےایک منصفانہ اور شفاف طریقے سے زرعی کاروبار کی کمپنیوں ، زرعی پیداوار کو پروسس کرنے والے اداروں ، تھوک خریداروں ، برآمد کنندگان وغیرہ کے ساتھ کام کرنے کے لئے خودمختارکام کرنے کے لئے ہموار مواقع فراہم کرتے ہوئے اور استحصال کے خوف کے بغیر خودمختار بنائے گا۔یہ بازار کے غیریقینی پن کے خطرے کو کسانوں سے ہٹاکر اسپانسر پر ڈال دے گااورکسانوں کو جدید ٹکنالوجی کی رسائی ااور بہتر آمدنی کے حصول کے قابل بنادے گا۔
یہ قانون بھارتی زرعی پیداوار کو قومی اور عالمی منڈیوں تک لے جانے کے لئے سپلائی چین بنانے اور زرعی بنیادی ڈھانچہ تیار کرنے میں نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری کو بھی راغب کر نے میں مدد دے گا۔کسان ٹکنالوجی کی رسائی اورمشورے حاصل کرکے ایسی پیداوار کے لئے ان بازاروں میں اترنے کے لئے تیار ہوسکیں گے۔
کسان براہ راست مارکیٹنگ کریں گے جس سے بچولیوں کی ضرورت ختم ہوجائے گی اور پورے دام مل سکیں گے۔مذکورہ بل کے ذریعہ کسانوں کو مناسب تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ کسانوں کی زمین فروخت ،پٹّے اور رہن پررکھنا مکمل طور پر ممنوع ہے ، اور زرعی زمین کو کسی بھی طرح کی بازیابی سے تحفظ فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔تنازعات کے حل کے لئے موثر نظام کا التزام کیا گیا ہے اور ان کو نمٹائے جانے کے لئے واضح نظام اوقات کا التزام بھی کیا گیا ہے۔