Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Lok Sabha passes The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020
Farmers will now have freedom for direct marketing of their produce and will be able to get better prices, MSP procurement system will continue, consumers will also benefit - Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare Shri Narendra Singh Tomar
The reforms will accelerate agricultural growth through private sector investment in building agricultural infrastructure and supply chains for Indian farm produce in national and global markets, create employment opportunities and strengthen the economy
17 SEP 2020 9:50PM by PIB Delhi
Two bills aimed at transforming agriculture in the country and raising farmers’ income were passed by Lok Sabha today. The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 and The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 were introduced in Lok Sabha on 14th September 2020 by Union Minister of Agriculture & Farmers’ Welfare, Rural Development & Panchayati Raj, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, to replace ordinances promulgated on 5th June 2020.
Replying to the discussion on the Bills before they were passed by the Lok Sabha today, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar said that the Government under Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi is fully committed to the welfare of Gaon-Garib-Kisan. He reassured emphatically that while farmers will now be freed from the restrictions of having to sell their produce at designated places only, the procurement at Minimum Support Price will continue and mandis established under State laws will also continue to operate. The Union Agriculture Minister said that these legislations will bring about revolutionary transformation and transparency in the agriculture sector, electronic trading will increase, there will be accelerated agricultural growth as private investment will be attracted in building supply chains and agricultural infrastructure, new employment opportunities will be created and rural economy will get a boost, which will in turn help to strengthen the national economy.
The Farmers' Produce Trade and Commerce (Promotion and Facilitation) Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for the creation of an ecosystem where the farmers and traders enjoy the freedom of choice relating to sale and purchase of farmers' produce which facilitates remunerative prices through competitive alternative trading channels to promote efficient, transparent and barrier-free inter-State and intra-State trade and commerce of farmers' produce outside physical premises of markets or deemed markets notified under various State agricultural produce market legislations; to provide a facilitative framework for electronic trading and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Farmers in India suffered from various restrictions in marketing their produce. There were restrictions for farmers in selling agri-produce outside the notified APMC market yards. The farmers were also restricted to sell the produce only to registered licensees of the State Governments. Further, barriers existed in free flow of agriculture produce between various States owing to the prevalence of various APMC legislations enacted by the State Governments.
Benefits
The new legislation will create an ecosystem where the farmers and traders will enjoy freedom of choice of sale and purchase of agri-produce. It will also promote barrier-free inter-state and intra-state trade and commerce outside the physical premises of markets notified under State Agricultural Produce Marketing legislations. This is a historic-step in unlocking the vastly regulated agriculture markets in the country.
It will open more choices for the farmer, reduce marketing costs for the farmers and help them in getting better prices. It will also help farmers of regions with surplus produce to get better prices and consumers of regions with shortages, lower prices. The Bill also proposes an electronic trading in transaction platform for ensuring a seamless trade electronically.
The farmers will not be charged any cess or levy for sale of their produce under this Act. Further there will be a separate dispute resolution mechanism for the farmers.
One India, One Agriculture Market
The Bill basically aims at creating additional trading opportunities outside the APMC market yards to help farmers get remunerative prices due to additional competition. This will supplement the existing MSP procurement system which is providing stable income to farmers.
It will certainly pave the way for creating One India, One Agriculture Market and will lay the foundation for ensuring golden harvests for our hard working farmers.
The Farmers (Empowerment and Protection) Agreement of Price Assurance and Farm Services Bill, 2020 seeks to provide for a national framework on farming agreements that protects and empowers farmers to engage with agri-business firms, processors, wholesalers, exporters or large retailers for farm services and sale of future farming produce at a mutually agreed remunerative price framework in a fair and transparent manner and for matters connected therewith or incidental thereto.
Background
Indian Agriculture is characterized by fragmentation due to small holding sizes and has certain weaknesses such as weather dependence, production uncertainties and market unpredictability. This makes agriculture risky and inefficient in respect of both input & output management.
Benefits
The new legislation will empower farmers for engaging with processors, wholesalers, aggregators, wholesalers, large retailers, exporters etc., on a level playing field without any fear of exploitation. It will transfer the risk of market unpredictability from the farmer to the sponsor and also enable the farmer to access modern technology and better inputs. It will reduce cost of marketing and improve income of farmers.
This legislation will act as a catalyst to attract private sector investment for building supply chains for supply of Indian farm produce to national and global markets, and in agricultural infrastructure. Farmers will get access to technology and advice for high value agriculture and get ready market for such produce.
Farmers will engage in direct marketing thereby eliminating intermediaries resulting in full realization of price. Farmers have been provided adequate protection. Sale, lease or mortgage of farmers’ land is totally prohibited and farmers’ land is also protected against any recovery. Effective dispute resolution mechanism has been provided for with clear time lines for redressal.

कृषी मंत्रालय
लोकसभेत शेती उत्पादन व्यापार व वाणिज्य (प्रोत्साहन आणि सुलभता) विधेयक, 2020 आणि शेतकरी (सबलीकरण आणि संरक्षण) किंमत आश्वासन आणि कृषी सेवा विधेयक, 2020 मंजूर
शेतकऱ्यांना आता त्यांच्या उत्पादनाची थेट विक्री करण्याची मुभा आणि यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांच्या मालाला चांगला दर मिळणार, किमान आधारभूत किंमत खरेदी प्रक्रिया सुरु राहणार, ग्राहकांनाही लाभ मिळणार- नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर
17 SEP 2020 11:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2020
देशातील कृषी व्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन घडवून आणणारे आणि शेतकऱ्यांचे उत्पन्न वाढवणारे दोन विधेयक लोकसभेत आज मंजूर करण्यात आले. लोकसभेत केंद्रीय कृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर यांनी 5 जून 2020 रोजी काढलेल्या अध्यादेशाची जागा घेण्यासाठी 14 सप्टेंबर 2020 रोजी शेती उत्पादन व्यापार व वाणिज्य (प्रोत्साहन आणि सुलभता) विधेयक, 2020 आणि शेतकरी (सबलीकरण आणि संरक्षण) किंमत आश्वासन आणि कृषी सेवा विधेयक, 2020 सादर केले होते.
लोकसभेत विधेयक मंजूर होण्यापूर्वीच्या चर्चेला उत्तर देताना, नरेंद्र सिंग तोमर म्हणाले की, पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी गाव-गरीब-शेतकरी यांच्या कल्याणासाठी कटिबद्ध आहेत. आता शेतकरी विहीत केलेल्या ठिकाणीच कृषी उत्पादन विकण्यापासून मुक्त असतील, किमान आधारभूत किंमतीने खरेदीप्रक्रिया सुरु राहणार आहे, तसेच राज्य कायद्यान्वये स्थापन करण्यात आलेल्या मंडी सुरु राहणार आहेत. केंद्रीय कृषीमंत्री म्हणाले की, या विधेयकामुळे कृषी क्षेत्रात क्रांतीकारी परिवर्तन आणि पारदर्शकता निर्माण होणार आहे, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार वाढेल, पुरवठा साखळी आणि शेतीविषयक पायाभूत सुविधा निर्माण करण्यामध्ये खासगी गुंतवणूक आकर्षित होईल, रोजगाराच्या नवीन संधी निर्माण होतील आणि ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेला चालना मिळेल आणि यामुळे राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था बळकट होण्यास मदत होईल.
शेती उत्पादन व्यापार व वाणिज्य (प्रोत्साहन आणि सुलभता) विधेयक, 2020 शेतकरी आणि व्यापाऱ्यांना विक्री आणि खरेदीसाठी निवडीचे स्वातंत्र्य असणार आहे, योग्य दर, पारदर्शकता आणि अडथळा-रहित राज्यांतर्गत आणि आंतरराज्य व्यापार आणि उद्योग, बाजारपेठांच्या बाहेर किंवा विविध राज्य कृषी उत्पादन बाजार कायद्यांनी अधिसूचीत केलेली अभिमत बाजारपेठांच्या ठिकाणी, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापार सुलभ होईल.
पार्श्वभूमी
भारतातील शेतकर्‍यांना आपल्या उत्पादनांचे विपणन करण्याच्या विविध निर्बंधांमुळे त्रास सहन करावा लागत होता. अधिसूचित एपीएमसी मार्केट यार्डा बाहेर शेतीमाल विक्रीवर शेतकऱ्यांना निर्बंध होते. शेतकर्‍यांना फक्त राज्य सरकारच्या नोंदणीकृत परवानाधारकांनाच शेतमाल विक्री करण्याचे बंधन होते. तसेच, राज्य सरकारांच्या विविध एपीएमसी कायद्यांमुळे कृषी उत्पादनांच्या खुल्या व्यापारावर निर्बंध होते.
लाभ
नवीन कायद्यामुळे एक परिसंस्था तयार होईल जिथे शेतकरी व व्यापाऱ्यांना कृषी उत्पादनांच्या विक्री व खरेदीचे स्वातंत्र्य मिळेल. अडथळा मुक्त आंतरराज्य व्यापराला चालना मिळेल. देशातील मोठ्या प्रमाणावर नियमन केलेल्या कृषी बाजारांना खुले करण्याचे हे ऐतिहासिक पाऊल आहे.
यातून शेतकऱ्यांना अधिक पर्याय खुले होतील, शेतकर्‍यांचा विपणन खर्च कमी होईल आणि शेतमालाला चांगला दर मिळविण्यात मदत होईल. यामुळे अतिरिक्त उत्पादन असलेल्या प्रदेशांतील शेतकऱ्यांना टंचाई, कमी दर असलेल्या प्रदेशांतील चांगल्या किंमती मिळवून देण्यास मदत होईल. विधेयकात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक व्यापाराच्या माध्यमातून अडथळारहित व्यापाराचा समावेश आहे.
शेतकऱ्यांकडून कोणताही अधिभार किंवा उपकराची या कायद्याद्वारे आकारणी केली जाणार नाही. तसेच शेतकऱ्यांसाठी स्वतंत्र वाद निराकरण यंत्रणा असेल.
एक देश, एक कृषी बाजारपेठ
मुळात विधेयकाचे उद्दीष्ट एपीएमसी मार्केट यार्डबाहेर अतिरिक्त व्यापार संधी निर्माण करणे हे आहे जेणेकरून अतिरिक्त स्पर्धेमुळे शेतकर्‍यांना चांगले दर मिळू शकतील. हे सध्या एमएसपी खरेदी प्रक्रियेला पूरक आहे, ज्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना स्थिर उत्पन्न मिळेल.
यामुळे निश्चितपणे एक भारत, एक कृषी बाजारपेठ निर्माण होण्याचा मार्ग मोकळा होईल आणि आपल्या कष्टकरी शेतकर्‍यांना सुवर्ण पीक मिळावे यासाठी पायाभरणी होईल.
शेतकरी (सबलीकरण आणि संरक्षण) किंमत आश्वासन आणि कृषी सेवा विधेयक, 2020 योग्य आणि पारदर्शक पद्धतीने परस्पर मान्य केलेल्या मोबदल्याच्या किंमतीच्या चौकटीत शेतीविषयक कराराच्या, प्रोसेसर, घाऊक विक्रेता, निर्यातदार किंवा शेती सेवांसाठी मोठ्या विक्रेत्यांशी आणि गुंतवणूकीसाठी शेती करारावरील राष्ट्रीय चौकटीसाठी आणि त्याद्वारे संबंधित गोष्टींसाठी न्याय आणि पारदर्शी पद्धतीने व्यवहार होतील.
पार्श्वभूमी
भारतीय कृषी क्षेत्र छोट्या-छोट्या धारणक्षेत्रामुळे विखंडीत क्षेत्र आहे आणि हवामान अवलंबित्व, उत्पादन अनिश्चितता आणि बाजारपेठेची अनिश्चितता या कमकुवत बाबी आहेत. यामुळे कृषी जोखमीचे आणि गुंतवणूक आणि परतावा या दोन्ही बाबतीत अकार्यक्षम क्षेत्र ठरते.
लाभ
नवीन कायद्यामुळे शेतकऱ्यांना प्रोसेसर्स, घाऊक विक्रेते, मालाचे एकत्रिकरण करणारे, मोठे विक्रेते आणि निर्यातदारांशी व्यवहार करता येईल. शेतकऱ्याची बाजारपेठेच्या अनिश्चिततेविषयीची जोखीम कमी होईल आणि शेतकऱ्यांना आधुनिक तंत्रज्ञान आणि चांगले इनपुट मिळतील. शेतकऱ्यांचा विपणन खर्च कमी होईल आणि शेतकऱ्यांच्या उत्पन्नात सुधारणा होईल.
हा कायदा राष्ट्रीय व जागतिक बाजारपेठांमध्ये भारतीय शेतीच्या उत्पादनांची पुरवठा साखळी बांधण्यासाठी खासगी क्षेत्राच्या गुंतवणूकीला आकर्षित करण्यासाठी व कृषी पायाभूत सुविधांकरिता मध्यस्थ म्हणून काम करेल. शेतकर्‍यांना तंत्रज्ञानाचा लाभ आणि उच्च मूल्य असलेल्या शेतीसाठी सल्ले मिळतील आणि अशा उत्पादनांसाठी बाजारपेठ तयार होईल.
शेतकरी थेट विपणनात आल्यामुळे मध्यस्थांचे उच्चाटन होऊन शेतकऱ्यांना पूर्ण किंमत मिळेल. शेतकऱ्यांना पुरेसे संरक्षण प्रदान करण्यात आले आहे. शेतकऱ्यांची जमीन विक्री, भाडे किंवा गहाण ठेवण्यास बंदी आहे. शेतकऱ्यांना प्रभावी वाद निराकरण यंत्रणा निश्चित कालमर्यादेत निराकरण करण्यासाठी पुरवण्यात आली आहे.