মানবসম্পদবিকাশমন্ত্রক
শিক্ষামন্ত্রী- কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য পড়াশোনা নিশ্চিত করতে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ নিয়েছে শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক
17 SEP 2020 5:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময় শিক্ষা মন্ত্রক রাজ্য সরকার এবং কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলগুলির সঙ্গে একাধিক আলোচনা করেছে বিভিন্ন স্তরে, নিয়েছে বিভিন্ন উদ্যোগ যাতে কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর সময়ে স্কুলের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের পড়াশোনা ব্যাহত না হয় এবং তারা যাতে পিছিয়ে না পড়ে। যে সমস্ত উদ্যোগগুলি নেওয়া হয়েছে তারমধ্যে আছে-
পিএম ই-বিদ্যা :
পিএম ই-বিদ্যা নামে একটি সার্বিক উদ্যোগ সূচিত হয়েছে যাতে ডিজিটাল, অনলাইন, অন -এয়ার শিক্ষা সংযুক্ত করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষা গ্রহণের বহুমুখী পথ খোলা রাখতে যেমন-
বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষার জন্য দীক্ষা একটি জাতীয় মঞ্চ প্রথম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত। সব রাজ্য এবং কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার এটি ব্যবহার করতে পারে। ওয়েব পোর্টাল এবং মোবাইলের মাধ্যমে এটি ব্যবহার করা যায়। বিভিন্ন পাঠক্রমের সুযোগ নেওয়া যায়। কিউআর কোড দেওয়া পাঠ্য পুস্তক, শিক্ষকদের পাঠক্রম, প্রশ্নোত্তর ইত্যাদি। স্কুল শিক্ষার জন্য এটি এক দেশ এক ডিজিটাল প্ল্যাটফর্ম।
২০২০র এপ্রিলে বিদ্যাদানের সূচনা হয়। শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান, বেসরকারী সংস্থা এবং বিশেষজ্ঞরা তাঁদের অবদান অন্তর্ভুক্ত করতে পারেন এর মাধ্যমে দীক্ষা মঞ্চে।
স্বয়মপ্রভ ডিটিএইচ চ্যানেল তাদেরই জন্য যাদের ইন্টারনেটের সুবিধা নেই। উচ্চমানের শিক্ষা কর্মসূচি সম্প্রচারে ৩২টি চ্যানেল স্থাপিত হয়েছে।
স্বয়ম পোর্টালে মুক্ত বিদ্যালয়ের নবম-দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর অনলাইন পাঠক্রম আপডেট করা হয়েছে। ৯২টি পাঠক্রম শুরু হয়েছে। দেড় কোটি ছাত্রছাত্রী নাম লিখিয়েছে। ছাত্র এবং শিক্ষকরা স্বয়ম-এর মাধ্যমে পাঠ্যপুস্তক, ভিডিও এবং মূল্যায়ণের প্রশ্ন ইত্যাদি সব পেতে পারেন।
দুর্গম অঞ্চলের ছোট ছোট ছেলেমেয়েদের জন্য রেডিও সম্প্রচার করা হচ্ছে। মুক্ত বিদ্যালয়ের নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর জন্য ২৮৯টি কমিউনিটি বেতার কেন্দ্র স্থাপন করা হয়েছে। শিক্ষাবাণী নামে একটি পডকাস্ট ভালোভাবে ব্যবহার করছে নবম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর শিক্ষার্থীরা। প্রথম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণী পর্যন্ত সব বিষয়ে ৪৩০টি শ্রোতব্য বিষয় এতে ভরে রাখা আছে।
একটি ডিটিএইচ চ্যানেল বিশেষ করে চালানো হচ্ছে বধির ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য। দৃষ্টিহীন এবং বধির ছাত্রছাত্রীদের জন্য পাঠ্য বিষয়গুলি তাদের উপযোগী করে তৈরি করা হয়েছে যা পাওয়া যাচ্ছে এনআইওএস ওয়েবসাইট এবং ইউটিউবে।
ই-পাঠশালা ওয়েব পোর্টাল এবং মোবাইল অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে ই-পাঠ্যপুস্তক পাওয়া যাবে। ৩৭৭টি ই পাঠ্যপুস্তক সহ ৬০০টির বেশি ডিজিটাল বই এবং সাড়ে ৩ হাজার এনসিআরটি-র অডিও-ভিডিও পাওয়া যাবে বিভিন্ন ভাষায়, হিন্দি, ইংরাজি, সংস্কৃত, উর্দুতে। ই কন্টেন্টগুলির মুক্ত সংরক্ষণাগার হচ্ছে এনআরওইআর বা ন্যাশনাল রিপোজিটারি অফ ওপেন এডুকেশনাল রিসোর্সেস।
সিবিএসই পরীক্ষার জন্য পাঠ্য বিষয় কমিয়ে ৩০ শতাংশ করেছে। প্রথম থেকে দ্বাদশ শ্রেণীর জন্য তিনটি ভাষায় সাপ্তাহিক পরিকল্পনা করে এনসিইআরটি। যাদের ইন্টারনেটের সুযোগ আছে সেইসব শিক্ষার্থীদের ই-রিসোর্সের লিঙ্ক দেওয়া হয়েছে। স্কুল বন্ধ থাকায় যেসব ছাত্রছাত্রী বাড়িতে আছে তাদের জন্য প্রাজ্ঞতা দিক নির্দেশিকা তৈরি করা হয়েছে। সাইবার সুরক্ষার বিষয়েও তাদের কি করতে হবে না করতে হবে জানানো হচ্ছে। অনলাইন ক্লাসে কিভাবে বসতে হবে বা কিভাবে যন্ত্র ব্যবহার করতে হবে তাও শেখানো হচ্ছে। এই দিক নির্দেশিকা পাওয়া যাবে https://mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
শিক্ষার্থী, শিক্ষক এবং পরিবারগুলির মানসিক স্বাস্থ্য এবং আবেগ নিয়ন্ত্রণে রাখতে মনো দর্পণ আছে যেটি মনোসামাজিক সহায়তা দেয় অতিমারীর সময়ে।
প্রত্যেক শ্রেণীর শিক্ষার্থীদের অনলাইন শিক্ষার সুযোগ দিতে গত ১৯শে আগস্ট ২০২০তে প্রশিক্ষণ বর্ধক দিক নির্দেশক প্রকাশ করা হয়েছে। যেসমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রী ডিজিটাল সুবিধা নেই তারা, যে সমস্ত ছাত্রছাত্রীর ন্যূনতম ডিজিটাল সুবিধা আছে তারা এবং যাদের পুরোপুরি ডিজিটাল সার্ভিস আছে তাদের জন্য।
কোভিড-১৯এর প্রভাব এড়াতে বিদ্যালয় শিক্ষা এবং সাক্ষরতা দপ্তর ডিজিটাল অনলাইন প্রশিক্ষণের জন্য ৮১৮.১৭ কোটি টাকা এবং অনলাইন শিক্ষক শিক্ষণের জন্য ২৬৭.৮৬ কোটি টাকা বরাদ্দ করেছে।
ভারত নেট কর্মসূচির অধীনে সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলি ইন্টারনেট পাচ্ছে। গ্রামীণ এলাকায় ইন্টারনেট সংযোগও উন্নত হয়েছে। স্কুল সহ সরকারি প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলিতে সংযোগ দেবার ভার দেওয়া হয়েছে ইলেক্টনিক্স এবং তথ্য প্রযুক্তি মন্ত্রকের দ্য সিএসসি ই-গর্ভন্যান্স সার্ভিসেস ইন্ডিয়া লিমিটেডকে। এর লক্ষ্য গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতগুলিতে সরকারি বিদ্যালয়গুলিতে ইন্টারনেট সংযোগ দেওয়া।
আজ রাজ্যসভায় কেন্দ্রীয় মানব সম্পদ উন্নয়ন মন্ত্রী শ্রী রমেশ পোখরিয়াল নিশাঙ্ক একটি লিখিত জবাবে একথা জানিয়েছেন।

Ministry of Education
Ministry of Education has taken several initiatives to ensure studies of school going children during COVID-19 pandemic – Education Minister
17 SEP 2020 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
During COVID-19 Pandemic, Ministry of Education has held several consultations with the states and UTs at various levels and taken many initiatives to ensure that the school going students don’t lag behind in their studies during COVID-19 pandemic which include the following:
PM eVIDYA:
A comprehensive initiative called PM eVIDYAhas been initiated which unifies all efforts related to digital/online/on-air education to enable multi-mode access to education. The initiative includes:
• DIKSHA (Digital Infrastructure for Knowledge Sharing)
DIKSHA is the national platform for school education available for all states and the central government for grades 1 to 12. It can be accessed through a web-portal and mobile application. It provides access to a large number of curriculums linked e-content through several use cases and solutions such as QR coded Energized Textbooks (ETBs), courses for teachers, quizzes and others. It is the ‘one nation; one digital platform’ for school education.
In April, 2020 VidyaDaan was launched as a national content contribution program that leverages the DIKSHA platform and tools to seek and allow contribution/donation of e-learning resources for school education by educational bodies, private bodies, and individual experts.
• Access through TV channels- SwayamPrabha TV Channels
SwayamPrabha DTH channels are meant to support and reach those who do not have access to the internet. 32 channels are devoted to telecast high quality educational programmes.
• Swayam MOOCs for open schools and pre-service education:
Online MOOC courses relating to NIOS (grades 9 to 12 of open schooling) are uploaded on SWAYAM portal; around 92 courses have started and 1.5 crore students are enrolled. Students and teachers can access all the course modules - text, videos and assessment questions etc. through SWAYAM.
• Extensive use of Radio, Community radio and Podcasts
Radio broadcasting is being used for children in remote areas who are not online. 289 Community Radio Stations have also been used to broadcast content for NIOS for grades 9 to 12. A Podcast called ShikshaVani is being effectively used by learners of grades 9 to12. It contains over 430 pieces of audio content for all subjects of grades 1 to 12.
• For the differently-abled
One DTH channel is being operated specifically for hearing impaired students in sign language. For visually and hearing impaired students, study material has been developed in Digitally Accessible Information System (DAISY) and in sign language; both are available on NIOS website/ YouTube.
• E-textbooks
The e-textbooks can be accessed using e-Pathshala web portal and mobile app (Android, iOS, Windows). More than 600 digital books including 377 e-textbooks (grades 1 to 12) and 3,500 pieces of audio and video content of NCERT are available in the public domain in various languages (Hindi, English, Sanskrit and Urdu).
• National Repository of Open Educational Resources (NROER)
NROER is an open storehouse of e-content. Nearly 17,500 pieces of e-content are available for all grades for various school subjects.
• Rationalisation of Syllabus for Summative Examinations
CBSE has reduced the syllabi only for the purpose of examinations to the extent of thirty percent. This has been done in view of change in the mode of conduct of classroom transaction which is new both for parents and teachers.
Alternative Academic Calendar
A week-wise plan for grades 1 to 12 has been developed in three languages by NCERT. It consists of interesting activities and challenges related to topics/themes in the syllabus. It maps the topics/themes with the learning outcomes & facilitates teachers/parents to assess the progress in students’ learning in a variety of ways. Also links for e-resources have been provided for those learners who have access to the internet.
PRAGYATA Guidelines on Digital Education
These guidelines have been developed with a focus on online/blended/digital education for students who are presently at home due to the closure of schools. The guidelines recommendscreentimefordifferentcategoriesofstudents. It also provides sufficient Do’s and Don’ts regarding ergonomics and cyber safety. There are infographics on how to use devices and have proper posture during the online classes. The guidelines can be accessed at:
https://mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_files/mhrd/files/pragyata-guidelines_0.pdf
MANODARPAN for psychosocial support
MANODARPAN’ covers a wide range of activities to provide psychosocial support to students, teachers and families for Mental Health and Emotional Wellbeing during the COVID outbreak and beyond.
Learning Enhancement Guidelines for continuous learning :
In order to enable online education benefit to the students of every category, the following Learning Enhancement Guidelines have been issued on 19 August 2020:
• Learning enhancement during COVID-19 for students without digital devices.
• Learning enhancement during COVID-19 for students with limited access to digital devices.
• Learning enhancement during COVID-19 for students with digital devices.
The guidelines can be accessed at:
https://www.mhrd.gov.in/sites/upload_filehs/mhrd/files/Learning_Enhancement_0.pdf
To mitigate the effect of covid-19, Department of School Education and Literacy have allocated Rs. 818.17 crore to promote online learning through digital initiatives, Rs. 267.86 crore for online teacher training to ensure continuous professional development of teachers.
Internet access under BHARAT NET scheme has been made available to Govt institutions and to improve the internet connectivity in rural areas. The CSC e-Governance Services India Ltd (CSC-SPV) of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY) has been assigned the task of providing Fibre to the Home (FTTH) connectivity to the Government Institutions, including schools. This project is for providing Internet connection to Government schools in respective Gram Panchayats. The state-wise status of digital access in schools is at Annexure.
This information was given by the Union Minister for Human Resource Development, Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ in a written reply in the RajyaSabha today.