जलशक्ती मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रीय जल धोरण
17 SEP 2020 9:26PM by PIB Mumbai
जलक्षेत्रातील सध्याच्या आव्हानांना सामोरे जाण्यासाठी राष्ट्रीय जल धोरण सुधारित करण्यात येत आहे आणि राष्ट्रीय जल धोरणात सहा महिन्यांच्या मुदतीत सुधारणा करण्यासाठी एक मसुदा समिती स्थापन करण्यात आली आहे.
कोविड - 19 या साथीच्या आजारामुळे या कामावर परिणाम होत असल्याने समितीची मुदत 31 ऑक्टोबर 2020 पर्यंत वाढविण्यात आली आहे. समिती सध्या आपल्या अहवालाला अंतिम स्वरूप देण्याच्या दिशेने काम करीत आहे.
प्रस्तावित नॅशनल ब्युरो ऑफ वॉटर यूज एफिशिएन्सी (एनबीडब्ल्यूयूई) वर सिंचन, पिण्याच्या पाण्याचा पाणीपुरवठा, वीज निर्मिती, उद्योग, शहरे आणि पाणी वापरल्या जाणार्‍या इतर सर्व भागात, पाण्याच्या वापराची कार्यक्षमता सुधारण्याची संपूर्ण जबाबदारी असेल.
जलशक्ती राज्यमंत्री रतनलाल कटारिया यांनी आज लोकसभेत लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.

Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Water Policy
17 SEP 2020 6:26PM by PIB Delhi
To address the present challenges in water sector, revision of National Water Policy has been envisaged and a drafting committee has been constituted on 5th November, 2019 to revise the National Water Policy within a term of six months. Due to the work being affected due to COVID-19 pandemic, the term of the Committee has been extended up to 31st October, 2020.The said committee is working towards finalizing its report at present.
The proposed National Bureau of Water Use Efficiency (NBWUE) will have the overall responsibility of improving water use efficiency across various sectors, namely irrigation, drinking water supply, power generation, industries, cities and all other areas where water is used.
This was stated by the The Minister of State for Jal Shakti & Social Justice and Empowerment, Shri Rattan Lal Katatria in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.