Ministry of Civil Aviation
DGCA Undertakes Special Safety Audit of all Scheduled Airlines in India
Regulatory Audit of Scheduled Airlines Carried Out Every Two Years
17 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
The DGCA is carrying out special safety audit of all the scheduled airlines in the country. For the Airports, spot inspections at 13 licensed airports have been carried out during the monsoon season by the DGCA.
Regulatory audit of scheduled airlines is carried out every two years as per the Manual of Regulatory Audit. However based on the findings during surveillances, spot checks, complaints, voluntary report and severity of occurrence, risk based audits are carried out in the form of special audits.
During previous safety audits, DGCA had identified certain deficiencies. These were circulated to the airline operators for taking corrective measures. The deficiencies found include inter-alia:
- Delay in taking corrective action in case of outcome of the Flight Operation Quality Assurance (FOQA) exceedance data.
- Non-reporting of the incidents/occurrences by the airlines.
- The Maintenance Control Centre (MCC) of the airlines were not adequately staffed with technically qualified personnel.
- Few of the procedures in practice were not in compliance with manufacturer's recommended procedures.
- Non-compliance to workplace manuals, documented procedures and documentation.
The Action Taken Report has been submitted by each of the organizations. These were reviewed for effective compliance. The latest surveillances and audits have shown improvement in areas which include compliance of procedures, workplace manual, documentation etc.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State, I/C, Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
ڈی جی سی اے نے بھارت میں تمام فہرست بند ایئر لائنوں کا خصوصی سلامتی آڈٹ انجام دیا
درج فہرست ایئر لائنوں کا ضابطہ جاتی آڈٹ ہر دو برسوں کے بعد انجام دیا جاتا ہے
17 SEP 2020 5:31PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ستمبر 2020: شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے ایک تحریری جواب میں بتایا کہ ڈی جی سی اے ملک میں تمام تر درج فہرست ایئر لائنوں کا خصوصی سلامتی آڈٹ کا عمل انجام دے رہا ہے۔
ہوائی اڈوں کے معاملے میں 13 لائسنس یافتہ ہوائی اڈوں پر جائے موقعہ معائنے انجام دیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ معائنے ڈی جی سی اے کی جانب سے مانسون سیزن کے دوران کیے گئے ہیں۔
درج فہرست ایئر لائنوں کا ضابطہ جاتی آڈٹ ہر دو برس کے بعد ریگولیٹری آڈٹ مینووَل کے مطابق انجام دیا جاتا ہے ، تاہم نگرانی کے دوران ہوئے انکشافات کی بنیاد پر جائے موقع جانچ پڑتال ، چھاپے، شکایات، رضاکارانہ رپورٹ اور شدت کی ضرورت کے مطابق رسک پر مبنی آڈٹ خصوصی آڈٹ کے طور پر انجام دیے جاتے ہیں۔ گذشتہ سلامتی آڈٹوں کے دوران ڈی جی سی اے نے چند کمیوں کی شناخت کی تھی ان کی تفصیلات ایئر لائن آپریٹروں کو مطلع کیا گیا تھا تاکہ وہ اپنے طور پر اصلاحی اقداما ت کر سکیں۔
ایکشن ٹیکن رپورٹ ہر ادارے کی جانب سے داخل کی جا چکی ہے۔ اس پر مؤثر عمل درآمد کے لئے نظر ثانی کی گئی ہے، حالیہ نگرانی اور آڈٹ کے عمل سے یہ بات سامنے آئی ہے کہ اب ضوابط پر عمل، کام کاج کے مقامات پر قوائد پر عمل ، ضابطہ بندی کے کاموں میں بہتری رونما ہوئی ہے۔