Ministry of Civil Aviation
India has Air Bubble Agreements with 10 Countries
17 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
India has entered into Air Bubble agreements with 10 countries viz. USA, Canada, France, Germany, UK, Maldives, UAE, Qatar, Afghanistan and Bahrain, till 13.09.2020.
The essential details of Air Bubbles agreements are as follows:
1. These are temporary agreements between two countries aimed at restarting commercial passenger services when regular international flights are suspended as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
2. They are reciprocal in nature i.e. airlines from both countries enjoy similar benefits.
3. Tickets for the flights are sold through the airlines' website, travel agents and Global Distribution Systems.
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, there are restrictions on international flight operations to/from India. The Indian aviation and health infrastructure is currently trying its best to efficiently handle the large scale Vande Bharat Mission and Air Bubble operations. Limited quarantine and other related health facilities to be provided by the State Governments is a factor that has to be taken into account before regular commercial scheduled international operations are allowed.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.

شہری ہوابازی کی وزارت
بھارت کا 10 ممالک کے ساتھ ائیر ببل معاہدہ ہے
17 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ؍ستمبر 2020: یہ معلومات آج لوک سبھا میں شہری ہوابازی کے وزیر مملکت جناب ہردیپ سنگھ پوری نے تحریری جواب میں دی ۔وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ 13ستمبر 2020 تک بھارت نے 10 ممالک کے ساتھ ائیر ببل معاہدے کئے ۔ان ممالک میں امریکہ ، کنیڈا ،فرانس ، جرمنی ،انگلینڈ ، مالدیپ ، متحدہ عرب امارات ،قطر ،افغانستان اور بحرین شامل ہیں۔
ائیر ببل معاہدوں کی اہم تفصیلات اس طرح ہیں:
1- یہ دوممالک کے درمیان عارضی معاہدے ہیں جن کا مقصدکووڈ -19 کی وبا کے نتیجے میں باقاعدہ بین الاقوامی پروازوں کی معطلی کے دوران تجارتی مسافر خدمات پھر سے شروع کرنا ۔
2-یہ اپنی نوعیت میں باہمی طور پر مشترک ہیں یعنی دونوں ممالک کی ائیر لائنز کو یکساں فوائد حاصل ہیں۔
3-پروازوں کے لئے ٹکٹ ائیر لائنوں کی ویب سائٹ ، ٹریول ایجنٹوں اور عالمی ڈسٹری بیوشن نظاموں کے ذریعہ فروخت کئے جاتے ہیں۔
جاری کووڈ-19 کی وبا کے تناظر میں بھارت میں بین الاقوامی پروازوں کی آمدورفت بندشیں ہیں۔بھارتی ہوابازی اور صحت کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ اس وقت وندے بھارت مشن اور ائیر ببل آپریشن کو موثر طور پر بڑے پیمانے پر چلانے کے لئے اپنی پوری کوشش کررہا ہے۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ فراہم کی جانے والی محدود قرنطینہ اور دیگر متعلقہ صحت کی سہولیات وہ عنصر ہے جس کا لحاظ رکھنا باقاعدہ تجارتی شیڈیول بین الاقوامی کام کاج شروع کرنے سے پہلےضروری ہوگاِ۔