Ministry of Civil Aviation
India has Air Bubble Agreements with 10 Countries
17 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
India has entered into Air Bubble agreements with 10 countries viz. USA, Canada, France, Germany, UK, Maldives, UAE, Qatar, Afghanistan and Bahrain, till 13.09.2020.
The essential details of Air Bubbles agreements are as follows:
1. These are temporary agreements between two countries aimed at restarting commercial passenger services when regular international flights are suspended as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
2. They are reciprocal in nature i.e. airlines from both countries enjoy similar benefits.
3. Tickets for the flights are sold through the airlines' website, travel agents and Global Distribution Systems.
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, there are restrictions on international flight operations to/from India. The Indian aviation and health infrastructure is currently trying its best to efficiently handle the large scale Vande Bharat Mission and Air Bubble operations. Limited quarantine and other related health facilities to be provided by the State Governments is a factor that has to be taken into account before regular commercial scheduled international operations are allowed.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.

অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
১০টি দেশের সঙ্গে ভারত সাময়িক বিমান চলাচল চুক্তি করেছে
17 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লী, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২০
ভারত ১৩ই সেপ্টেম্বর পর্যন্ত মার্কিন যুক্তরাষ্ট্র, কানাডা, ফ্রান্স, জামার্নি, ব্রিটেন, মালদ্বীপ, আরব আমিরশাহী, কাতার, আফগানিস্থান এবং বাহরিন এই ১০টি দেশের সঙ্গে সাময়িক বিমান চলাচল চুক্তি করেছে।
এই সাময়িক বিমান চলাচল চুক্তিগুলির বৈশিষ্ট্য হল :
১. কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর ফলে নিয়মিত আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান চলাচল বন্ধ থাকায় ২টি দেশের মধ্যে যাত্রীবাহী বিমান পরিষেবা চালানোর জন্য সাময়িক চুক্তি।
২. ২টি দেশের বিমান সংস্থা একই ধরনের সুযোগ পাবে।
৩. উড়ানের টিকিট পাওয়া যাবে এয়ার লাইনের ওয়েবসাইট, ট্রাভেল এজেন্ট এবং গ্লোবাল ডিস্ট্রিবিউশন পদ্ধতিতে।
চলতি কোভিড-১৯ অতিমারীর পরিপ্রেক্ষিতে ভারতে আন্তর্জাতিক বিমানে যাতায়াতে নিষেধাজ্ঞা আছে। ভারতীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন এবং স্বাস্থ্য পরিকাঠামো বর্তমানে আপ্রাণ চেষ্টা করছে যথাযথভাবে বৃহদাকারে বন্দে ভারত মিশন এবং সাময়িক চুক্তির বিমান চলাচল সুষ্ঠুভাবে অনুষ্ঠিত করতে। নিয়মিত বাণিজ্যিক আন্তর্জাতিক বিমান চলাচলে অনুমতি দেওয়ার আগে রাজ্য সরকারগুলির দেওয়া সীমায়িত নিভৃতবাস এবং এই সংক্রান্ত অন্যান্য স্বাস্থ্য বিষয়ক সুবিধাগুলি বিবেচনা করতে হবে।
আজ লোকসভায় স্বাধীন দায়িত্বপ্রাপ্ত কেন্দ্রীয় অসামরিক বিমান পরিবহন প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী হরদীপ সিং পুরি এক লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য দিয়েছেন।