Ministry of Civil Aviation
India has Air Bubble Agreements with 10 Countries
17 SEP 2020 5:28PM by PIB Delhi
India has entered into Air Bubble agreements with 10 countries viz. USA, Canada, France, Germany, UK, Maldives, UAE, Qatar, Afghanistan and Bahrain, till 13.09.2020.
The essential details of Air Bubbles agreements are as follows:
1. These are temporary agreements between two countries aimed at restarting commercial passenger services when regular international flights are suspended as a result of the COVID-19 pandemic.
2. They are reciprocal in nature i.e. airlines from both countries enjoy similar benefits.
3. Tickets for the flights are sold through the airlines' website, travel agents and Global Distribution Systems.
In view of the ongoing COVID-19 pandemic, there are restrictions on international flight operations to/from India. The Indian aviation and health infrastructure is currently trying its best to efficiently handle the large scale Vande Bharat Mission and Air Bubble operations. Limited quarantine and other related health facilities to be provided by the State Governments is a factor that has to be taken into account before regular commercial scheduled international operations are allowed.
This information was given in a written reply by Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Minister of State (I/C) Civil Aviation, in Lok Sabha today.

नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय
भारताचे 10 देशांबरोबर एअर बबल करार आहेत
17 SEP 2020 7:28PM by PIB Mumbai
भारताने 13.09.2020 पर्यंत अमेरिका, कॅनडा, फ्रान्स, जर्मनी, ब्रिटन , मालदीव, युएई, कतार, अफगाणिस्तान आणि बहारीन या 10 देशांबरोबर एअर बबल करार केले आहेत.
एअर बबल्स कराराची आवश्यक माहिती खालीलप्रमाणे आहे.
1. कोविड 19 महामारीमुळे नियमित आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणे बंद करण्यात आल्यामुळे व्यावसायिक प्रवासी सेवा पुन्हा सुरू करण्याच्या उद्देशाने हे दोन देशांमधील तात्पुरते करार आहेत.
2. ते दोन्ही देशांना हितकारक आहेत म्हणजे दोन्ही देशांतील विमान कंपन्यांना समान लाभ मिळतात.
3. विमानांच्या तिकिटांची विक्री विमान कंपनीचे संकेतस्थळ, ट्रॅव्हल एजंट्स आणि ग्लोबल डिस्ट्रिब्युशन सिस्टमद्वारे केली जाते.
सध्या सुरू असलेल्या कोविड -19 महमारीच्या पार्श्वभूमीवर आंतरराष्ट्रीय उड्डाणांना भारतातून / भारतात येण्यावर निर्बंध आहेत. वंदे भारत मिशन आणि एअर बबल परिचालन कार्यक्षमतेने हाताळण्यासाठी नागरी उड्डाण मंत्रालय आणि आरोग्य मंत्रालय सध्या प्रयत्नशील आहेत. नियमित व्यावसायिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानसेवेला परवानगी देण्यापूर्वी राज्य सरकारांकडून पुरविल्या जाणाऱ्या मर्यादित अलगीकरण सुविधा व इतर आरोग्यविषयक सुविधा विचारात घेतल्या पाहिजेत.
आज लोकसभेत नागरी विमान वाहतूक राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र कार्यभार) हरदीपसिंग पुरी यांनी लेखी उत्तरात ही माहिती दिली.