Ministry of Education
Webinar on “Competency Based Education and Learning Outcomes” under ShikshakParv Initiative
17 SEP 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on Competency Based Education and Learning Outcomeswas organized by Ministry of Educationunder ShikshakParv Initiative. The session was coordinated by Prof. SunitiSanwal, Head, Department of Elementary Education, NCERT. The experts were Prof. A.K. Rajput, Head Publication Division, NCERT and Mr. SashankaHazarika, National awardee teacher in the year 2017 from Assam. Shikshak Parv is being celebrated by Ministryof Education from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
The concept of Competency Based Education was highlighted by Prof. SunitiSanwal. She said competencyis defined as a combination of knowledge, skills and attitudes which are observable and measurable and the knowledge thus acquired can be transferred in the real life situations. She highlightedthat after the constructivist approach, the focus has to shift on the development of core knowledge and 21st century skills which leads to holistic development and prepares the child for lifelong learning.
Learning outcomes are competencies which are textbook free and have been developed curricular area and class-wise, Prof. Suniti said. She informed that NCERT notified Learning outcomes for elementary stage in 2017, for secondary stage in 2019 and the development of learningoutcomes for Senior Secondary stage is in progress. She highlighted that the learning outcomes document provides the curricular expectations for each stage of education, the suggestive pedagogical processes and learning outcomes to the acquired in each curricular area at the end of the year. In addition, for elementary stage, posters for classrooms and brochures for parents have also been developed.
Prof. A.K. Rajputhighlighted that the NEP, 2020 has recommended following points onCompetency Based Education and Learning Outcomes:
1.Shift in the focus of Assessment
2. Assessment to be used for optimizing teaching learning process
3. Mathematics and mathematical thinking, data science, artificial intelligence, machine learning to be used,
4. Learning outcomes based examination
5. Teacher training to focus on CBE.
6. Formative and adaptive assessmentincluding assessment“as”, “of”, “for” to be used andlearning to be aligned with the Learning outcomes.
Mr. SashankaHazarika suggested the way forward for competency based education mentioned below:
1. Curriculum Syllabus and teaching material to be presented in an integrated manner.
2. Well planned teacher training to adopt pedagogy for competency based education.
3. Development of parameters and rubrics for assessment
4. Assessment to be based on achievement of competences and learning outcomes.
He also shared that during the COVID- 19 pandemic, how he provided education to children through online mode by developing videos, Whatsapp groups.

ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸਿੱਕਸ਼ਾ ਪਰਵ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ "ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ” ਤੇ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ
17 SEP 2020 5:22PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਪਰਵ ਪਹਿਲਕਦਮੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਇਕ ਵੈਬਿਨਾਰ ਆਯੋਜਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਐੱਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੇ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਦੀ ਮੁਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ ਸੁਨੀਤੀ ਸਨਵਾਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਮਾਹਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਐਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਦੀ ਪਬਲੀਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਡਿਵੀਜਨ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖੀ ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਏ ਕੇ ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਅਤੇ ਅਸਮ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਲ 2017 ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਪੁਰਸਕਾਰ ਜੇਤੂ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ਾੰਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਿਕਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਸਨ। ਸਿਖਿਆ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਸ਼ਿਕਸ਼ਾ ਪਰਵ 8 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਤੋਂ 25 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2020 ਤੱਕ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਨਮਾਨਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਂ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਨੂੰ ਅੱਗੇ ਤੋਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਨੀਤੀ ਸਨਵਾਲ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਣਾ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਨੂੰ ਗਿਆਨ, ਹੁਨਰ ਅਤੇ ਰਵੱਈਏ ਦੇ ਸੁਮੇਲ ਵਜੋਂ ਦਰਸਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਵੇਖਣਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਣ ਯੋਗ ਹੁੰਦੇ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਸਲ ਜ਼ਿੰਦਗੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਥਿਤੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਬਦੀਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਅਦ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ 21 ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦੀਆਂ ਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਪਵੇਗਾ ਜੋ ਸਰਵਪੱਖੀ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਵੱਲ ਵਧਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਬੱਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਜੀਵਨ ਭਰ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪ੍ਰੋਫੈਸਰ ਸੁਨੀਤੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਦੇ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਕਿ ਪਾਠ-ਪੁਸਤਕ ਮੁਕਤ ਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਸ-ਵਾਈਜ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸੂਚਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਐਨਸੀਈਆਰਟੀ ਨੇ 2017 ਵਿੱਚ ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ, 2019 ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਸੈਕੰਡਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਜਾਰੀ ਰਹਿਣ ਦੀ ਗੱਲ ਨੋਟੀਫਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦਸਤਾਵੇਜ਼ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਮੀਦਾਂ, ਸਾਲ ਦੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਰੇਕ ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਵਿਦਿਅਕ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜੇ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਐਲੀਮੈਂਟਰੀ ਪੜਾਅ ਲਈ ਕਲਾਸਰੂਮਾਂ ਲਈ ਪੋਸਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਪਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਬਰੋਸ਼ਰ ਵੀ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰੋ: ਏ.ਕੇ. ਰਾਜਪੂਤ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਨੀਤੀ 2020 ਨੇ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿਖਿਆ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ 'ਤੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿੱਖੇ ਨੁਕਤਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਫਾਰਸ਼ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ:
1. ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੇ ਫੋਕਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ
2. ਪੜ੍ਹਾਉਣ-ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
3. ਗਣਿਤ ਅਤੇ ਗਣਿਤ ਦੀ ਸੋਚ, ਡਾਟਾ ਸਾਇੰਸ, ਬਨਾਵਟੀ ਅਕਲਮੰਦੀ, ਮਸ਼ੀਨ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ।
4. ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੀਖਿਆ।
5. ਸੀਬੀਈ 'ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਧਿਆਪਕ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ.
6. ਰਚਨਾਤਮਕ ਅਤੇ ਅਨੁਕੂਲ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ "ਜਿਵੇਂ", "ਦਾ", "ਲਈ" ਦਾ ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ, ਸਿਖਲਾਈ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਇਕਸਾਰ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜੇ ਜਾ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਸ੍ਰੀ ਸ਼ਸ਼ਾਂਕ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਿਕਾ ਨੇ ਹੇਠ ਲਿਖੀ ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਣ ਦਾ ਸੁਝਾਅ ਦਿੱਤਾ:
1. ਪਾਠਕ੍ਰਮ ਸਿਲੇਬਸ ਅਤੇ ਅਧਿਆਪਨ ਸਮੱਗਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਵਿਧੀ ਨਾਲ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਣਾ.
2. ਯੋਗਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਲਈ ਵਿਦਵਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਯੋਜਨਾਬੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਪਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਿਖਲਾਈ.
3. ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਲਈ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ ਅਤੇ ਰੁਬ੍ਰਿਕਸ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ
4. ਮੁਲਾਂਕਣ ਸਮਰੱਥਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਨਤੀਜਿਆਂ 'ਤੇ ਅਧਾਰਤ ਹੋਣਾ ਚਾਹੀਦਾ ਹੈ। .
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕੋਵਿਡ-19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਆਪਣੇ ਤੁਜਰਬੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਾਂਝਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਕਿ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਵਿਡਿਓਜ, ਵਾਟਸਐਪ ਗਰੁੱਪ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਨਨਲਾਈਨ ਵਿਧੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆ ਉਪਲਬੱਧ ਕਾਰਵਾਈ ਗਈ।