Ministry of Education
Webinar on “Competency Based Education and Learning Outcomes” under ShikshakParv Initiative
17 SEP 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
A webinar on Competency Based Education and Learning Outcomeswas organized by Ministry of Educationunder ShikshakParv Initiative. The session was coordinated by Prof. SunitiSanwal, Head, Department of Elementary Education, NCERT. The experts were Prof. A.K. Rajput, Head Publication Division, NCERT and Mr. SashankaHazarika, National awardee teacher in the year 2017 from Assam. Shikshak Parv is being celebrated by Ministryof Education from 8th September- 25th September, 2020 to felicitate the Teachers and to take New Education Policy 2020 forward.
The concept of Competency Based Education was highlighted by Prof. SunitiSanwal. She said competencyis defined as a combination of knowledge, skills and attitudes which are observable and measurable and the knowledge thus acquired can be transferred in the real life situations. She highlightedthat after the constructivist approach, the focus has to shift on the development of core knowledge and 21st century skills which leads to holistic development and prepares the child for lifelong learning.
Learning outcomes are competencies which are textbook free and have been developed curricular area and class-wise, Prof. Suniti said. She informed that NCERT notified Learning outcomes for elementary stage in 2017, for secondary stage in 2019 and the development of learningoutcomes for Senior Secondary stage is in progress. She highlighted that the learning outcomes document provides the curricular expectations for each stage of education, the suggestive pedagogical processes and learning outcomes to the acquired in each curricular area at the end of the year. In addition, for elementary stage, posters for classrooms and brochures for parents have also been developed.
Prof. A.K. Rajputhighlighted that the NEP, 2020 has recommended following points onCompetency Based Education and Learning Outcomes:
1.Shift in the focus of Assessment
2. Assessment to be used for optimizing teaching learning process
3. Mathematics and mathematical thinking, data science, artificial intelligence, machine learning to be used,
4. Learning outcomes based examination
5. Teacher training to focus on CBE.
6. Formative and adaptive assessmentincluding assessment“as”, “of”, “for” to be used andlearning to be aligned with the Learning outcomes.
Mr. SashankaHazarika suggested the way forward for competency based education mentioned below:
1. Curriculum Syllabus and teaching material to be presented in an integrated manner.
2. Well planned teacher training to adopt pedagogy for competency based education.
3. Development of parameters and rubrics for assessment
4. Assessment to be based on achievement of competences and learning outcomes.
He also shared that during the COVID- 19 pandemic, how he provided education to children through online mode by developing videos, Whatsapp groups.

وزارتِ تعلیم
شکشا پرو پہل کے تحت ‘‘اہلیت پر مبنی تعلیم اور حصول تعلیم کے نتائج’’ پر ویبینار کا انعقاد
17 SEP 2020 5:22PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17 ستمبر، تعلیم کی وزارت نے شکشا پروپہل کے تحت ایک ویبینار کا انعقاد کیا جس کا موضوع ‘‘اہلیت پر مبنی تعلیم اور حصول تعلیم کے نتائج’’۔ اس اجلاس کی نظامت این سی ای آر ٹی کے ابتدائی تعلیم کے محکمے کی سربراہ پروفیسر سنیتی سانوال نے کی۔ ویبینار میں جن ماہرین نے حصہ لیا ان میں این سی ای آر ٹی کے پبلی کیشن ڈویژن کے سربراہ پروفیسر اے کے راجپوت اور آسام سے 2017 میں ٹیچر کا قومی ایوارڈ حاصل کرنے والے جناب ساشنکا ہزاریکا شامل تھے۔ شکشا پرو وزارت تعلیم کی طرف سے 8 سے 25 ستمبر2020 تک منایا جارہا ہے جس کا مقصدٹیچروں کو مبارک باد دینا اور تعلیم کی نئی پالیسی 2020 کو آگے بڑھانا ہے۔
پروفیسر سنیتی سانوال نے اہلیت پر مبنی تعلیم کے تصور کو اجاگر کیا انھوں نے کہا کہ اہلیت کی تشریح، لیاقت،ہنرمندی اور رجحان کی یکجائی کے طور پر کی جاتی ہے جس کا اظہار زندگی کے بہت سے مواقع پر ہوتاہے۔
پروفیسر سنیتی نے کہا کہ حصول تعلیم کے نتائج اس اہلیت میں مضمر ہیں جو نصابی کتابوں سے آزاد ہیں ۔انھوں نے مطلع کیا کہ این سی ای آر ٹی نے ابتدائی مرحلے میں حصول تعلیم کے نتائج کو2017 میں ثانوی مرحلے کے لیے 2019 مشتہر کیا اور سینئر سیکنڈری مرحلے کے لیے حصول تعلیم کے نتائج کی پیشرفت میں ترقی ہو رہی ہے۔
پروفیسر اے کے راجپوت نے اس بات کو اجاگر کیا کہ نئی تعلیمی پالیسی 2020 میں اہلیت پر مبنی تعلیم اور حصول تعلیم کے بارےمیں مندرجہ ذیل نکات کی سفارش کی ہے۔
1. جائزے کے وقت توجہ کی منتقلی۔
2. جائزے کو تعلیم اور حصول تعلیم کے عمل کو زیادہ سے زیادہ کرنے کے لیے استعمال کیا جائے۔
3. ریاضی اور ریاضی سے متعلق سوچ بچار، ڈاٹا سائنس، مصنوعی ذہانت اور مشین لرننگ استعمال کیا جائے۔
4. امتحانات، حصول تعلیم کے نتائج پر مبنی ہونے چاہئیں۔
5. ٹیچر ٹریننگ میں سی بی ای پر توجہ دی جانی چاہئے۔
جناب ساشنکاہزاریکا نے کووڈ-19 کے دوران اپنے تجربات سے آگاہ کیا کہ کس طرح انھوں نے بچوں کو ویڈیو تیار کرکے اور واٹس اپ گروپوں کے ذریعے آن لائن تعلیم فراہم کی۔