Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Measures taken by Government for athletes and coaches during Covid-19 pandemic
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As far as players and coaches supported by Sport Authority of India (SAI), no financial curtailment has been done. Further, during the lockdown period, players have been provided with the following facilities to continue their training:
1. Regular Online Training / Class conducted for athletes by the coaches to keep them motivated and fit during lock down period. Athletes were provided with online training module for daily practice.
2. Regular interaction with the athletes was done in order to boost their morale and keep them motivated in these tough times. Seminars and workshops by experts in sports psychology, sports science/medicating, nutrition in COVID 19, strength & conditioning, high performance sports environment, anti-doping have been organized via, video conferencing, social media like Facebook Live, Instagram Live etc., to educate athletes about how to cope with stress and depression during tough times and focusing on their objectives so that the training is not hampered.
3. Athletes & Coach Education Programme and Coach Development Programme (ACEP/CDP) was conducted and lecture was delivered by the Foreign Coaches and Sports Experts in different sports discipline. Total 10483 coaches in various sports discipline session and 3818 coaches sports science session participated.
4. The athletes were provided with necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from SAI Regional Centres, State Governments and voluntary organizations at their homes. Further, those Olympic bound athletes who could not go back to their places due to lock down were given equipments in their rooms for training in SAI Centres.
5. National Coaching Camps have been resumed for the 2021 Olympic bound athletes.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri KirenRijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కోవిడ్ -19 మహమ్మారి సమయంలో అథ్లెట్లు, కోచ్‌ల కోసం ప్రభుత్వం తీసుకున్న చర్యలు
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Hyderabad
స్పోర్ట్ అథారిటీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా (ఎస్‌ఏఐ) మద్దతు ఉన్న ఆటగాళ్ళు, కోచ్‌లకు ఆర్థికపరమైన ప్రయోజనాల విషయంలో ఎటువంటి కోత వేయలేదు. పైగా లాక్డౌన్ వ్యవధిలో, ఆటగాళ్ళు తమ శిక్షణను కొనసాగించడానికి ఈ క్రింది సౌకర్యాలను అందించారు:
1. అథ్లెట్ల కోసం కోచ్‌లు రెగ్యులర్ ఆన్‌లైన్ ట్రైనింగ్ / క్లాస్ నిర్వహించారు. అథ్లెట్లకు రోజువారీ ప్రాక్టీస్ కోసం ఆన్‌లైన్ శిక్షణా మాడ్యూల్‌ను అందించారు.
2. అథ్లెట్లతో వారి నైతిక స్థైర్యాన్ని పెంచడానికి, ఈ కఠినమైన సమయాల్లో వారిని ప్రేరేపించడానికి నిత్యం కోచ్ లు మాట్లాడుతూనే ఉన్నారు. స్పోర్ట్స్ సైకాలజీ, స్పోర్ట్స్ సైన్స్ / మెడికేటింగ్, కోవిడ్ 19 లో పోషణ, బలం, కండిషనింగ్, హై పెర్ఫార్మెన్స్ స్పోర్ట్స్ ఎన్విరాన్మెంట్, యాంటీ డోపింగ్, వీడియో కాన్ఫరెన్సింగ్, ఫేస్బుక్ లైవ్, ఇన్‌స్టాగ్రామ్ లైవ్ వంటి సోషల్ మీడియా ద్వారా నిపుణుల సెమినార్లు, వర్క్‌షాప్‌లు నిర్వహించారు. కఠినమైన సమయాల్లో ఒత్తిడి, నిరాశను ఎలా ఎదుర్కోవాలో అథ్లెట్లకు అవగాహన కల్పించడం, శిక్షణకు ఆటంకం కలిగించకుండా వారి లక్ష్యాలపై దృష్టి పెట్టడం జరిగింది.
3. అథ్లెట్లు, కోచ్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ ప్రోగ్రాం, కోచ్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ ప్రోగ్రాం (ఎసిఇపి / సిడిపి) నిర్వహించి, విదేశీ క్రీడాకారులు, క్రీడా నిపుణులు వివిధ క్రీడా విభాగాలలో ఉపన్యాసం ఇచ్చారు. వివిధ క్రీడాంశాల సెషన్‌లో మొత్తం 10483 కోచ్‌లు, 3818 కోచ్‌లు స్పోర్ట్స్ సైన్స్ సెషన్‌లో పాల్గొన్నారు.
4. అథ్లెట్లకు అవసరమైన క్రీడా సామగ్రి (బార్బెల్ రాడ్స్, బరువులు, వ్యాయామం సైకిల్ మొదలైనవి)ని ఎస్ఏఐ ప్రాంతీయ కేంద్రాలు, రాష్ట్ర ప్రభుత్వాలు, స్వచ్ఛంద సంస్థల సహాయంతో వారి ఇళ్లలో అందించారు. ఇంకా, లాక్డౌన్ కారణంగా వారి ప్రదేశాలకు తిరిగి వెళ్ళలేని ఒలింపిక్ శిక్షణ తీసుకునే అథ్లెట్లకు ఎస్ఏఐ సెంటర్లలో శిక్షణ కోసం వారి గదులకె వెళ్లి పరికరాలు ఇచ్చారు.
5. 2021 ఒలింపిక్ శిక్షణ తీసుకునే అథ్లెటిక్స్ కి జాతీయ కోచింగ్ సెంటర్లు తిరిగి ప్రారంభమయ్యాయి.
ఈ సమాచారాన్ని కేంద్ర యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల శాఖ సహాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ కిరణ్ ‌రిజు ఈ రోజు లోక్‌సభలో లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో ఇచ్చారు.