Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Measures taken by Government for athletes and coaches during Covid-19 pandemic
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As far as players and coaches supported by Sport Authority of India (SAI), no financial curtailment has been done. Further, during the lockdown period, players have been provided with the following facilities to continue their training:
1. Regular Online Training / Class conducted for athletes by the coaches to keep them motivated and fit during lock down period. Athletes were provided with online training module for daily practice.
2. Regular interaction with the athletes was done in order to boost their morale and keep them motivated in these tough times. Seminars and workshops by experts in sports psychology, sports science/medicating, nutrition in COVID 19, strength & conditioning, high performance sports environment, anti-doping have been organized via, video conferencing, social media like Facebook Live, Instagram Live etc., to educate athletes about how to cope with stress and depression during tough times and focusing on their objectives so that the training is not hampered.
3. Athletes & Coach Education Programme and Coach Development Programme (ACEP/CDP) was conducted and lecture was delivered by the Foreign Coaches and Sports Experts in different sports discipline. Total 10483 coaches in various sports discipline session and 3818 coaches sports science session participated.
4. The athletes were provided with necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from SAI Regional Centres, State Governments and voluntary organizations at their homes. Further, those Olympic bound athletes who could not go back to their places due to lock down were given equipments in their rooms for training in SAI Centres.
5. National Coaching Camps have been resumed for the 2021 Olympic bound athletes.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri KirenRijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া মন্ত্ৰালয়
ক’ভিড-১৯ মহামাৰীৰ সময়ছোৱাত ক্ৰীড়াবিদ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলৰ বাবে একাধিক পদক্ষেপ গ্ৰহণ চৰকাৰৰ
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Guwahati
যিসকল ক্ৰীড়াবিদ আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষক স্প’ৰ্টছ অথৰিটি অৱ ইণ্ডিয়া (ছাই)ৰ সৈতে জড়িত, তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত কোনোধৰণৰ আৰ্থিক কৰ্তন কৰা নহয়। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলৰ প্ৰশিক্ষণ চলোৱাৰ বাবে নিম্নোল্লিখিত সুবিধাবোৰো দিয়া হৈছে-
১. লকডাউনৰ সময়ত ক্ৰীড়াবিদসকলক মানসিকভাৱে আৰু শাৰীৰিকভাৱে সুস্থ কৰি ৰাখিবৰ বাবে প্ৰশিক্ষকসকলে নিয়মিত অনলাইনযোগে প্ৰশিক্ষণ আৰু পৰামৰ্শ দি আহিছে। এথলীটসকলক প্ৰতিদিনে অনুশীলনৰ সূচীও প্ৰস্তুত কৰি দিয়া হৈছে অনলাইনযোগে।
২. এথলীটসকলৰ মনোবল অটুট ৰাখিবলৈ নিয়মিত কথা বাৰ্তা চলাই ৰখা হৈছে। ক্ৰীড়া সংক্ৰান্তীয় মনোবিজ্ঞান, চিকিৎসা, পৰিপুষ্টি ইত্যাদি বিষয়ত নিয়মিত বিশেষজ্ঞসকলৰ সন্মিলন আৰু কৰ্মশালাৰ আয়োজন কৰা হৈছে। ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সিং, ফে’চবুক লাইভ, ইনষ্টাগ্ৰাম লাইভ ইত্যাদিৰ মাধ্যমেৰে এই দুঃসময়ত মানসিক চাপ আৰু অৱসাদ আঁতৰোৱাৰ পৰামৰ্শ দিয়া হৈছে, যাতে অনুশীলন ব্যাহত নহয়।
৩. বিভিন্ন খেলৰ বিদেশী প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিশেষজ্ঞসকলে বক্তৃতা দিছে এথলীটছ এণ্ড কোচ এডুকেশ্যন প্ৰ’গ্ৰাম এণ্ড কোচ ডেভেলপমেন্ট প্ৰ’গ্ৰাম (এচিইপি/চিবিপি)ত। মুঠ ১০ হাজাৰ ৪৮৩ জন প্ৰশিক্ষকে বিভিন্ন ক্ৰীড়া ক্ষেত্ৰৰ অধিৱেশন আৰু ৩ হাজাৰ ৮১৮ গৰাকী প্ৰশিক্ষকে ক্ৰীড়া বিজ্ঞান অধিবেশনত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰিছে।
৪. SAI ৰ আঞ্চলিক কেন্দ্ৰ, ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰ আৰু স্বেচ্ছাসেৱী সংস্থাৰ সহায়ত এথলীটসকলৰ ঘৰত প্ৰয়োজনীয় ক্ৰীড়া সা-সৰঞ্জাম প্ৰেৰণ কৰাও হৈছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও যিসকল এথলীট অলিম্পিকৰ বাবে মনোনীত হৈছে কিন্তু লকডাউনৰ বাবে যিসকলে ঘৰলৈ যাব পৰা নাই তেওঁলোকলৈ SAI কেন্দ্ৰবোৰে ঘৰলৈ সা-সৰঞ্জাম প্ৰেৰণ কৰিছে অনুশীলনৰ বাবে।
৫. ২০২১ ৰ অলিম্পিকত অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰী এথলীটসকলৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰশিক্ষণ শিবিৰ নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে।
আজি লোকসভাত এক লিখিত উত্তৰত এই তথ্য প্ৰদান কৰে কেন্দ্ৰীয় যুৱ পৰিক্ৰমা আৰু ক্ৰীড়া বিভাগৰ স্বতন্ত্ৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কিৰেন ৰিজিজুৱে।