Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Measures taken by Government for athletes and coaches during Covid-19 pandemic
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As far as players and coaches supported by Sport Authority of India (SAI), no financial curtailment has been done. Further, during the lockdown period, players have been provided with the following facilities to continue their training:
1. Regular Online Training / Class conducted for athletes by the coaches to keep them motivated and fit during lock down period. Athletes were provided with online training module for daily practice.
2. Regular interaction with the athletes was done in order to boost their morale and keep them motivated in these tough times. Seminars and workshops by experts in sports psychology, sports science/medicating, nutrition in COVID 19, strength & conditioning, high performance sports environment, anti-doping have been organized via, video conferencing, social media like Facebook Live, Instagram Live etc., to educate athletes about how to cope with stress and depression during tough times and focusing on their objectives so that the training is not hampered.
3. Athletes & Coach Education Programme and Coach Development Programme (ACEP/CDP) was conducted and lecture was delivered by the Foreign Coaches and Sports Experts in different sports discipline. Total 10483 coaches in various sports discipline session and 3818 coaches sports science session participated.
4. The athletes were provided with necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from SAI Regional Centres, State Governments and voluntary organizations at their homes. Further, those Olympic bound athletes who could not go back to their places due to lock down were given equipments in their rooms for training in SAI Centres.
5. National Coaching Camps have been resumed for the 2021 Olympic bound athletes.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri KirenRijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

نوجوانوں کے امور اور کھیل کود کی وزارت
کووِڈ۔19 وبائی مرض کے دوران ایتھلیٹوں اور کوچوں کے لئے حکومت کی جانب سے کیے گئے اقدامات
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 17 ستمبر 2020: اسپورٹ اتھارٹی آف انڈیا (ایس اے آئی) کے ذریعہ حمایت یافتہ کھلاڑیوں اور کوچوں کے لئے سرمایے میں تخفیف نہیں کی گئی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، لاک ڈاؤن کی مدت کے دوران، کھلاڑیوں کو ان کی تربیت جاری رکھنے کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل سہولیات فراہم کی گئیں:
1. لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران کھلاڑیوں کا حوصلہ برقرار رکھنے کی غرض سے ان کے لئے کوچوں کے ذریعہ باقاعدہ طور پر آن لائن ٹریننگ / کلاسوں کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ ایتھلیٹوں کو روزانہ مشق کے لئے آن لائن ماڈیول فراہم کرایا گیا۔
2. ان مشکل حالات میں ایتھلیٹوں کی حوصلہ افزائی اور ان کے حوصلے کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے ان سے باقاعدہ طور پر بات چیت کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔ کھیلوں سے متعلق نفسیات، اسپورٹس سائنس / ادویہ ، کووِڈ۔19 میں غذائیت، طاقت اور کنڈیشننگ، اعلیٰ کارکردگی کے لئے کھیل کود سے متعلق ماحول کے بارے میں ماہرین کے ذریعہ سیمنار اور وبنار کا انعقاد۔ مشکل دور میں ذہنی تناؤ سے کیسے نمٹے، اس کے لئے ایتھلیٹوں کو تعلیم فراہم کرنا اور انہیں ان کے ہدف پر توجہ مرکوز کرنے کی تلقین کرنا تاکہ ان کی تربیت کو نقصان نہ پہنچے، ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ ، سوشل میڈیا جیسے فیس بک لائیو، انسٹاگرام لائیو وغیرہ کے توسط سے اینٹی ڈوپنگ پروگرام اہتمام کرانا ۔
3. کھیل کود کے مختلف نظم و ضبط میں غیرملکی کوچوں اور کھیلوں کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ ایتھلیٹس اینڈ کوچ ایجوکیشن پروگرام اور کوچ ڈیلوپمنٹ پروگرام (اے سی ای پی / سی ڈی پی) پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا گیا اور لیکچر کا اہتما م کیا گیا۔ مختلف اسپورٹس ڈسپلن سیشن میں کل 10483 کوچوں نے اور اسپورٹس سائنس سیشن میں 3818 کوچوں نے حصہ لیا۔
ایتھلیٹوں کو ایس اے آئی علاقائی مراکز، ریاستی حکومتوں اور رضاکار تنظیموں کے ذریعہ ان کے گھروں پر کھیلوں سے متعلق ضروری ساز و سامان جیسے (باربیل روڈس، ویٹ، ایکسرسائز بائیسکل وغیرہ)، ایئر پیلیٹس، ٹارگیٹ سسٹم فراہم کرائے گئے۔اس کے علاو، اولمپک میں حصہ لینے والے وہ ایتھلیٹ جو لاک ڈاؤن کے دوران اپنے گھروں کو واپس نہیں جا سکے، انہیں ایس اے آئی مراکز میں ان کے کمروں میں ضروری سازوسامان فراہم کرائے گئے۔
• iv. 2021 اولمپک میں حصہ لینے والے ایتھلیٹوں کے لئے نیشنل کوچنگ کیمپوں میں ازسرنو سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئیں۔
یہ معلومات نوجوانوں کے امور کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آئی سی) جناب کرن رجیجو کے ذریعہ آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب کے طور پر دی گئی۔