Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
Measures taken by Government for athletes and coaches during Covid-19 pandemic
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
As far as players and coaches supported by Sport Authority of India (SAI), no financial curtailment has been done. Further, during the lockdown period, players have been provided with the following facilities to continue their training:
1. Regular Online Training / Class conducted for athletes by the coaches to keep them motivated and fit during lock down period. Athletes were provided with online training module for daily practice.
2. Regular interaction with the athletes was done in order to boost their morale and keep them motivated in these tough times. Seminars and workshops by experts in sports psychology, sports science/medicating, nutrition in COVID 19, strength & conditioning, high performance sports environment, anti-doping have been organized via, video conferencing, social media like Facebook Live, Instagram Live etc., to educate athletes about how to cope with stress and depression during tough times and focusing on their objectives so that the training is not hampered.
3. Athletes & Coach Education Programme and Coach Development Programme (ACEP/CDP) was conducted and lecture was delivered by the Foreign Coaches and Sports Experts in different sports discipline. Total 10483 coaches in various sports discipline session and 3818 coaches sports science session participated.
4. The athletes were provided with necessary sporting equipment such as (Barbell Rods, weights, Exercise Bicycle etc.), air pellets, target system with the help from SAI Regional Centres, State Governments and voluntary organizations at their homes. Further, those Olympic bound athletes who could not go back to their places due to lock down were given equipments in their rooms for training in SAI Centres.
5. National Coaching Camps have been resumed for the 2021 Olympic bound athletes.
This information was given by Union Minister of State (IC) for Youth Affairs and Sports, Shri KirenRijiju in a written reply in Lok Sabha today.

ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਚੁੱਕੇ ਗਏ ਕਦਮ
17 SEP 2020 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਖੇਡ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ (ਸਾਈ- SAI) ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ–ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਤੇ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਕਟੌਤੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਖਿਡਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਨਿਮਨਲਿਖਤ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਈਆਂ ਗਈਆਂ ਹਨ:-
i. ਕੋਚਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ / ਕਲਾਸ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖੀ ਗਈ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਹ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਦੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਰਹਿਣ ਅਤੇ ਤੰਦਰੁਸਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਰੋਜ਼ਾਨਾ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਲਈ ਔਨਲਾਈਨ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਮੌਡਿਊਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
ii. ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਰੰਤਰ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਰਹੀ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਾ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਉੱਚਾ ਬਣਿਆ ਰਹੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਵੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਰਹਿਣ। ਖੇਡ ਮਨੋਵਿਗਿਆਨ, ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ / ਮੈਡੀਕੇਟਿੰਗ, ਕੋਵਿਡ–19 ’ਚ ਪੋਸ਼ਣ, ਤਾਕਤ ਤੇ ਕੰਡੀਸ਼ਨਿੰਗ, ਉੱਚ ਕਾਰਗੁਜ਼ਾਰੀ ਖੇਡ ਮਾਹੌਲ, ਐਂਟੀ–ਡੋਪਿੰਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਵੀਡੀਓ ਕਾਨਫ਼ਰਿੰਸਿੰਗ, ਫ਼ੇਸਬੁੱਕ ਲਾਈਵ, ਇੰਸਟਾਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਸੋਸ਼ਲ ਮੀਡੀਆ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸੈਮੀਨਾਰ ਤੇ ਵਰਕਸ਼ਾਪ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ, ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੋਈ ਵਿਘਨ ਨਾ ਪਵੇ ਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਿੱਖਿਅਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਕਿ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਔਖੇ ਸਮਿਆਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਤਣਾਅ ਤੇ ਘੋਰ–ਨਿਰਾਸ਼ਾ ਦਾ ਸਾਹਮਣਾ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕਿਵੇਂ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ।
iii. ਅਥਲੀਟਸ ਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਅਤੇ ਕੋਚ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ (ACEP/CDP) ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੋਚਾਂ ਤੇ ਮਾਹਿਰਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ। ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਖੇਡ ਅਨੁਸ਼ਾਸਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੁੱਲ 10,483 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ 3,818 ਕੋਚਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਲਿਆ।
iv. ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਘਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋੜੀਂਦੇ ਖੇਡ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ (ਬਾਰਬੈੱਲ ਰੌਡਸ, ਵੇਟਸ, ਐਕਰਸਾਈਜ਼ ਬਾਈਸਾਇਕਲ ਆਦਿ), ਹਵਾਈ ਗੋਲੀਆਂ, ਨਿਸ਼ਾਨਾ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀ – ਸਪੋਰਟਸ ਅਥਾਰਿਟੀ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਦੇ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਸੈਂਟਰਾਂ, ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਸਵੈ–ਸੇਵੀ ਸੰਗਠਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਦਦ ਨਾਲ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਏ ਗਏ। ਇਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਉਲੰਪਿਕ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਅਥਲੀਟ ਲੌਕਡਾਊਨ ਕਾਰਨ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਨਹੀਂ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ਸਨ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਾਈ-SAI ਕੇਂਦਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਲਈ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਮਰਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਪਕਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।
v. 2021 ਉਲੰਪਿਕ ਜਾਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਅਥਲੀਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਕੋਚਿੰਗ ਕੈਂਪਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ–ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਯੁਵਾ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਤੇ ਖੇਡ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਸੁਤੰਤਰ ਚਾਰਜ) ਸ੍ਰੀ ਕਿਰੇਨ ਰਿਜਿਜੂ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ।