Ministry of Textiles
Number and Per Capita Income of Handloom Weavers
17 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
According to 4th All India Handloom Census 2019-2020, total number of handloom worker households is 31,44,839. However number of handloom worker households as per 3rd Handloom Census of India 2009-2010 was 27,83,271.
As per 3rd handloom census:
Average earning of Handloom Households (Rs/Annum, 2009-10): Rs. 36498 (i.e. Rs. 3042 per Month). According to the 3rd Handloom Census it was estimated that 99% of all weaver households earned less then Rs 5000 per month.
As per 4th Handloom Census:
Number of handloom workers household by income:
S.No
By Income per Month (In Rs.)
Total (%)
1
Less than 5000
21, 09,525 (67.1%)
2.
5001-10,000
8, 24,021 (26.2%)
3.
10,001-15000
1, 40,509 (4.5 %)
4.
15,0001- 20000
29,989 (1.0%)
5.
Above 20,001
40,795 (1.2%)
Further, to promote handloom sector, the Office of the Development Commissioner for Handlooms, Ministry of Textiles, is implementing the following schemes across the country:-
1. National Handloom Development Programme (NHDP)
2. Comprehensive Handloom Cluster Development Scheme (CHCDS)
3. Handloom Weavers’ Comprehensive Welfare Scheme (HWCWS)
4. Yarn Supply Scheme (YSS)
Under the above schemes, financial assistance is provided for raw materials, purchase of looms and accessories, design innovation, product diversification, infrastructure development, skill upgradation, lighting units, marketing of handloom products and loan at concessional rates.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہتھ کرگھر بنکروں کی تعداد اور فی کس آمدنی
17 SEP 2020 1:50PM by PIB Delhi
کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں بتا یا کہ چوتھی کل ہند ہتھ کرگھا تعداد شماری 2019۔20 کے مطابق ہتھ کرگھا کارکنان ، گھرانوں کی مجموعی تعداد 3144839 کے بقدر ہے۔ تاہم بھارت کے ہتھ کرگھا کارکنان گھرانوں کی تعداد تیسری ہتھ کرگھا تعداد شماری 2009۔10 کے مطابق یہ تعداد 2783271 کے بقدر تھی۔
تیسری ہتھ کرگھا تعداد شماری:
ہتھ کرگھا گھرانوں کی اوسط آمدنی (2009۔10 سالانہ)، 36498 روپئے (یعنی 3042 روپئے ماہانہ) ۔تیسر ی ہتھ کرگھا تعداد شماری کے مطابق تخمینہ لگایا گیا تھا کہ تقریباً 99فیصد ہتھ کرگھا گھرانوں کی آمدنی 5000 روپئے ماہانہ سے بھی کم ہے۔
چوتھی ہتھ کرگھا تعداد شماری:
ہتھ کرگھا کارکنان کنبوں کی تعداد آمدنی کے لحاظ سے:
نمبر شمار
ماہانہ آمدنی (روپئے میں)
میزان (فیصد)
1
5000 سے کم
21, 09,525 (67.1%)
2.
5001-10,000
8, 24,021 (26.2%)
3.
10,001-15000
1, 40,509 (4.5 %)
4.
15,0001- 20000
29,989 (1.0%)
5.
20001 سے زائد
40,795 (1.2%)
ہتھ کرگھا شعبے کو فروغ دینے کے لئے ہتھ کرگھا سے متعلق ترقیاتی کمشنر کا دفتر، کپڑے کی صنعت کی وزارت درج ذیل اسکیموں کو ملک بھر نافذ کر رہا ہے۔
1۔ قومی ہتھ کرگھا ترقیات پروگرام (این ایچ ڈی پی)
2۔ جامع ہتھ کرگھا کلسٹر ترقیاتی اسکیم (سی ایچ سی ڈی ایس)
3۔ ہتھ کرگھا بنکروں کی مسابقت اور فلاح و بہبود سے متعلق اسکیم (ایچ ڈبلیو سی ڈبلیو ایس)
4۔ یارن سپلائی اسکیم (وائی ایس ایس )
مذکورہ اسکیموں کے تحت خام مال، ہتھ کرگھوں کی خریداری اور اس کے لوازمات کی خریداری، ڈیزائن اختراع، مصنوعات کے تنوع ، بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، ہنرمندی کو بہتر بنانے ، اکائیوں کی روشنی، ہتھ کرگھا مصنوعات کی مارکیٹنگ کے لئے مالی امداد فراہم کی جاتی ہے اور رعایتی شرحوں پر قرض فراہم کیے جا تے ہیں۔