Ministry of Textiles
Status of Boards for Handloom and Handicrafts
17 SEP 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to disband All India Handicrafts Board (AIHB) and All India Handloom Board (AIHB) was taken based on a thorough review of the functioning of the Board. The assessment revealed that weavers from across the Nation did not benefit from the Board which barely met, and did not take weavers across all States into confidence. There was no contribution from the Board as regards policy formulation and its implementation.
On the other hand, the Weavers’ Service Centres and the State Handloom departments have been working well in good coordination through interactions on policy, implementation of Government schemes, educating weavers about online marketing platforms including efforts to onboard weavers on Government e-marketplace (GeM), and addressing the problems of handloom weavers through Chaupals.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

జౌళి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
చేనేత మరియు హస్తకళల బోర్డుల తొలగింపు
17 SEP 2020 1:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
• హ్యాండిక్రాఫ్ట్ స్ బోర్డు (ఎఐహెచ్ బి) ని, ఆలిండియా హ్యాండ్ లూమ్ బోర్డు ను తొలగించాలన్వాన నిర్ణయం ఆ రెండు బోర్డుల పనితీరు పై సమగ్ర సమీక్ష చేపట్టిన తరువాతనే తీసుకోవడం జరిగిందని జౌళి శాఖ కేంద్ర మంత్రి శ్రీమతి స్మృతీ జుబిన్ ఇరానీ ఈ రోజు రాజ్య సభ కు ఇచ్చిన లిఖితపూర్వక సమాధానంలో తెలిపారు. బోర్డు ఏర్పాటు తో దేశవ్యాప్త చేనేత కార్మికులు పెద్దగా ప్రయోజనం పొందలేకపోయారని, అన్ని రాష్ట్రాల చేనేతకారుల విశ్వాసాన్ని బోర్డు సంపాదించ లేకపోయిందని చేపట్టిన మదింపు లో బయటపడింది. విధాన రూపకల్పన లో గాని, విధానాల అమలులో గాని బోర్డు వైపు నుంచి ఎలాంటి తోడ్పాటు లభించలేదని కూడా తేలింది.
మరోవైపు, వీవర్స్ సర్వీస్ సెంటర్లు, రాష్ట్ర చేనేత విభాగాలు చౌపాల్స్ ద్వారా చేనేత కార్మికుల సమస్యలను పరిష్కరించడం, ప్రభుత్వ ఇ-మార్కెట్ ప్లేస్ (జిఇఎమ్) సౌకర్యాన్ని చేనేతకారుల అందుబాటులోకి తీసుకురావడం తో సహా, ఆన్ లైన్ లో లభ్యమవుతున్న మార్కెటింగ్ వేదికల ను గురించి చేనేతకారులకు వివరించడం, ప్రభుత్వ పథకాల అమలులో చొరవ తీసుకోవడం మొదలైన చర్యల ద్వారా చక్కటి సమన్వయం తో పని చేస్తున్నట్లు గమనించడం జరిగిందని మంత్రి చెప్పారు.