Ministry of Textiles
Status of Boards for Handloom and Handicrafts
17 SEP 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to disband All India Handicrafts Board (AIHB) and All India Handloom Board (AIHB) was taken based on a thorough review of the functioning of the Board. The assessment revealed that weavers from across the Nation did not benefit from the Board which barely met, and did not take weavers across all States into confidence. There was no contribution from the Board as regards policy formulation and its implementation.
On the other hand, the Weavers’ Service Centres and the State Handloom departments have been working well in good coordination through interactions on policy, implementation of Government schemes, educating weavers about online marketing platforms including efforts to onboard weavers on Government e-marketplace (GeM), and addressing the problems of handloom weavers through Chaupals.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

ٹیکسٹائلز کی وزارت
ہینڈلوم اور دستکاری کے بورڈوں کی صورت حال
17 SEP 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،17؍ستمبر، کُل ہند دستکاری کے بورڈ (اے آئی ایچ بی) اور کُل ہند ہینڈلوم بورڈ ( اے آئی ایچ بی) کی منسوخی کا فیصلہ، بورڈ کی کارکردگی کے تفصیلی جائزے پر مبنی ہے۔ تجزیئے میں یہ بات سامنے آئی کہ ملک بھر کے بنکروں کو بورڈ سے کوئی فائدہ نہیں پہنچ رہا تھا، جو کہ تمام ریاستوں سے بنکروں کو نہ تو اعتماد میں لے رہے تھے ، نہ ان کے ساتھ رابطے میں تھے۔ بورڈ کی جانب سے پالیسی کی تشکیل اور اس کے نفاذ میں بھی کسی طرح کی کوئی مدد نہیں کی گئی۔
دوسری جانب ،بنکروں کے خدماتی مراکز اور ریاست کے ہینڈلوم کے محکمے، پالیسی ،سرکاری اسکیموں کے نفاذ، سرکاری ای- منڈیوں (جی ای ایم) میں بنکروں کو شامل کرنے کی کوششوں سمیت آن لائن مارکیٹنگ پلیٹ فارم کے بارے میں بنکروں کو جانکاری فراہم کرنے کے ذریعے، بہترین رابطوں کے ساتھ کام کررہے ہیں، وہ چوپالوں کے توسط سے ہینڈلوم بنکروں کے مسائل کو بھی حل کررہے ہیں۔
یہ معلومات ٹیکسٹائل کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ اسمرتی زوبن ایرانی نے آج راجیہ سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں فراہم کی۔