Ministry of Textiles
Status of Boards for Handloom and Handicrafts
17 SEP 2020 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
The decision to disband All India Handicrafts Board (AIHB) and All India Handloom Board (AIHB) was taken based on a thorough review of the functioning of the Board. The assessment revealed that weavers from across the Nation did not benefit from the Board which barely met, and did not take weavers across all States into confidence. There was no contribution from the Board as regards policy formulation and its implementation.
On the other hand, the Weavers’ Service Centres and the State Handloom departments have been working well in good coordination through interactions on policy, implementation of Government schemes, educating weavers about online marketing platforms including efforts to onboard weavers on Government e-marketplace (GeM), and addressing the problems of handloom weavers through Chaupals.
This information was given in a written reply by the Union Minister of Textiles Smt. Smriti Zubin Irani in Rajya Sabha today.

वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्रालय
हातमाग आणि हस्तकला मंडळांची सद्यस्थिती
17 SEP 2020 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
अखिल भारतीय हस्तकला मंडळ (AIHB) आणि अखिल भारतीय हातमाग मंडळ (AIHB) बरखास्त करण्याचा निर्णय, या दोन्ही मंडळांच्या कामांचा सविस्तर आढावा आणि मुल्यांकनानंतर असे आढळले की, देशभरातील विणकरांना या मंडळांमुळे काहीही लाभ मिळत नाही.या मंडळांच्या बैठका क्वचितच कधीतरी होत असत आणि आपल्या कुठल्याही निर्णयात विविध राज्यांमधल्या विणकरांना विश्वासात घेत नसत. या उद्योगांसंदर्भात धोरणनिर्मिती किंवा अंमलबजावणीतही या मंडळांचे काहीही योगदान नव्हते.
त्या उलट, विणकर सेवा केंद्रे आणि राज्य हातमाग विभागांचे काम उत्तम सुरु असून, त्यांच्यात, सरकारची धोरणे आणि योजनांची अंमलबजावणी करण्याबाबत योग्य समन्वय आणि परस्पर संवाद आहे. विणकरांना ऑनलाईन विक्रीबाबत माहिती आणि प्रशिक्षण देणे, यात, सरकारी ई-विपणन व्यवस्था- GeM वरही त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना स्थान मिळवून देणे तसेच चौपाल च्या माध्यमातून हातमाग कामगारांचे प्रश्न सोडवण्यासाठी पुढाकार घेणे इत्यादी कामे विणकर सेवा केंद्रे आणि राज्य हातमाग विभाग करत असतात.
केंद्रीय वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री स्मृती झुबीन ईराणी यांनी आज राज्यसभेत ही माहिती दिली.