ریلوے کی وزارت
نئے سرے سے نظام الاوقات
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 16/ستمبر 2020 ۔ نظام الاوقات کو حسب تقاضہ بنانا ہندوستانی ریلوے (آئی آر) کا ایک جاری عمل ہے اور اس مقصد کے لئے ہندوستانی ریلوے نے نئے سرے سے نظام الاوقات مرتب کرنا شروع کیا ہے، جس میں منجملہ اور باتوں کے سائنسی اصولوں پر مبنی ٹرینوں کا جدول تیار کرنا، دیکھ ریکھ کی خاطر مناسب راہداریوں کو یقینی بنانا، مال برداری کی خصوصی راہداری کی فراہمی کے ساتھ وقت کی پابندی کو بہتر بنانا، موجودہ ٹرینوں کے استعمال کو بہتر بنانا اور مسافروں کو آسان اور موثر خدمات کی فراہمی شامل ہیں۔ ان اقدامات میں دیگر باتوں کے علاوہ مسافر برداری اور مال برداری کے تقاضوں کے مطابق ٹرینوں کے ٹھہرنے کے مقامات کا معقول تعین شامل ہے۔ اس اقدام کا ایک پہلو یہ ہوگا کہ ترسیل کا ایک مربوط نظام مرحلہ وار سامنے لایا جائے جس کا مقصد مختلف مقامات سے یکجا کی جانے والی مصنوعات کو مطلوبہ جگہوں تک آسانی سے پہنچانا اور باہمی رابطے کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔
ریلوے اور صنعت و تجارت کے وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے آج لوک سبھا میں ایک تحریری جواب میں یہ اطلاعات فراہم کیں۔

Ministry of Railways
Zero based Time Table
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rationalisation of time table is an ongoing process on Indian Railways (IR) and to this end, IR has embarked upon the zero based time tabling initiative, which, inter-alia, includes scheduling of trains based on scientific principles, ensuring adequate corridor blocks for maintenance, increasing throughput by providing freight corridors, improving punctuality, improving utilization of Rolling Stock and providing convenient and efficient services to the passengers. The initiative, inter-alia, includes rationalization of stoppages and trains taking into account the demand, utility for the passengers and commercial viability. One of the aspects of the initiative will be the gradual introduction of the hub and spoke concept with a view to facilitating easy transfers between “hubs” and “spoke” and inter-modal connectivity. The concept also entails provision of integrated ticketing, access for persons with disability, leisure facilities, check-in facilities, transfer/transit facilities, and amenities such as travelators, escalators, elevators etc., at identified stations designated as “hubs”.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.