Ministry of Railways
Zero based Time Table
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Delhi
Rationalisation of time table is an ongoing process on Indian Railways (IR) and to this end, IR has embarked upon the zero based time tabling initiative, which, inter-alia, includes scheduling of trains based on scientific principles, ensuring adequate corridor blocks for maintenance, increasing throughput by providing freight corridors, improving punctuality, improving utilization of Rolling Stock and providing convenient and efficient services to the passengers. The initiative, inter-alia, includes rationalization of stoppages and trains taking into account the demand, utility for the passengers and commercial viability. One of the aspects of the initiative will be the gradual introduction of the hub and spoke concept with a view to facilitating easy transfers between “hubs” and “spoke” and inter-modal connectivity. The concept also entails provision of integrated ticketing, access for persons with disability, leisure facilities, check-in facilities, transfer/transit facilities, and amenities such as travelators, escalators, elevators etc., at identified stations designated as “hubs”.
This information was given by the Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal in a written reply to a question in Lok Sabha today.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟਾਈਮ–ਟੇਬਲ
16 SEP 2020 5:09PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਟਾਈਮ–ਟੇਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਪੂਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਚੱਲਦੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਮਾਮਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੀਰੋ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਟਾਈਮ–ਟੇਬਲ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ, ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਵਿਗਿਆਨਕ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ–ਅਨੁਸੂਚੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਰੱਖ–ਰਖਾਅ ਲਈ ਉਚਿਤ ਲਾਂਘਾ ਬਲੌਕਸ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ, ਮਾਲ ਲਾਂਘੇ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾ ਕੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਗਿਣਤੀ ਵਧਾਉਣਾ, ਸਮੇਂ ਦੀ ਪਾਲਣਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਕਰਨਾ, ਰੋਲਿੰਗ ਸਟੌਕ ਦੀ ਉਪਯੋਗਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਜਨਕ ਤੇ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਵਾਉਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਹੋਰਨਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਰੁਕਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਤਰਕਪੂਰਣ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਅਤੇ ਮੰਗ ਅਨੁਸਾਰ ਰੇਲਾਂ ਚਲਾਉਣਾ, ਯਾਤਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਉਪਯੋਗੀ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਪਾਰਕ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਇਸ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੇ ਪੱਖਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਹੌਲ਼ੀ–ਹੌਲ਼ੀ ‘ਧੁਰੇ ਅਤੇ ਅਰ’ ਦੀ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਕਿ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ‘ਧੁਰਿਆਂ’ ਅਤੇ ‘ਅਰਾਂ’ ਵਿਚਾਲੇ ਅਸਾਨੀ ਨਾਲ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰਜ਼ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰ–ਮੋਡਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਦੀ ਸੁਵਿਧਾ ਮਿਲ ਸਕੇ। ਇਸ ਧਾਰਨਾ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਧੁਰਿਆਂ’ ਵਜੋਂ ਸ਼ਨਾਖ਼ਤ ਕੀਤੇ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਸੰਗਠਤ ਟਿਕਟਿੰਗ, ਦਿੱਵਯਾਂਗ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪਹੁੰਚ, ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਚੈੱਕ–ਇਨ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ, ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਫ਼ਰ/ਟ੍ਰਾਂਜ਼ਿਟ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲੇਟਰਸ, ਐਸਕੇਲੇਟਰਸ, ਐਲੀਵੇਟਰਸ ਆਦਿ ਜਿਹੀਆਂ ਸੁਵਿਧਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਜਵਾਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਗਈ।