امور داخلہ کی وزارت
فوجداری قانون اصلاحات کمیٹی
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی ،16 ستمبر / فوجداری قوانین مین اصلاحات کی تجویز پیش کرنے کے لئے دلّی کی نیشنل لاء یونیورسٹی کے وائس چانلسر کی صدارت میں ایک کمیٹی تشکیل دی گئی ہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ ، امورِ داخلہ کی وزارت نے ریاستوں کے وزرائے اعلیٰ ، مرکز کے زیرِ انتظام علاقوں کے گورنروں اور انتظامیہ، بھارت کے چیف جسٹس ، مختلف ہائی کورٹوں کے چیف جسٹس صاحبان ، بار کونسل آف انڈیا ، مختلف ریاستوں کی بار کونسلوں ، مختلف یونیورسٹیوں / قانونی اداروں سے بھی فوجداری قوانین میں جامع ترمیم پر تجاویز طلب کی ہیں ۔ موصولہ تجاویز اور اس موضوع پر حاصل ہونے والی کمیٹی کی رپورٹ پر امورِ داخلہ کی وزارت غور و خوض کرے گی اور تمام فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کرے گی ۔
یہ بات آج راجیہ سبھا میں امورِ داخلہ کے وزیر مملکت جناب جی کشن ریڈی نے ایک سوال کے تحریری جواب میں بتائی ۔

Ministry of Home Affairs
Criminal Law Reform Committee
16 SEP 2020 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
A Committee has been constituted under the Chairpersonship of the Vice Chancellor, National Law University, Delhi to suggest reforms in the Criminal laws. The Ministry of Home Affairs have also sought suggestions from Governors, Chief Ministers of States, Lieutenant Governors (LGs) and Administrators of Union Territories, Hon’ble Chief Justice of India, Hon’ble Chief Justices of various High Courts, Bar Council of India, Bar Council of various States and various Universities/ Law Institutes on comprehensive amendments in Criminal laws. The suggestions received and the Report of the Committee are subject to examination by the Ministry of Home Affairs in consultation with all stakeholders.
This was stated by the Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy in a written reply to question in the Rajya Sabha today.