کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ای – کامرس خوردہ کمپنیاں
16 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16 ستمبر ،2020 / ای – کامرس کمپنیوں کی طرف سے موجودہ قوانین کی خلاف ورزیوں کا الزامات سے متعلق شکایات موصول ہوئی ہیں۔ اس سلسلے میں جو شکایات ملی ہیں، ان کی جانچ صنعت اور اندرونی تجارت کی ترقی کا محکمہ ( ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی ) کر رہا ہے اور ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کے تحت کچھ مبینہ خلاف ورزیوں کی بھی چھان بین کی جا رہی ہے جو کچھ ای – کامرس خوردہ کمپنیوں کے خلاف ہیں۔ یہ چھان بین ڈائیرکٹوریٹ آف انفورسمنٹ ، غیر ملکی زر مبادلہ کے بندوبست سے متعلق قانون ، 1999 کی شقوں کے تحت کی جا رہی ہے۔ مزید یہ کہ ای – کامرس کمپنیوں کے خلاف بہت سی شکایات جن میں ان ایسوسی ایٹ / ہولڈنگ کمپنیوں کی شکایات بھی شامل ہیں جو مارکیٹ پلیس ، پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کر رہی ہیں ، آن لائن فروخت کار سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیاں مختلف ورٹیکلز میں سرچ انجن سروس فراہم کرنے والی کمپنیاں شامل ہیں۔ یہ شکایات مقابلہ جاتی رویے کے خلاف ہے اور ان کی چھان بین بھارت کا مقابلہ جاتی کمیشن کر رہا ہے۔
ای – کامرس کے بارے میں موجودہ ایف ڈی آئی پالیسی کی وضاحت فرہام کرنے کی خاطر ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے 26.12.2018 کو ، پریس نوٹ نمبر 2 جاری کیا تھا۔ البتہ، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے کسی بھی ایسی ای – کامرس غیر ملکی کمپنی کو کوئی خصوصی ہدایت نہیں دی تھی جس میں ایف ڈی آئی ہو اور وہ خوردہ شعبے میں کام کر رہی ہو۔
یہ معلومات کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پیوش گوئل نے لوک سبھ امیں آج ایک تحریری جواب میں بتائی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
E-Commerce Retail Companies
16 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Representations alleging violations of extant laws by e-commerce companies, have been received. In this regard, representations received are being examined by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and certain alleged contraventions under the FDI Policy, are also being investigated against certain e-commerce retail companies under provisions of Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 by the Directorate of Enforcement. Further, several complaints against e-commerce entities, including related associate/holding companies etc, which are operating as marketplace platforms, online sellers/service providers, search engines service providers operating in different verticals etc, regarding anti-competitive behavior, are being looked into by Competition Commission of India.
In order to provide clarity to the extant FDI Policy on e-commerce, DPIIT,had issued Press Note 2 of 2018 on 26.12.2018. However, no specific instructions have been provided by DPIIT to any e-commerce foreign companies having FDI, operating in Retail Sector. Department of Consumer Affairs, has released the Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 on 23.07.2020, to clarify liability on e-commerce entities for goods/services provided. Mandatory declarations specifying country of origin, have also been imposed as requirement for e-commerce entities under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 as per O.M. WM-7(7)/2020 dated 03.07.2020 by Department of Consumer Affairs.
This information was given by the UnionMinister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.