Ministry of Commerce & Industry
E-Commerce Retail Companies
16 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Delhi
Representations alleging violations of extant laws by e-commerce companies, have been received. In this regard, representations received are being examined by Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) and certain alleged contraventions under the FDI Policy, are also being investigated against certain e-commerce retail companies under provisions of Foreign Exchange Management Act, 1999 by the Directorate of Enforcement. Further, several complaints against e-commerce entities, including related associate/holding companies etc, which are operating as marketplace platforms, online sellers/service providers, search engines service providers operating in different verticals etc, regarding anti-competitive behavior, are being looked into by Competition Commission of India.
In order to provide clarity to the extant FDI Policy on e-commerce, DPIIT,had issued Press Note 2 of 2018 on 26.12.2018. However, no specific instructions have been provided by DPIIT to any e-commerce foreign companies having FDI, operating in Retail Sector. Department of Consumer Affairs, has released the Consumer Protection (e-commerce) Rules, 2020 on 23.07.2020, to clarify liability on e-commerce entities for goods/services provided. Mandatory declarations specifying country of origin, have also been imposed as requirement for e-commerce entities under the Legal Metrology (Packaged Commodities) Rules, 2011 as per O.M. WM-7(7)/2020 dated 03.07.2020 by Department of Consumer Affairs.
This information was given by the UnionMinister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

ਵਣਜ ਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਈ ਵਣਜ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਸ
16 SEP 2020 4:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਈ ਵਣਜ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਕਾਨੂੰਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਕਥਿਤ ਉਲੰਘਣਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਮਿਲੀਆਂ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਸਬੰਧ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਪਾਰਟਮੈਂਟ ਫੋਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੋਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡਸਟ੍ਰੀ ਐਂਡ ਇੰਟਰਨਲ ਟਰੇਡ ਘੋਖ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਕੁਝ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਤਹਿਤ ਉਲੰਘਣਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੁੱਝ ਈ ਵਣਜ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਇਨਫੋਰਸਮੈਂਟ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟੋਰੇਟ ਫੋਰਨ ਐਕਸਚੇਂਜ ਮੈਨੇਜਮੈਂਟ ਐਕਟ 1999 ਤਹਿਤ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਕਈ ਸਿ਼ਕਾਇਤਾਂ ਈ ਵਣਜ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਤੇ ਉਹਨਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਸਮੇਤ ਜੋ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਪਲੇਟਫਾਰਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਓਪਰੇਟ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਆਨਲਾਈਨ ਸੈੱਲਰਸ / ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ , ਸਰਚ ਇੰਜਣਸ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲਿਆਂ ਖਿਲਾਫ ਮੁਕਾਬਲਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਵਿਵਹਾਰ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੰਪੀਟਿਸ਼ਨ ਆਫ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਈ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਐੱਫ ਡੀ ਆਈ ਨੀਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਨੇ 2 ਪ੍ਰੈਸ ਨੋਟ 2018 ਅਤੇ 26 ਦਸੰਬਰ 2018 ਨੂੰ ਜਾਰੀ ਕੀਤੇ ਹਨ । ਫਿਰ ਵੀ ਡੀ ਪੀ ਆਈ ਆਈ ਟੀ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਕਿਸੇ ਵੀ ਈ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਜਿਹਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਸਿੱਧਾ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੈ ਤੇ ਰਿਟੇਲ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ , ਨੂੰ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਹਦਾਇਤਾਂ ਜਾਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ । ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ (ਈ ਕਾਮਰਸ) ਰੂਲਜ਼ 2020 ਰਾਹੀਂ ਵਸਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੇਵਾਵਾਂ ਮੁਹੱਈਆ ਕਰਨ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਈ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਜਿ਼ੰਮੇਵਾਰੀ ਬਾਰੇ ਸਪਸ਼ਟ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਖ਼ਪਤਕਾਰ ਵਿਭਾਗ ਨੇ 3 ਜੁਲਾਈ 2020 ਦੇ ਆਫਿਸ ਮੈਮੋਰੰਡਮ ਡਬਲਯੂ ਐੱਮ — 7 (7) 2020 ਦੇ ਲੀਗਲ ਮਿਟ੍ਰੀਓਲਜੀ (ਡੱਬਾ ਬੰਦ ਵਸਤਾਂ) ਰੂਲਜ਼ 2011 ਤਹਿਤ ਈ ਕਾਮਰਸ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਕਿਹੜੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਵਸਤੂ / ਸੇਵਾ ਆ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਦੇਣਾ ਜ਼ਰੂਰੀ ਐਲਾਨਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ ।
ਇਹ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵਣਜ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗ ਦੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪੀਯੂਸ਼ ਗੋਇਲ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਖਤੀ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਦਿੱਤੀ ।